"Estas grava tago en la parko."

Translation:It is an important day in the park.

May 29, 2015

58 Comments


TateRasmus

But what is happening there?

May 29, 2015

Whoaholycow

estas picnic :)

May 29, 2015

linguisticat

Jes! Estas granda pikniko por ĉiuj la Esperantistoj, ĉar Duolingo enkondukas Esperanton sur ilian retejon! - Yeah I probably massacred that sentence, but that is why I'm here - to improve my Esperanto. And very excited about it too!!!

May 30, 2015

KxngDeo.

I've been learning Esperanto for only 3 days and I understood most of that pretty quickly :D

September 19, 2015

ronlin2808

gratulon!

August 10, 2018

AaronKurz

Mangxajxo! Tio estas tre grava! ;)

July 29, 2016

FredCapp

La muzikistoj "Chicago" ludas kaj kantas Esperante tien!

April 12, 2016

Gaby754722

The grass is growing faster than last year!

Isn't it exciting?

December 18, 2017

JohnnyMnemonic85

I put "an important day is in the park"

but if it's "It is" an important day, shouldn't it be "Gi estas grava..." ?

May 29, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

As far as I know, it's simply a construction in Esperanto for saying that something exists.

In English, when you say "It is an important day", "it" doesn't really refer to anything specific, it just has to be there for the sentence to be complete. Similar with "There is/are" -- you're not literally referring to a specific location whenever you say that phrase.

In Esperanto, "Ĝi estas grava tago" would but an emphasis on ĝi, meaning that you're referring to a specific day which would be obvious if there was context. The sentence as it is, without ĝi, implies that today is an important day in the park.

Take it all with a grain of salt since I'm an Esperanto beginner as well, though.

May 29, 2015

JoeJScott
May 29, 2015

heptapod

This

January 22, 2018

salivanto

The comment that you're referring to already has some good answers posted to it When translating "it is" you only use "gxi" if there's an actual "it" in the world doing the thing. The "it" in "it is an important day" is simply a grammatical placeholder in English and doesn't refer to an "actual it" -- so no "gxi".

January 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    What is "This" referring to? Do you accidentally click "Post" before you had finished?

    January 22, 2018

salivanto

    Often a simple "this" is online slang for "the post that I'm replying to says exactly what I was going to say." I've replied with that understanding in mind.

    January 22, 2018

PatriciaJH

    There are a lot of non-native English speakers on these comments pages -- I expect them to NOT understand English this/that references. So I just repeat the subject, which also removes a lot of ambiguity, and makes my writing clearer in general. Repeating the subject for non-English speakers is something I learned when doing international tech support for a really complicated programming product. <-Note that the bolded section could have been a "this".

    Also, on the Duolingo comments pages, likes and dislikes can move replies away from the original posting.

    June 20, 2018

salivanto

    This thread is four months old and nobody has come back to explain whether "this" means something or whether he hit enter too soon. Probably no sense in commenting of the people you're talking to aren't checking in.

    June 21, 2018

Quillosh

    That moment when it asks for you to type what you see in english, but you type it in Esperanto...

    November 12, 2015

Kevinguy19

    Why is serious an option for "grava", but it's not accepted as an answer? I'm pretty sure that they didn't simply miss it, because the note said that "grava means important, not serious".

    May 31, 2015

Latcarf

    Because there are cases where "serious" and "important" are synonymous, in which case "grava" can mean "serious". For instance "a serious problem" is the same as "an important problem".

    May 31, 2015

Kevinguy19

    Ok, I think I get it. Thanks.

    May 31, 2015

SariahLily

    FWIW, it accepted "serious" just now for me. May 2017

    May 7, 2017

zbrojny120

    Why isn't "there is an important day in the park" accepted?

    May 30, 2015

Rae.F

    Because that doesn't make much sense in standard American English. It might be current in other dialects, but Duo tends to stick with the standard.

    June 9, 2015

salivanto

    This is a good answer. I've upvoted it.

    May 7, 2016

salivanto

    And someone downvoted this. Haha.

    December 9, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      "There is an important day in the park" is now accepted - I just tried it!

      May 7, 2016

salivanto

      Sometimes the course authors add clearly wrong answers (and by clearly wrong, I mean answers which nobody, even the course authors themselves, believes to be correct), with the goal of "not frustrating" learners. These include obvious misspellings such as "breath" for "breathe" -- and apparently "there is" when context clearly calls for "it is."

      If someone were to say "Ni iru! Estas grava tago en la parko." There would be no doubt that he was talking about today. It's an important day in the park. Without the "ni iru" it would also be clear that it means "it is."

      So the answer to zbrojny120's question is that when talking about things like days, with no contrived context, "it is" is the first meaning that should spring to mind, since, generally speaking, things like days aren't found lying around in parks.

      It is true that "there is a day" is a possible translation, but only if there was a context that made that seem plausible. "Cxujare, estas grava tago en la parko." Yearly, there is an important day in the park. Without some special context, possible does not mean "likely" or "best."

      May 7, 2016

FredCapp

      Oni pensus, ke estis la kvara de julio

      October 12, 2015

FaizalZahid

      Is there any plural?

      January 21, 2016

FredCapp

      Of the sentence? Indeed. just not here. Estas gravaj tagoj en la parkoj. The ~j is used to indicate that a noun, and any associated adjectives, are plural.

      There is NO plural form of any of the verbs.

      January 21, 2016

FaizalZahid

      Yeah, I know that but why is this sentence in plural section?

      January 21, 2016

FredCapp

      Pro tio mi ne havas respondon. Duo faras tian aferon foje.

      January 21, 2016

javebra

      excuse me as a natural spanish speaker I have a english grammar question. Why should be this sentence : It's an serious day in the park instead It's a serious day in the park (the rule of "a" or "an " was related to the next word if it is begins with vocal or not)

      October 5, 2015

Rae.F

      It should be "a serious day" because "serious" begins with a consonant sound. If Duo told you it should be "an serious day" then it's wrong and that should be reported.

      October 5, 2015

javebra

      Thanks

      October 12, 2015

FredCapp

      In English, we use a before any word with a consonantal sound. An is used before vowels. There are exceptions to this, words which start with an h being the largest one.

      Since you speak Spanish you should recognize the word naranja which came into English as "a noranj" and fairly quickly turned into "an orange." Esperanto fixes this "feature."

      October 12, 2015

javebra

      Thanks

      October 12, 2015

MardiMonkey

      How is this plural?

      March 5, 2016

Rae.F

      Faulty selection algorithm?

      March 5, 2016

MardiMonkey

      Probably it.

      March 5, 2016

EmmaJackson9

      I think it was the Fourth of July.

      April 12, 2016

FredCapp

      Mi diris tiun pli frue, sed Esperante. :)

      April 12, 2016

Em.Jayne

      is there no 'direct object' in this sentence? I mean, shouldn't one of these nouns have -n at the end? or nah?

      May 26, 2016

salivanto

      Nah. One of the clues is "estas". No -n with estas.

      May 26, 2016

Rae.F

      No. Only transitive verbs can have direct objects, and only active verbs (verbs of action) can be transitive. Verbs like "to be" are stative verbs (verbs of state) and take subject complements. They act to equate or compare the subject with the predicate.

      May 26, 2016

Em.Jayne

      thank you!

      May 27, 2016

salivanto

      So I recently fixed my email notifications and now I'm seeing threads which I haven't seen in a year. I'm finding that a number of my comments have been stupidly downvoted with no better answer suggested. Looks like I'm not the only one. For the life of me I can't imagine why someone would downvote EM's comment. At times this sort of thing is almost funny.

      December 9, 2017

Rae.F

      Yeah, I've seen a lot of my comments downvoted, sometimes multiple times. Helpful, factual comments.

      I've seen entire threads downvoted for no good reason. I think it's a matter of children and other immature people getting bored and just deciding to play downvote fairy.

      December 9, 2017

salivanto

      I do think that's the case in at least a few of the situations. My perspective changed a lot when I found out that my youngest child had gone onto the duolingo board and I saw how people were reacting. I'm much more forgiving now. (And I hope others are forgiving of me.) Always assume positive intent.

      I also think that people downvote answers they don't understand. Sometimes this is my fault, and sometimes the answer is really more complicated than people initially suppose. Occasionally people seem not to like it when I disagree with the course authors on a fine point. (Clearly they're thinking "who are YOU to disagree with the volunteers?)

      December 9, 2017

PatriciaJH

      People downvote clutter to move it out of the way of the useful grammar discussion and recommendations of resources. Three downvotes collapses a comment and its following thread (if any.)

      Given how useful those grammar discussions are, and how much the popular courses get uselessly cluttered (see the comments sections in the earlier portion of the Spanish course, for instance) I think they have a point.

      I agree that leaving a few "thank you's" around improves the atmosphere, though.

      June 20, 2018

salivanto

      I've been on the board for two years, I think. I certainly see the value in downvoting clutter. People post "thank you" all the time and I don't see the point in voting this one down and not the others, but as Rae.F said, it's quite likely the "downvote fairly" going around.

      I also think that people downvote answers they don't understand. It's better to ask question ... the big thing that was on my mind when I wrote my previous comment six months ago was that people were voting things down and not putting up a better answer. To me, that's pretty lame. It doesn't apply here - but this must have reminded me of it.

      June 20, 2018

Divad52

      "The important day is in the park."?

      October 23, 2017

Rae.F

      "The important day is in the park"
      La grava tago estas en la parko.

      "It is an important day in the park"
      Estas grava tago en la parko.

      October 23, 2017

Isaac3972

      I think this may be a lot like German and occasionally English (and probably other languages) where there are implied pronouns. Like when your grandma says "eat," there's an implied "you" in front of the verb.

      April 19, 2018

salivanto

      No, it's very different.

      When Grandma says "eat", this is an imperative. This is well understood and works the same in English and Esperanto. In Esperanto you use a -u ending (manĝu!) and the assumption is that you give a command, you're giving it to the person you're talking to -- so saying "you eat!" would be redundant. In English it would also be mistaken for an indicative sentence meaning "I know that you eat on a regular basis."

      However, with "It is an important day", the word "it" is just a grammatical placeholder. Just like in "it's raining". When we say that it is raining, there's no actual it doing the action. In these situations, we don't use a subject in Esperanto. "Pluvas" (it's raining). For this reason these are often called "weather verbs" -- although they're also called "impersonal".

      April 19, 2018

joelfeila

      could you say "ĝi estas grava tago en la parko".

      February 4, 2019

Rae.F

      No. "ĝi" can only refer to an actual thing, not something abstract.

      February 4, 2019
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.