"La malbela bebo dancas rapide."

Translation:The ugly baby dances fast.

3 years ago

149 Comments


[deactivated user]

    This is another one of those sentences that make a hilarious image come to mind.

    3 years ago

kaybekwa

    I'm imagining something like this

    3 years ago

tu.8zPhLvveL9sbV

    oh gosh. that was terrifying.

    3 years ago

tomaloha

    I'm never letting my kids befriend them.

    2 years ago

kyvlex

    Dont... he might end up joining the gang.

    4 days ago

WicCaesar

    And I this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOk3rtlCnL0

    How do you hide the full link? HTML nor BBCode are allowed in the comments.

    3 years ago

u0434876

    Thank you for reminding me that--whatever sordid life we may have lead thus far, or may have yet to live; whatever cruelty and horrors may surround us, refusing to grant us the balm of either agency or inclusion; whatever abysmal truths may fly as locusts from the twisted, gaping maw of life (& death)--it could ALWAYS be worse...

    ...MUCH, MUCH worse!!

    2 years ago

TobyBartels

    [this](http://www.example.com/) produces this. It's a variant of Markdown.

    3 years ago

kyvlex

    Is this reddit?

    4 days ago

GabrielDayot

    lol. So scary, weird and funny.

    3 years ago

Deo.

    Lol I wanna click the link but you all are saying it's so scary.

    3 years ago

DreamerJ2

    Dankon koŝmaro ĉinokte

    3 years ago

Danihelus

    I watched that entire thing.... what the heck.

    3 years ago

gijira

    no no no no nono

    3 years ago

EmperorTheo

    I'm speechless.

    2 years ago

LastChance_15

    Me too! I thought of the same thing! XD

    3 years ago

Gabriel475897

    Really?! I think it's impossible. (Even in the dreams)

    2 years ago

twait53655

    I cannot stop laughing! the 3d animation is GREAT!!!!

    1 year ago

AviMehra1

    that was scary

    2 years ago

EliatropeDrena

    Oh my god that video.... no words

    1 year ago

jclocks88

    Thanks, have a lingot. lol

    1 year ago

caseyryan13

    Or this

    7 months ago

CassiB94

    yeah, this doesn't seem to be a sentence one is likely to use very often =P

    3 years ago

Kazzieloo

    My mother's friends did. LOL

    1 year ago

GuiRSa

    I just thought about it: A crazy ugly baby dancing crazily. LOL

    3 years ago

Domburt

    "The ugly baby dances fast" OH GOD

    2 years ago

SilverSparkler

    I know right XD

    3 years ago

T_H_I_C_K

    Bring out the Oogachaka baby!

    2 years ago

mdavolt

    I was thinking more of the Ally MacBeal dancing baby.

    2 years ago

ClaireLaLiberte

    I've only been learning Esperanto for twenty minutes and I've already settled on a favorite sentence.

    3 years ago

flootzavut
    Plus

    Made me think of this:

    ooga chaka

    3 years ago

jzsuzsi

    This is the best solution to this sentence. Ugacxaka-ugacxaka!

    2 years ago

dafoxe

    That's exactly what I thought of.

    3 years ago

MardiMonkey

    What

    2 years ago

Megatroon

    Keep on dancing, ugly baby.

    3 years ago

paulomartes

    A least it knows how to dance fast :p

    3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

    What it lacks in beauty, it has in dancing speed, apparently.

    3 years ago

briannasaurus

    Is this a reference to the dancing baby meme from the 90s?

    3 years ago

TheQueenZerelda

    All dancers are beautiful!

    3 years ago

KatMcNamara

    Well, except for this one. :)

    2 years ago

kyvlex

    BWAHAHAHA

    4 days ago

fail_walking

    Well, this language most certainly has the weirdest introducing sentences on here. ... ... ... Nice!

    3 years ago

IJR3

    excuse me? I literally said "what?" out loud when I read that.

    3 years ago

JohnPrudhoe

    This has to be some code phrase whispered between spies in art galleries. Up there with 'the narwhal bacons at midnight'.

    2 years ago

twait53655

    The ugly baby dances fast = The mummy in the Natural History Museum is coming alive at midnight, and will take over a taco truck, win the Indy 500 in it, and become president. Again I say, the ugly baby dances fast.

    1 year ago

KyledelPue

    This is something that I do not want to picture in my mind. I feel sorry for any soul who must watch and bear witness to the manifestation of such a hideous abomination.

    3 years ago

kyvlex

    This is the most beautiful sentence ever. Have a lingot.

    4 days ago

Renstro

    LOL, one of the funniest Duolingo sentences ever. xD

    3 years ago

RoJeBo

    Mi amas ĉi frazo

    3 years ago

Jan154674

    La bebo ne estas bela en dancas!!

    1 year ago

JohnTheWizard

    All babies are cute!

    3 years ago

MardiMonkey

    Well, evidently not THIS baby! ;D

    2 years ago

annacj2y

    I didn't know that babies could dance!

    3 years ago

rokukun

    Only the ugly ones!

    3 years ago

BenjaminPi15

    Some people say babies are cute, some say 'ugly baby' is a tautology. Just saying

    3 years ago

MikeSanMartin

    Why am I thinking about the tv show "Ally McBeal"?

    p.s. here is what I mean: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Rx88NMh-YRs

    2 years ago

AxelMarnung

    "YA GATTA SEE THE BABY!"

    2 years ago

arisplus

    Are all words "mal/opposite-able" or just a select few? Is there a word that means "ugly"? Can we put "mal-" in front of it to make "beautiful/pretty"?

    3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

    I heard that Esperanto takes positive adjectives, like beautiful, happy, even hot since heat exists and cold is just the lack thereof, and puts mal in front of them to get the opposite. That way, when you learn one word, you learn two words.

    3 years ago

arisplus

    Interesting.. this is in line with another comment I saw. Makes sense! Thanks for the info!

    3 years ago

47.gsb.03

    a good way (at least for me) to remember the mal- prefix is to think of malnourished children or malware

    2 years ago

PedroPaulAiello

    duo has some hell's sentences

    3 years ago

Pickenacke

    Someone at the duolingo headquater most be laughing themselves to death right now.

    2 years ago

anarovsky1

    Shame on you! Ugly baby judges you!

    2 years ago

TheLostDay

    This is just really weird to picture in my mind...

    1 year ago

mbalicki

    Was the picture something like this?

    1 year ago

rokukun

    It made me laugh xD

    3 years ago

LorneHyde

    I see this EVERY day

    3 years ago

soniparineeta

    can we write this sentence as "la malbela bebo repide dancas ."

    3 years ago

Arancaytar

    "rapide", not "repide", but yes.

    3 years ago

susanstory

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v28G6xrlaLs

    a video of a guy talking about how to react when you see an ugly baby.

    3 years ago

RhydianDavies

    ... presumably to dodge the cartoon verbal aggression of Duolingo? :)

    3 years ago

Asuva

    Question about spelling of "dancas": Why is the "c" soft instead of hard? Why wouldn't it be spelled "dansas"?

    3 years ago

flootzavut
    Plus

    The c is a ts sound - dantsas.

    3 years ago

staplesnout

    It's CREEPY !

    2 years ago

koni118

    Duolingo never fails to amaze me with these sentences. :p

    2 years ago

zipupjacket

    that was crazy from start to finish.

    2 years ago

Penguinico

    i am pretty sure I am not going to hear this sentence ever again in my life

    2 years ago

mswoods50

    interesting statement

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Rude! I bet la malbela bebo dances much better than you do, too.

      1 year ago

aspr3214

      why so mean.. poor bebo

      1 year ago

Girls41068

      Yes, a lot of discussion about this sentence. I figured as much.

      1 year ago

OkanZA

      "The ugly baby dances fastly" is not accepted for some reason that can only be considered a typo if even it is

      1 year ago

mbalicki

      The word “fastly” is deemed archaic by dictionaries, it became obsolete in 19th century and simple “fast” (used as an adverb) took its place.

      1 year ago

jan-Atan

      Super weird sentence Why is the Esperanto prefix for negation 'mal'? Doesn't 'mal' mean 'incorrect' or 'wrong' in latin?

      1 year ago

mbalicki

      You're quite right. In Latin malus meant “bad, evil [adj]”, then in Old French it became mal meaning “bad, evil [adj]”, “pain, suffering” or “evil [n]”. In Modern French it can mean all of that, but it can also be used as a prefix. And as a prefix it means “badly, wrongly” but sometimes it can also simply denote the opposite (heureux is “happy”, malheureux is “sad, unhappy”; propre is “clean”, malpropre is “dirty, unclean”; honnête is “honest”, malhonnête is “dishonest”; voyant is “seeing [adj]”, malvoyant is “visually impared”, entendant is “hearing [adj]”; malentendant is “deaf, hearing-impared”).

      Zamenhof chose this secondary meaning of the French prefix mal- and generalised it completely. And thus the Esperanto prefix mal- has absolutely no pejorative connotations, it marks the antonym and only that (mala means “opposite [adj]”, malo means “antonym, opposite [n]”).

      And why not something else? Well, maybe he liked the sound of it? Maybe it was unique and clear enough that he deemed it to be a good choice? Maybe he thought of it as a good compromise between the Romance languages (where it means “bad”) and the Slavic languages (where it means “small”)?

      1 year ago

Anthony608203

      This discussion is hilarious. Almost as hilarious as the exercise haha. I love it. :)

      5 months ago

alwhitbeck

      Yeah, so this is what came to mind... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XOk3rtlCnL0

      3 years ago

Jaquubz2

      Wow!

      3 years ago

LaPirocque

      Again. Beauty is the reference to create ugly from it as well as man to create woman.

      3 years ago

floatingyears

      Ugly baby? Aww, how cruel of you.

      3 years ago

candeinthestars

      Hi. I guess everybody thought on the 'obey the walrus' video. Thanks duolingo.

      3 years ago

Krinadoodle

      Uh ok

      3 years ago

mutienjo

      What an attitude!

      3 years ago

MardiMonkey

      Hahahahahahahahahahahahahahaha!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!¡¡¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!¡!

      2 years ago

cammackshepler

      what

      2 years ago

jacksondowning

      Don't hear that one too often XD

      2 years ago

Marialearn

      2 years ago

cjforcollege

      Puppy monkey baby?

      2 years ago

Kuno333

      Lol wut XD

      2 years ago

cjtsmith

      It should be 'dances quickly'. Fast is an adjective. I know people use it as an adverb, but that is really not correct.

      2 years ago

PufiDude

      If I wanted to say the baby dances very fast, where would the word for very, tre, go? After La bebo or after dancas?

      2 years ago

cjtsmith

      La malbela bebo dancas tre rapide

      2 years ago

CristoPoliglotu

      WHY?!

      2 years ago

ElizaLanga

      Who would say this? Jag har aldrig!

      2 years ago

ronsil6984

      Why do I keep getting it wrong? My answer matches word for word.

      2 years ago

ronsil6984

      I realized my mistake is making it about ten times. I feel really dumb!

      2 years ago

lingofrnech

      How did the person be able to read this without cracking up?

      2 years ago

ftay98

      Is there feminine and masculine for "bebo"?

      2 years ago

mbalicki

      The word bebo doesn't specify gender and it doesn't really need to, since in Esperanto little kids (so young, that its gender doesn't matter) are addressed by the pronoun ĝi (although, if one wants to, one can use gender-specifying pronoun li or ŝi).

      There are some ways to specify the gender of bebo, but all of them are quite unusual, so let me not mention them. :D

      2 years ago

ftay98

      Thanks! Have a Lingot!

      2 years ago

T_H_I_C_K

      But why are they ugly?

      2 years ago

orafaelnl

      The image that comes to me is some old video of a chubby Brazilian baby dancing on the wet floor of a bathroom. Hilarious stuff!

      2 years ago

JTanzanite

      Why would I ever write this?! I feel cruel for doing this, pls staph x'D

      1 year ago

cornbread4036

      The movie reel inside my head instantly showed me this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ooD2CMlPBQ

      1 year ago

salvo.gucci

      UGLY hahahahhahahaha

      1 year ago

Is_Fuzzy

      I'm a little concerned about what goes on in the admins' lives to have this mentioned...

      1 year ago

DivyanPucchu

      No one is ugly

      1 year ago

Fulton28

      It is not nice to say ugly baby.

      1 year ago

nguyenviettien1

      difficult or easy

      1 year ago

vilger

      It is funny!

      1 year ago

Llamasarebest

      ne?

      1 year ago

ybbumbus

      I have several questions

      1 year ago

jclocks88

      I keep getting this one sentence in my skill strengthening and I have a 4 month old and when she starts getting wiggly I get reminded of it. Thankfully, sxi ne estas malbelo.

      1 year ago

Julz277974

      Poor Baby :(

      1 year ago

MiguelEsca2

      Saluton!

      1 year ago

MatthewBau259199

      I put "quickly" instead of "fast." screw you guys

      1 year ago

emeydoubletee

      The first thing that came to mind was this.

      1 year ago

AdevanNasc

      O bebê feio dança rápido

      1 year ago

DevanTophoney

      I accidentally typed "fat" instead of "fast" and started laughing out loud.

      1 year ago

Davgwynne

      In English, at least to me, a baby cannot dance. A toddler might. Is there a word for toddler in Esperanto?

      1 year ago

mbalicki

      No, not really. More general word is infano (child) while bebo (baby) in Esperanto just means “a very young child” (so it's a synonym for infaneto). One can't assume different toddling capabilities based on which word is used.

      1 year ago

BarberUSA

      A.k.a you

      11 months ago

Bobby706664

      Laughed so hard.

      10 months ago

ZypherZole

      WHY

      10 months ago

LingYueV

      Poor pity little baby, being described as ugly and needed to dance rapidly :'(

      5 months ago

JakharrVin

      First of all, how is a baby able to dance? Second of all, how does it manage to dance fast? What is this sentence?

      11 months ago

Alexa670
      7 months ago

gisellert1987

      What a horrible sentence.

      2 years ago

Gugbill

      That's not a nice thing so say about a baby.

      2 years ago

jhonyp14

      No logro comprender el contexto de esta frase " La malbela bebo dancas rapide" Pasado al español diria .... "El feo bebe baila rapido" No tiene ninguna sintaxis logica.... Porfavor si así son de incongruentes todas las frases es mejor que arreglen este curso ya que confunden a todos los estudiantes tanto del lado ingles como del español!

      2 years ago

veganon

      All I can think about is jacksepticeye "spinning" the baby in his 'Who's Your Daddy' videos

      2 years ago

Tere_Joudu

      I have to say I'm not wild about a large number of words simply being their opposite with mal- added to the front. I know it makes the language easier to learn but its a bit lazy haha

      2 years ago

Michael855818

      That's a little mean, how about the handsome baby?

      2 years ago

amsconcepcion

      Mean.

      2 years ago

macroy99

      Such a sentences must be forbidden- there are no ugly babies at all! So ridiculous from Duo- who is working there- anti children guys?

      3 years ago

cjtsmith

      Evidente vi ne estas vidanta tiel multajn bebojn kiel mi!

      2 years ago
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.