1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La fino estas proksima."

"La fino estas proksima."

Translation:The end is near.

May 29, 2015

34 Comments


Albrechtion

I jokingly entered "the end is nigh." Not accepted :(


VincentOostelbos

Someone reported it, because it was accepted for me :)


Albrechtion

Yeah, I did. :) I got an email about it a few days ago actually.


TheRealFlenuan

They do that? Damn, I better go check my emails!


PoisonPlatypus

Mia dion! How much time do you spend on this website? You're breaking the page.


VincentOostelbos

Just a small correction: you don't use the accusative -n ending there, for "Mia dio!".


flootzavut

groan ahh language puns are the best!


Rxmgn

Can we add "The end is nigh" to the list of translations?


Smalde

I didn't know this word. Thanks!


HWF10

Mi ne ankaux sciis tiun vortojn... Dankegon!


janPikan

*vorton Vortojn estas "multajn vortojn"


Miaoumiam

La fin est proche


Sneakeux

Le rouleau arrive au boutte


drakovyrn

Glad that I was able to put "The end is nigh" and be accepted. :D


luizjoaquim

... And so I face the final courtain.


[deactivated user]

JackyDW

    Ugh! Ke estas tro malproksima!


TheKinglyWe

    ...kaj cxiom mi volas fari estas danci.... and all i want to do is dance (is this right?)


n8d47i0c

    I think it is "ĉion" in this case rather than "ĉiom". "ĉion" is the accusative of "ĉio" and is much safer to use than "ĉiom", because this sentence needs an object.


Vortarulo

    Kaj ĉio, kion mi volas fari, estas danci. :)


Kliphph

    La Fina Venko estas proksima.....


salivanto

    Lernu nagxi.


AlexanDDOS

    La fin' proksimas! Savu virinojn, infanojn, katojn kaj komputilojn!


Riavalon

    "... Soon you shall see our final face, but do not despair; surely the void is preferable to your pointless solitary struggle"


JakubK666

    Now I can start a cult! Thank you!

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.