Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La malbela bebo dancas rapide."

Translation:The ugly baby dances fast.

3 years ago

133 Comments


HealyHQ

This is another one of those sentences that make a hilarious image come to mind.

3 years ago

kaybekwa

I'm imagining something like this

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLvveL9sbV

oh gosh. that was terrifying.

3 years ago

tomaloha
tomaloha

I'm never letting my kids befriend them.

2 years ago

WicCaesar

And I this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOk3rtlCnL0

How do you hide the full link? HTML nor BBCode are allowed in the comments.

3 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

[this](http://www.example.com/) produces this. It's a variant of Markdown.

3 years ago

u0434876

Thank you for reminding me that--whatever sordid life we may have lead thus far, or may have yet to live; whatever cruelty and horrors may surround us, refusing to grant us the balm of either agency or inclusion; whatever abysmal truths may fly as locusts from the twisted, gaping maw of life (& death)--it could ALWAYS be worse...

...MUCH, MUCH worse!!

2 years ago

GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

lol. So scary, weird and funny.

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

Lol I wanna click the link but you all are saying it's so scary.

3 years ago

DreamerJ2

Dankon koŝmaro ĉinokte

3 years ago

Danihelus
Danihelus

I watched that entire thing.... what the heck.

3 years ago

gijira

no no no no nono

2 years ago

EmperorTheo

I'm speechless.

2 years ago

LastChance_15

Me too! I thought of the same thing! XD

3 years ago

Gabriel475897

Really?! I think it's impossible. (Even in the dreams)

2 years ago

AviMehra1
AviMehra1

that was scary

1 year ago

EliatropeDrena

Oh my god that video.... no words

1 year ago

jclocks88

Thanks, have a lingot. lol

1 year ago

twait53655

I cannot stop laughing! the 3d animation is GREAT!!!!

11 months ago

caseyryan13

Or this

2 months ago

CassiB94

yeah, this doesn't seem to be a sentence one is likely to use very often =P

2 years ago

Kazzieloo
Kazzieloo

My mother's friends did. LOL

1 year ago

GuiRSa

I just thought about it: A crazy ugly baby dancing crazily. LOL

3 years ago

Domburt

"The ugly baby dances fast" OH GOD

2 years ago

SilverSparkler

I know right XD

2 years ago

T_H_I_C_K

Bring out the Oogachaka baby!

1 year ago

mdavolt
mdavolt

I was thinking more of the Ally MacBeal dancing baby.

1 year ago

ClaireLaLiberte

I've only been learning Esperanto for twenty minutes and I've already settled on a favorite sentence.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Made me think of this:

ooga chaka

3 years ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

This is the best solution to this sentence. Ugacxaka-ugacxaka!

2 years ago

dafoxe

That's exactly what I thought of.

3 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

What

2 years ago

Megatroon

Keep on dancing, ugly baby.

3 years ago

paulomartes

A least it knows how to dance fast :p

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

What it lacks in beauty, it has in dancing speed, apparently.

2 years ago

briannasaurus

Is this a reference to the dancing baby meme from the 90s?

3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

All dancers are beautiful!

3 years ago

KatMcNamara

Well, except for this one. :)

2 years ago

fail_walking
fail_walking

Well, this language most certainly has the weirdest introducing sentences on here. ... ... ... Nice!

3 years ago

IJR3
IJR3

excuse me? I literally said "what?" out loud when I read that.

3 years ago

JohnPrudhoe

This has to be some code phrase whispered between spies in art galleries. Up there with 'the narwhal bacons at midnight'.

2 years ago

twait53655

The ugly baby dances fast = The mummy in the Natural History Museum is coming alive at midnight, and will take over a taco truck, win the Indy 500 in it, and become president. Again I say, the ugly baby dances fast.

11 months ago

Shoorik

LOL, one of the funniest Duolingo sentences ever. xD

3 years ago

RoJeBo
RoJeBo

Mi amas ĉi frazo

3 years ago

annacj2y
annacj2y

I didn't know that babies could dance!

3 years ago

rokukun

Only the ugly ones!

3 years ago

BenjaminPi15

Some people say babies are cute, some say 'ugly baby' is a tautology. Just saying

3 years ago

KyledelPue
KyledelPue

This is something that I do not want to picture in my mind. I feel sorry for any soul who must watch and bear witness to the manifestation of such a hideous abomination.

3 years ago

JohnTheWizard

All babies are cute!

3 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Well, evidently not THIS baby! ;D

2 years ago

MikeSanMartin

Why am I thinking about the tv show "Ally McBeal"?

p.s. here is what I mean: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rx88NMh-YRs

2 years ago

AxelMarnung
AxelMarnung

"YA GATTA SEE THE BABY!"

2 years ago

arisplus
arisplus

Are all words "mal/opposite-able" or just a select few? Is there a word that means "ugly"? Can we put "mal-" in front of it to make "beautiful/pretty"?

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

I heard that Esperanto takes positive adjectives, like beautiful, happy, even hot since heat exists and cold is just the lack thereof, and puts mal in front of them to get the opposite. That way, when you learn one word, you learn two words.

3 years ago

arisplus
arisplus

Interesting.. this is in line with another comment I saw. Makes sense! Thanks for the info!

3 years ago

47.gsb.03

a good way (at least for me) to remember the mal- prefix is to think of malnourished children or malware

2 years ago

anarovsky1
anarovsky1

Shame on you! Ugly baby judges you!

2 years ago

rokukun

It made me laugh xD

3 years ago

LorneHyde
LorneHyde

I see this EVERY day

3 years ago

soniparineeta

can we write this sentence as "la malbela bebo repide dancas ."

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

"rapide", not "repide", but yes.

3 years ago

susanstory
susanstory

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v28G6xrlaLs

a video of a guy talking about how to react when you see an ugly baby.

3 years ago

RhydianDavies
RhydianDavies

... presumably to dodge the cartoon verbal aggression of Duolingo? :)

3 years ago

PedroPaulAiello
PedroPaulAiello

duo has some hell's sentences

2 years ago

staplesnout
staplesnout

It's CREEPY !

2 years ago

Pickenacke
Pickenacke

Someone at the duolingo headquater most be laughing themselves to death right now.

2 years ago

zipupjacket

that was crazy from start to finish.

1 year ago

Penguinico
Penguinico

i am pretty sure I am not going to hear this sentence ever again in my life

1 year ago

mswoods50

interesting statement

1 year ago

OkanZA

"The ugly baby dances fastly" is not accepted for some reason that can only be considered a typo if even it is

1 year ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

The word “fastly” is deemed archaic by dictionaries, it became obsolete in 19th century and simple “fast” (used as an adverb) took its place.

1 year ago

TheLostDay

This is just really weird to picture in my mind...

7 months ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

Was the picture something like this?

7 months ago

alwhitbeck
alwhitbeck

Yeah, so this is what came to mind... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOk3rtlCnL0

3 years ago

Jaquubz2

Wow!

3 years ago

LaPirocque
LaPirocque

Again. Beauty is the reference to create ugly from it as well as man to create woman.

3 years ago

floatingyears

Ugly baby? Aww, how cruel of you.

3 years ago

candeinthestars

Hi. I guess everybody thought on the 'obey the walrus' video. Thanks duolingo.

2 years ago

Krinadoodle
Krinadoodle

Uh ok

2 years ago

mutienjo
mutienjo

What an attitude!

2 years ago

Asuva
Asuva

Question about spelling of "dancas": Why is the "c" soft instead of hard? Why wouldn't it be spelled "dansas"?

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

The c is a ts sound - dantsas.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!¡¡¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!

2 years ago

CammackShepler

what

2 years ago

jacksondowning

Don't hear that one too often XD

2 years ago

Marialearn

2 years ago

cjforcollege

Puppy monkey baby?

2 years ago

Kuno333

Lol wut XD

2 years ago

cjtsmith
cjtsmith

It should be 'dances quickly'. Fast is an adjective. I know people use it as an adverb, but that is really not correct.

2 years ago

PufiDude

If I wanted to say the baby dances very fast, where would the word for very, tre, go? After La bebo or after dancas?

2 years ago

cjtsmith
cjtsmith

La malbela bebo dancas tre rapide

2 years ago

CristoPoliglotu

WHY?!

2 years ago

ElizaLanga
ElizaLanga

Who would say this? Jag har aldrig!

2 years ago

ronsil6984

Why do I keep getting it wrong? My answer matches word for word.

2 years ago

ronsil6984

I realized my mistake is making it about ten times. I feel really dumb!

2 years ago

lingofrnech

How did the person be able to read this without cracking up?

2 years ago

koni118
koni118

Duolingo never fails to amaze me with these sentences. :p

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

Is there feminine and masculine for "bebo"?

1 year ago

mbalicki
mbalicki

The word bebo doesn't specify gender and it doesn't really need to, since in Esperanto little kids (so young, that its gender doesn't matter) are addressed by the pronoun ĝi (although, if one wants to, one can use gender-specifying pronoun li or ŝi).

There are some ways to specify the gender of bebo, but all of them are quite unusual, so let me not mention them. :D

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

Thanks! Have a Lingot!

1 year ago

T_H_I_C_K

But why are they ugly?

1 year ago

orafaelnl
orafaelnl

The image that comes to me is some old video of a chubby Brazilian baby dancing on the wet floor of a bathroom. Hilarious stuff!

1 year ago

JTanzanite

Why would I ever write this?! I feel cruel for doing this, pls staph x'D

1 year ago

cornbread4036

The movie reel inside my head instantly showed me this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ooD2CMlPBQ

1 year ago

salvo.gucci

UGLY hahahahhahahaha

1 year ago

Is_Fuzzy

I'm a little concerned about what goes on in the admins' lives to have this mentioned...

1 year ago

DivyanPucchu

No one is ugly

1 year ago

Fulton28

It is not nice to say ugly baby.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    Rude! I bet la malbela bebo dances much better than you do, too.

    EditDelete1 year ago

nguyenviettien1
    nguyenviettien1

    difficult or easy

    1 year ago

vilger
    vilger

    It is funny!

    1 year ago

Llamasarebest
    Llamasarebest

    ne?

    1 year ago

aspr3214

    why so mean.. poor bebo

    1 year ago

Girls41068

    Yes, a lot of discussion about this sentence. I figured as much.

    1 year ago

Quailfish33

    I have several questions

    1 year ago

jclocks88

    I keep getting this one sentence in my skill strengthening and I have a 4 month old and when she starts getting wiggly I get reminded of it. Thankfully, sxi ne estas malbelo.

    1 year ago

Julz277974

    Poor Baby :(

    11 months ago

MiguelEsca2

    Saluton!

    11 months ago

MatthewBau259199

    I put "quickly" instead of "fast." screw you guys

    11 months ago

emeydoubletee

    The first thing that came to mind was this.

    10 months ago

AdevanNasc

    O bebê feio dança rápido

    9 months ago

jan-Atan

    Super weird sentence Why is the Esperanto prefix for negation 'mal'? Doesn't 'mal' mean 'incorrect' or 'wrong' in latin?

    9 months ago

mbalicki
    mbalicki

    You're quite right. In Latin malus meant “bad, evil [adj]”, then in Old French it became mal meaning “bad, evil [adj]”, “pain, suffering” or “evil [n]”. In Modern French it can mean all of that, but it can also be used as a prefix. And as a prefix it means “badly, wrongly” but sometimes it can also simply denote the opposite (heureux is “happy”, malheureux is “sad, unhappy”; propre is “clean”, malpropre is “dirty, unclean”; honnête is “honest”, malhonnête is “dishonest”; voyant is “seeing [adj]”, malvoyant is “visually impared”, entendant is “hearing [adj]”; malentendant is “deaf, hearing-impared”).

    Zamenhof chose this secondary meaning of the French prefix mal- and generalised it completely. And thus the Esperanto prefix mal- has absolutely no pejorative connotations, it marks the antonym and only that (mala means “opposite [adj]”, malo means “antonym, opposite [n]”).

    And why not something else? Well, maybe he liked the sound of it? Maybe it was unique and clear enough that he deemed it to be a good choice? Maybe he thought of it as a good compromise between the Romance languages (where it means “bad”) and the Slavic languages (where it means “small”)?

    7 months ago

DevanTophoney
    DevanTophoney

    I accidentally typed "fat" instead of "fast" and started laughing out loud.

    9 months ago

Davgwynne

    In English, at least to me, a baby cannot dance. A toddler might. Is there a word for toddler in Esperanto?

    7 months ago

mbalicki
    mbalicki

    No, not really. More general word is infano (child) while bebo (baby) in Esperanto just means “a very young child” (so it's a synonym for infaneto). One can't assume different toddling capabilities based on which word is used.

    7 months ago

BarberUSA

    A.k.a you

    7 months ago

Bobby706664

    Laughed so hard.

    5 months ago

ZypherZole

    WHY

    5 months ago

LingYueV
    LingYueV

    Poor pity little baby, being described as ugly and needed to dance rapidly :'(

    3 weeks ago

Anthony608203

    This discussion is hilarious. Almost as hilarious as the exercise haha. I love it. :)

    1 week ago