"La fino estas proksima."

Translation:The end is near.

3 years ago

32 Comments


Albrechtion

I jokingly entered "the end is nigh." Not accepted :(

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Someone reported it, because it was accepted for me :)

3 years ago

Albrechtion

Yeah, I did. :) I got an email about it a few days ago actually.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

They do that? Damn, I better go check my emails!

3 years ago

PoisonPlatypus

Mia dion! How much time do you spend on this website? You're breaking the page.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos

Just a small correction: you don't use the accusative -n ending there, for "Mia dio!".

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Sinister!

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Dexter!

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

groan ahh language puns are the best!

3 years ago

Rxmgn

Can we add "The end is nigh" to the list of translations?

3 years ago

Smalde

I didn't know this word. Thanks!

3 years ago

HWF10

Mi ne ankaux sciis tiun vortojn... Dankegon!

3 years ago

janPikan

*vorton Vortojn estas "multajn vortojn"

1 year ago

ichteltelch

pentu!

3 years ago

drakovyrn

Glad that I was able to put "The end is nigh" and be accepted. :D

3 years ago

luizjoaquim

... And so I face the final courtain.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

[deactivated user]

    Oh no!

    2 years ago

JackyDW

    Ugh! Ke estas tro malproksima!

    2 years ago

TheKinglyWe

    ...kaj cxiom mi volas fari estas danci.... and all i want to do is dance (is this right?)

    3 years ago

n8d47i0c

    I think it is "ĉion" in this case rather than "ĉiom". "ĉion" is the accusative of "ĉio" and is much safer to use than "ĉiom", because this sentence needs an object.

    3 years ago

Vortarulo

    Kaj ĉio, kion mi volas fari, estas danci. :)

    3 years ago

Kliphph

    La Fina Venko estas proksima.....

    2 years ago

salivanto

    Lernu nagxi.

    1 year ago

AlexanDDOS

    La fin' proksimas! Savu virinojn, infanojn, katojn kaj komputilojn!

    1 year ago

Riavalon

    "... Soon you shall see our final face, but do not despair; surely the void is preferable to your pointless solitary struggle"

    11 months ago

JakubK666

    Now I can start a cult! Thank you!

    4 months ago

Tacoo3

    snap

    2 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.