"The nap was too short."

Translation:La dormeto estis tro mallonga.

May 29, 2015

16 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

This sentence is so accurate.

May 29, 2015

amikema

I saw 'siesto' used in a previous sentence here.

June 12, 2015

cdub4language

Tiu estas mia problemo... ĉiam.

September 1, 2015

russeladvincula

What is the difference between "tre" and "tro"? Can "tre" be used in this example instead of "tro"?

October 23, 2015

cdub4language

"tre" is very, whereas "tro" is more like "too." "La dormeto estis tre mallonga" = The nap was very short (without judgement).

October 23, 2015

Siavel

If it helps for remembering, "tro" is from the French "trop" and "tre" is from the French "très".

July 29, 2016

AjxojLerni

"La dormeto mallongis tro", accepted! Good proofreading, Duolingo.

April 4, 2016

RomajiAmulo

I'm not sure it works but... "la dormeto estis tro eta"?

May 19, 2016

camcamcam753

Small doesn't equal short.

November 17, 2017

R_R1234

Agreed.

May 8, 2018

leyciipuccino

I thought this would be siesto. How do you say 'a good sleep' then?

September 6, 2016

TianaWicke

Would "la dormetis tro mallonga" work here, or is there some nuance I've missed?

November 21, 2016

flootzavut
Plus

Disclaimer: not an expert.

I don't think this makes much sense. You have a definite article plus a past tense verb, which... I just don't think it makes sense. Any more than in English we'd say "The slept too long", you see?

La dormeto estis tro mallonga would work - mallongis = estis mallonga. You could also say "Mi (li, sxi, etc) dormetis tro mallonga", though it wouldn't be an exact translation of this sentence, it would be I (he, she) didn't nap long enough/had a nap that wasn't long enough. (It gets a bit convoluted in English because "I napped too short"/"I napped not long enough" just sounds... weird.)

I'd be reluctant to say for sure, 'cause my EO isn't really good enough, but I don't think what you've written here is right.

November 22, 2016

Louis369947

Adjectives can only modify nouns. The alternative sentence would use an adverb: "Mi dormetis tro mallonge"

May 13, 2017

GrishaV

Is "mallongis" the same as "estis mallonga"? If so, i prefer the latter :/

September 28, 2017

R_R1234

It's exactly the same.

May 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.