1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The nap was too short."

"The nap was too short."

Translation:La dormeto estis tro mallonga.

May 29, 2015

15 Comments


flootzavut

This sentence is so accurate.


Amikema

I saw 'siesto' used in a previous sentence here.


GrishaV

Is "mallongis" the same as "estis mallonga"? If so, i prefer the latter :/


R_R1234

It's exactly the same.


jgomo3

So what is the translation of “mallongi”? It is obviously a verb, but which one?


MultiLinguAlex

mallongi = to be short.


cdub4language

Tiu estas mia problemo... ĉiam.


AjxojLerni

"La dormeto mallongis tro", accepted! Good proofreading, Duolingo.


russeladvincula

What is the difference between "tre" and "tro"? Can "tre" be used in this example instead of "tro"?


cdub4language

"tre" is very, whereas "tro" is more like "too." "La dormeto estis tre mallonga" = The nap was very short (without judgement).


Siavel

If it helps for remembering, "tro" is from the French "trop" and "tre" is from the French "très".


RomajiAmulo

I'm not sure it works but... "la dormeto estis tro eta"?


camcamcam753

Small doesn't equal short.


leyciipuccino

I thought this would be siesto. How do you say 'a good sleep' then?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.