1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The boy drinks it."

"The boy drinks it."

Translation:Gutten drikker den.

May 29, 2015

7 Comments


Miran_Sunshine

why are both options correct?


Deliciae
Mod

Seeing as this sentence does not specify what the object 'it' actually is, and there is no context, it can refer to either a neuter or a masculine/feminine noun. This means that we need to allow both forms:

det = it (n)
den = it (m/f)

This sentence leaves all options open:

If the boy was drinking water, 'vann' (n), then 'det' would be the corresponding pronoun.
If the boy was drinking milk, 'melk' (m/f), or soda, 'brus' (m), then the corresponding pronoun would be 'den'.

However, you can also refer to either as a 'glass of water', 'cup of milk', 'bottle of soda', and so on, which means that 'it' could then take on the grammatical gender of the vessel.

Finally, 'den' is technically always an option for this sentence, no matter the context, because it will always be a drink, which is a masculine noun in Norwegian: 'drikk'.


fveldig
Mod

What options?


Ericksen325

Is the pronounciation of "den" supposed to sound like "-engh" or is that just a bug?


MattCK79

When you highlight the word "it", it lists both "det" and "den" as acceptable choices for "it" - can someone kindly explain the difference?


Miran_Sunshine

sorry, gutten drikker det og gutten drikker den?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.