1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lakto helpas kontraŭ ĉio mal…

"Lakto helpas kontraŭ ĉio malbona."

Translation:Milk helps against everything bad.

May 29, 2015

34 Comments


thraenthraen

Not against lactose intolerance it doesn't!


astropauws

Hypothesis: Lactose intolerant people are evil Evidence: Milk helps against everything bad. Conclusion: Lactose intolerant people are evil.


Esperantoulo

Ne, tio ne estas ĝusta konkludo, sed la jena estas ĝusta: - "Lakto helpas kontraŭ ĉio malbona." - "Lakto ne helpas kontraŭ netolerado de laktozo." Konklude, - "Netolerado de laktozo ne estas malbona."

Mi ankaŭ ne ŝatas ĉi tiun konkludon, sed ĝi sekvas el la hipotezoj... Logiko ne zorgas pri ĉu ni ŝatas la konkludon aŭ ne... =)


JamesB84

You just have to drink past the lactose intolerance. It gets better after the third gallon...


FredCapp

Sorry, allergic. That much would have put me into anaphylaxis well before I got that much into me.


salivanto

Step 1 - Read an obviously silly sentence.

Step 2 - Post a comment with the most obvious objection to the obviously silly sentence.

Step 3 - ?????

Step 4 - Profit with 111 upvotes in 5 years.


Esperantoulo

Jes, malsaĝaj komentoj de malsaĝaj frazoj estas la plej popularaj. Tia estas la vivo. Homoj ŝatas distriĝi pli ol studi... Mi estas ĉi tie precipe por studi Esperanton sed ofte mi venas legi la malsaĝajn komentojn de malsaĝaj frazoj. =)


Wallydogdirt

They shouldn't have stopped drinking milk, then!


HeroRobb

Ne ne ne. KAFO helpas kontraŭ ĉio malbona.


FredCapp

Ĉokolado!


JamesBulls

The dairy industry would be proud of this sentence. Look at the link between milk products and prostate cancer and you might change your mind, lol


Wallydogdirt

Everything both causes and prevents cancer.


lucas.hbs

Vegetables don't. They only prevent. :D

<h1>BEVEGAN</h1>

bir_kedi

Vi pravas, kara! Mi amegas vian respondon. (mi ankaŭ vaganas


JamesBulls

Yay, prostate cancer!


Vabelie

Could very well be a Hinduist saying, since in Hinduism anything coming from a cow (milk, blood, dung…) is the ultimate purifier.

https://www.tweentribune.com/article/junior/milk-something-special-india/

sfuspvwf npj


TenDeuChen

We shouldn't spread false information: "A large observational cohort study[1] in Sweden found that women consuming more than 3 glasses of milk a day had almost twice the mortality over 20 years compared to those women consuming less than one glass a day. In addition, the high milk-drinkers did not have improved bone health. In fact, they had more fractures, particularly hip fractures."

More: http://nutritionstudies.org/12-frightening-facts-milk/#.VaN0WvlViko


ehaas22

That would be kind of difficult for beginners to translate into Esperanto though, don't you think?


xorgy

This sentence is contradictory with reality, maybe it could be made more abstract.


CengalLut

Contradiction with reality hasn't stopped them before. That bear that loves vegetarians, remember that?


[deactivated user]

    I see no contradiction there! :)


kazw

    Vegetaranoj malpli kontribuas a senarbarigon--verŝajne ĝi estis smarter than your average bear!


FredCapp

    The aphorism which I learned as a youngster was "Milk fights every ill". Guess what I wrote for this line? Guess what the database said.

    I knew you could.


    [deactivated user]

      Don't take up a medical career if this is your advice.


MikeBlamires

      "Milk helps against everything bad." is such an inelegant sentence or perhaps it is just trite. It hardly helps learners appreciate the possibilities of Esperanto whilst I accept that not every sentence can do that.


JamesBulls

      I agree, but the challenge at this point in the course is to build valid sentences within the vocabulary the student has already met.


MikeBlamires

      That is what I think I stated in the final clause. I appreciate the aim and purpose but in this case the execution I think is poor. Otherwise, I hope, like me, you too are enjoying this opportunity to learn this ambitious language. I loved discovering the Esperanto word for rainbow.


AaronKurz

      Animal products are bad for the environment, for the animals and for the people consuming them.


Q-Allat

      The lactose and casein in milk products are bad for you. It's not a natural food for humans, we have evolved to live on a hunter/gatherer diet. No grains, no milk.


LeChatParle

      Luckily there is research saying that grains are healthy for us, and that on average vegans (even ones who eat grains) live longer, so grains are definitely okay.

      Additionally, just because something is natural, doesn't make it good, and just because something is unnatural, doesn't make it bad. Two examples are that modern medicine is unnatural, yet we live longer because of it and the other is that lead is natural, but it's quite harmful to most life.

      Instead of going off what is natural/unnatural, we should examine the large body of research that exists to determine what is healthy and what is not.


PedroLaia3

      I agree with you 50%. I'm a vegetarian, guess where are your 50% wrong (in my opinion, of course).


Vancow

      Homa lakto eble. (Axu povas esti??) Kiel oni diras "maybe" when salting with a little sarcasm?

      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.