1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La malbela bebo dancas rapid…

"La malbela bebo dancas rapide."

Translation:The ugly baby dances quickly.

May 29, 2015

166 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is another one of those sentences that make a hilarious image come to mind.


kaybekwa

    I'm imagining something like this


tu.8zPhLvveL9sbV

    oh gosh. that was terrifying.


tomaloha

    I'm never letting my kids befriend them.


ConnorRK505

    Dont... he might end up joining the gang.


WicCaesar

    And I this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOk3rtlCnL0

    How do you hide the full link? HTML nor BBCode are allowed in the comments.


u0434876

    Thank you for reminding me that--whatever sordid life we may have lead thus far, or may have yet to live; whatever cruelty and horrors may surround us, refusing to grant us the balm of either agency or inclusion; whatever abysmal truths may fly as locusts from the twisted, gaping maw of life (& death)--it could ALWAYS be worse...

    ...MUCH, MUCH worse!!


Nari1102

    It's the version of Reddit where if you break your streak you have no family.


berivan616824

    This is giving me huge reddit vibes


GabrielDayot

    lol. So scary, weird and funny.


KxngDeo.

    Lol I wanna click the link but you all are saying it's so scary.


DreamerJ2

    Dankon koŝmaro ĉinokte


Danihelus

    I watched that entire thing.... what the heck.


uq.

    no no no no nono


LastChance_15

    Me too! I thought of the same thing! XD


Gabriel475897

    Really?! I think it's impossible. (Even in the dreams)


twait53655

    I cannot stop laughing! the 3d animation is GREAT!!!!


EliatropeDrena

    Oh my god that video.... no words


jclocks88

    Thanks, have a lingot. lol


CassiB94

    yeah, this doesn't seem to be a sentence one is likely to use very often =P


Kazzieloo

    My mother's friends did. LOL


Domburt

    "The ugly baby dances fast" OH GOD


dejzelcurry

    Bring out the Oogachaka baby!


GuiRSa

    I just thought about it: A crazy ugly baby dancing crazily. LOL


mdavolt

    I was thinking more of the Ally MacBeal dancing baby.


SN-C

    I always pictured this


ClaireLaLiberte

    I've only been learning Esperanto for twenty minutes and I've already settled on a favorite sentence.


flootzavut

    Made me think of this:

    ooga chaka


jzsuzsi

    This is the best solution to this sentence. Ugacxaka-ugacxaka!


dafoxe

    That's exactly what I thought of.


Megatroon

    Keep on dancing, ugly baby.


paulomartes

    A least it knows how to dance fast :p


UneJamKuqEZi

    What it lacks in beauty, it has in dancing speed, apparently.


briannasaurus

    Is this a reference to the dancing baby meme from the 90s?


TheQueenZerelda

    All dancers are beautiful!


KatMcNamara

    Well, except for this one. :)


JohnPrudhoe

    This has to be some code phrase whispered between spies in art galleries. Up there with 'the narwhal bacons at midnight'.


twait53655

    The ugly baby dances fast = The mummy in the Natural History Museum is coming alive at midnight, and will take over a taco truck, win the Indy 500 in it, and become president. Again I say, the ugly baby dances fast.


P_Azul

    Oh, scary situation. Imagine that one of them would believe that the code phrase was "the narwhal beckons at midnight" instead. What horror: Capitals might fall, governments might get bombed, barbies might get elected, and all that because of a slight misunderstanding.


fail_walking

    Well, this language most certainly has the weirdest introducing sentences on here. ... ... ... Nice!


P_Azul

    You ain't seen nothing if you haven't seen the Dutch phrases.


IJR3

    excuse me? I literally said "what?" out loud when I read that.


KyledelPue

    This is something that I do not want to picture in my mind. I feel sorry for any soul who must watch and bear witness to the manifestation of such a hideous abomination.


ConnorRK505

    This is the most beautiful sentence ever. Have a lingot.


Renstro

    LOL, one of the funniest Duolingo sentences ever. xD


RoJeBo

    Mi amas ĉi frazo


Lassi492061

    Mi amas ĉi tiun frazon. "Ĉi tiu" = this. In Esperanto we have to use the accusative case and add the ending -n, in order to show the object, in this case the thing what I am loving. This feature makes the language more flexible, as we can change the word order, and show emphasis more easily than in English. "Ĉi tiun frazon mi amas" = It is this phrase that I love.
    "Ĉi" only means that a thing is close to you. Thus, "tiu" = it / that; "ĉi tiu" = this. Even the word "tiu" needs the accusative ending, therefore the form in this sentence is "ĉi tiun".


Jan154674

    La bebo ne estas bela en dancas!!


annacj2y

    I didn't know that babies could dance!


rokukun

    Only the ugly ones!


BenjaminPi15

    Some people say babies are cute, some say 'ugly baby' is a tautology. Just saying


MardiMonkey

    Well, evidently not THIS baby! ;D


P_Azul

    Oh, you can make any claim about members of an empty set.

    • "All people born on 31 February are rich."

    • "A person from Mercury is coming to take us away."

    Why not:

    • "The ugly baby dances quickly."?

DanielGarr830049

    Ne, ĉiuj beboj estas malbelegaj!


MikeSanMartin

    Why am I thinking about the tv show "Ally McBeal"?

    p.s. here is what I mean: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rx88NMh-YRs


AxelMarnung

    "YA GATTA SEE THE BABY!"


arisplus

    Are all words "mal/opposite-able" or just a select few? Is there a word that means "ugly"? Can we put "mal-" in front of it to make "beautiful/pretty"?


LimeGreenTeknii

    I heard that Esperanto takes positive adjectives, like beautiful, happy, even hot since heat exists and cold is just the lack thereof, and puts mal in front of them to get the opposite. That way, when you learn one word, you learn two words.


arisplus

    Interesting.. this is in line with another comment I saw. Makes sense! Thanks for the info!


47.gsb.03

    a good way (at least for me) to remember the mal- prefix is to think of malnourished children or malware


TheLostDay

    This is just really weird to picture in my mind...


mbalicki

    Was the picture something like this?


Cosmic-Alchemist

    This discussion is hilarious. Almost as hilarious as the exercise haha. I love it. :)


Pickenacke

    Someone at the duolingo headquater most be laughing themselves to death right now.


rokukun

    It made me laugh xD


LorneHyde

    I see this EVERY day


soniparineeta

    can we write this sentence as "la malbela bebo repide dancas ."


Arancaytar

    "rapide", not "repide", but yes.


susanstory

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v28G6xrlaLs

    a video of a guy talking about how to react when you see an ugly baby.


RhydianDavies

    ... presumably to dodge the cartoon verbal aggression of Duolingo? :)


Asuva

    Question about spelling of "dancas": Why is the "c" soft instead of hard? Why wouldn't it be spelled "dansas"?


flootzavut

    The c is a ts sound - dantsas.


PedroPaulAiello

    duo has some hell's sentences


anarovsky1

    Shame on you! Ugly baby judges you!


koni118

    Duolingo never fails to amaze me with these sentences. :p


zipupjacket

    that was crazy from start to finish.


mswoods50

    interesting statement


Girls41068

    Yes, a lot of discussion about this sentence. I figured as much.


OkanZA

    "The ugly baby dances fastly" is not accepted for some reason that can only be considered a typo if even it is


mbalicki

    The word “fastly” is deemed archaic by dictionaries, it became obsolete in 19th century and simple “fast” (used as an adverb) took its place.


kwale33

    I have several questions


darn-bo

    Super weird sentence Why is the Esperanto prefix for negation 'mal'? Doesn't 'mal' mean 'incorrect' or 'wrong' in latin?


mbalicki

    You're quite right. In Latin malus meant “bad, evil [adj]”, then in Old French it became mal meaning “bad, evil [adj]”, “pain, suffering” or “evil [n]”. In Modern French it can mean all of that, but it can also be used as a prefix. And as a prefix it means “badly, wrongly” but sometimes it can also simply denote the opposite (heureux is “happy”, malheureux is “sad, unhappy”; propre is “clean”, malpropre is “dirty, unclean”; honnête is “honest”, malhonnête is “dishonest”; voyant is “seeing [adj]”, malvoyant is “visually impared”, entendant is “hearing [adj]”; malentendant is “deaf, hearing-impared”).

    Zamenhof chose this secondary meaning of the French prefix mal- and generalised it completely. And thus the Esperanto prefix mal- has absolutely no pejorative connotations, it marks the antonym and only that (mala means “opposite [adj]”, malo means “antonym, opposite [n]”).

    And why not something else? Well, maybe he liked the sound of it? Maybe it was unique and clear enough that he deemed it to be a good choice? Maybe he thought of it as a good compromise between the Romance languages (where it means “bad”) and the Slavic languages (where it means “small”)?


KennethCuber

    I will definitely use this one in Esperania


LaPirocque

    Again. Beauty is the reference to create ugly from it as well as man to create woman.


candeinthestars

    Hi. I guess everybody thought on the 'obey the walrus' video. Thanks duolingo.


mutienjo

    What an attitude!


MardiMonkey

    Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!¡¡¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!


jacksondowning

    Don't hear that one too often XD


cjforcollege

    Puppy monkey baby?


cjtsmith

    It should be 'dances quickly'. Fast is an adjective. I know people use it as an adverb, but that is really not correct.


PufiDude

    If I wanted to say the baby dances very fast, where would the word for very, tre, go? After La bebo or after dancas?


cjtsmith

    La malbela bebo dancas tre rapide


ElizaLanga

    Who would say this? Jag har aldrig!


lingofrnech

    How did the person be able to read this without cracking up?


ftay98

    Is there feminine and masculine for "bebo"?


mbalicki

    The word bebo doesn't specify gender and it doesn't really need to, since in Esperanto little kids (so young, that its gender doesn't matter) are addressed by the pronoun ĝi (although, if one wants to, one can use gender-specifying pronoun li or ŝi).

    There are some ways to specify the gender of bebo, but all of them are quite unusual, so let me not mention them. :D


ftay98

    Thanks! Have a Lingot!


dejzelcurry

    But why are they ugly?


Penguinico

    i am pretty sure I am not going to hear this sentence ever again in my life


orafaelnl

    The image that comes to me is some old video of a chubby Brazilian baby dancing on the wet floor of a bathroom. Hilarious stuff!


cornbread4036

    The movie reel inside my head instantly showed me this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ooD2CMlPBQ


Guccitore

    UGLY hahahahhahahaha


    [deactivated user]

      Rude! I bet la malbela bebo dances much better than you do, too.


aspr3214

      why so mean.. poor bebo


jclocks88

      I keep getting this one sentence in my skill strengthening and I have a 4 month old and when she starts getting wiggly I get reminded of it. Thankfully, sxi ne estas malbelo.


emeydoubletee

      The first thing that came to mind was this.


AdevanNasc

      O bebê feio dança rápido


DevanTophoney

      I accidentally typed "fat" instead of "fast" and started laughing out loud.


Davgwynne

      In English, at least to me, a baby cannot dance. A toddler might. Is there a word for toddler in Esperanto?


mbalicki

      No, not really. More general word is infano (child) while bebo (baby) in Esperanto just means “a very young child” (so it's a synonym for infaneto). One can't assume different toddling capabilities based on which word is used.


Bobby706664

      Laughed so hard.


Amerikan-Pojk

      Why just just why?


4of92000

      Ugaĉaka-uga-uga-ugaĉaka-uga-uga.


floatingyears

      Ugly baby? Aww, how cruel of you.


ronsil6984

      Why do I keep getting it wrong? My answer matches word for word.


ronsil6984

      I realized my mistake is making it about ten times. I feel really dumb!


JTanzanite

      Why would I ever write this?! I feel cruel for doing this, pls staph x'D


Is_Fuzzy

      I'm a little concerned about what goes on in the admins' lives to have this mentioned...


bartimaus

      Oh ho, you clearly have not seen me.


Fulton28

      It is not nice to say ugly baby.


MatthewBau259199

      I put "quickly" instead of "fast." screw you guys


JakharrVin

      First of all, how is a baby able to dance? Second of all, how does it manage to dance fast? What is this sentence?


LingYueV

      Poor pity little baby, being described as ugly and needed to dance rapidly :'(


gisellert1987

      What a horrible sentence.


Gugbill

      That's not a nice thing so say about a baby.


jhonyp14

      No logro comprender el contexto de esta frase " La malbela bebo dancas rapide" Pasado al español diria .... "El feo bebe baila rapido" No tiene ninguna sintaxis logica.... Porfavor si así son de incongruentes todas las frases es mejor que arreglen este curso ya que confunden a todos los estudiantes tanto del lado ingles como del español!


veganon

      All I can think about is jacksepticeye "spinning" the baby in his 'Who's Your Daddy' videos


Tere_Joudu

      I have to say I'm not wild about a large number of words simply being their opposite with mal- added to the front. I know it makes the language easier to learn but its a bit lazy haha


Michael855818

      That's a little mean, how about the handsome baby?


macroy99

      Such a sentences must be forbidden- there are no ugly babies at all! So ridiculous from Duo- who is working there- anti children guys?


cjtsmith

      Evidente vi ne estas vidanta tiel multajn bebojn kiel mi!


bartimaus

      Not everyone finds babies cute.

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.