"Fruktoj, legomoj kaj fromaĝo"

Translation:Fruit, vegetables and cheese

May 29, 2015

51 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Ĉu vi estas franco? Francos ŝatas fruktojn, legomojn kaj fromaĝon.

    May 29, 2015

brasiko

    Francoj* Vi pravas. Francoj tre ŝatas fromaĝon.

    May 29, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      -s marks the plural in so many European languages that breaking the habit is proving quite difficult..

      May 29, 2015

vikungen

      Indeed, that way it is even more refreshing once you do it.

      The -oj plural ending derives from Classical Greek btw :)

      May 29, 2015

amuzulo

      Interesting... even I didn't know that! Just curious, do you have a source for that? I'd like to read more about it. I knew kaj came from Greek. :)

      May 30, 2015

grassator97

      I can confirm a nominative plural ending for the masculine gender in ancient Greek is (Romanized) -oi, and feminine is -ai. -oi is pronounced the same way as the Esperanto -oj. So it very well could be!

      June 2, 2015

seveer

      I believe this is simply a common prima facie assumption, e.g. from Wikipedia: "The Esperanto nominal–adjectival paradigm as a whole is taken from Greek: Esperanto nominative singular muzo (muse) vs. Greek mousa, nominative plural muzoj vs. Greek mousai, and accusative singular muzon vs. Greek mousan." These statements usually lack primary citation or are speculative. I have not seen any explication directly from writings of Zamenhof, but I also hope someone will direct me to one if it exists.

      May 30, 2015

FredCapp

      André Cherpillod Konciza Etimologia Vortaro Paĝo 207.

      December 9, 2015

Svalfjor

      We don't really know for sure, but it seems very plausible.

      June 3, 2015

AllanDaemon

      Not only Ancient Greek, but Latin (a close language) too. Eg. Campus (singular) and Campi (Plural). Of the Romanic languages, mainly Italian and Romanian derives the words from Latin using the nominative case, consequently using -i for plural.

      Eg. in Italian child is Bambino (singular) and Bambini (plural). In Romanian the word priest is Preot (singular) and Preoți (plural)

      In other cases (eg. French, Castelhano, Castilian, Catalan, Portuguese) they derive the words from another case (not sure which one now), that do the plurals with -s.

      May 1, 2017

med-ben

      Good to know

      August 31, 2015

FredCapp

      Ĝi estas tion kion mi provas meti en la manĝskatoloj de miaj filinoj, ĉiutage. Kaj ni ne estas franculoj.

      October 4, 2015

ChuckWalter

      The three major food groups...

      July 12, 2015

real1adam

      How does Esperanto deal with the Oxford comma (a comma to end a list)?

      (e.g. Fruktoj, legomoj kaj fromaĝo v.s. Frukoj, legomoj, kaj fromaĝo)

      June 18, 2015

vikungen

      It varies, there isn't really a standard afaik.

      June 23, 2015

RomajiAmulo

      So, is it valid?

      June 26, 2015

vikungen

      Yes.

      June 26, 2015

VincentOostelbos

      That said, I think it is quite common to leave it out. Esperanto tends to base itself for many such rules more on (other) European languages than on English, and many such languages do not have the Oxford comma. I always use it for English, but never for my native Dutch, for example (where it is considered wrong). I probably wouldn't use it for Esperanto either. But it wouldn't bother me if someone else did.

      September 7, 2016

zagadka314

      This comma is so nice, it is sad that other languages don't use it :(

      September 23, 2016

VincentOostelbos

      To me, Dutch looks equally nice without it as English does with it (and Dutch equally weird with it as English without it). But I can understand people who have stronger opinions about it one way or the other, for every language.

      September 23, 2016

potatoking42

      Was about to ask the same thing, this has been bothering me

      February 4, 2016

-Zorua-

      Sounds bongustan.

      July 1, 2015

JackBond

      Legomo sounds like it's based on the root for "legume". But vegetables aren't all legumes are they?

      August 3, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

      In French legume means vegetable. In English legume was borrowed from French and came to refer to a specific subset.

      November 5, 2015

FredCapp

      Specifically beans and pod vegetables

      December 9, 2015

fizzy224385

      It seems that Spanish legumbre has both meanings. SpanishDict says that in cooking, it means legumes as in English ("Los vegetarianos consumen muchas legumbres, como frijoles o lentejas, porque tienen mucha proteína" = Vegetarians consume lots of legumes, like beans and lentils, because they have a lot of protein), but in botany, it could mean either ("Pedro cultiva legumbres en su jardín para alimentar a sus conejos" = Pedro grows vegetables in his garden to feed his rabbits). I could be wrong, though, because I'm not a native Spanish speaker.

      May 20, 2017

Trachurus1

      The Spanish Royal Academy agrees with you (legumbre 2. Planta que se cultiva en las huertas). The Chilean Academy doesn't. In Chile legumbre has only the cooking meaning.

      April 2, 2019

Felipe382844

      Wich legume are you talking about? I speak portuguese, and it's not on my language. In portuguese, "legume" is a vegetable that contains a "leguminosa". I believe that other languages "legumej" are the same thing.

      September 13, 2015

alytheg

      I keep wanting to write "veggies" instead of vegetables every time

      August 15, 2015

etieffen

      => Om nom nom nom nom nom nom...

      June 15, 2015

PeterusAgustus

      I think people who think esperanto is like Spanish are mistaken. It derives more from French and Italian.

      January 9, 2016

billleverett

      Why is the 'j' ending only on fruit and veg. Why not 'fromagoj'?

      February 15, 2016

JackBond

      Because they're saying "cheese", not "cheeses"

      February 16, 2016

billleverett

      Okay, here's a follow-up question. Where do you draw the line between 'frukto' and 'fruktoj'? Is a bunch of grapes fruktoj, or does it have to be different kinds of fruit? Is more than one pea legomoj? If I cut a wedge of cheese into bite-size slices, would that be fromagoj?

      February 16, 2016

FredCapp

      A lot of this is a particularly Anglo-centric way of looking at various foodstuffs. Fruit and fruits can both mean the same thing. "I have a bowl of fruit." can mean that I have a bowl that's full of apples, and only apples. or it can mean that I have a bowl full of mixed fruit. (see what i did there?) Esperanto says "more than one kind? Plural" Veggies are usually perceived as plural, even if you only have a bit of spinach on your plate. Esperanto says "Only one kind? I think that's singular, but…"

      Cheese is usually also treated by number of types. If your pile of fruits and veggies has a bit of muenster, but only muenster, with it, it doesn't look at the number of chunks of muenster it looks at the fact that there is only one discernible type of cheese on your sabhzi, or party tray.

      For this to be fromaĝoj then one would need to toss some Camembert, Wensleydale, or brie onto the tray also. (Maybe while someone is playing bouzouki in the corner?)

      (For the nedenaskaj anglo-parolantoj that last is yet another Monty Python reference. Google: "Monty Python Cheese Shop")

      February 16, 2016

HuckleSmothered

      Not saying fromaĝojn seems very anglo-centric, indeed. When the previous 2 examples were plural, the intent seems to be there an equivalent amount of cheese as fruit. I'm surprised that Esperanto has words that can mean the plural and singular like English.

      Also, side note. To archaeologists, fish is singular and plural, but only for one species. Fishes refers to more than one species of fish. This jives with the need for multiple types of cheese to be cheeses.

      December 29, 2018

salivanto

      This is the second time today that I've read the claim that something in the course is an anglicism. I see this very often. Most of the time, it's about a feature of Esperanto which is like several languages - and sometimes it's not even about a feature which is like English! I'd appreciate a little more evidence with claims like this.

      HuckleSmothered, last I heard, doesn't receive notifications about replies, so he may not be back to read this comment, but while fromaĝo can be countable in Esperanto, it isn't always so.

      It seems to me that the answer can go either way.

      • montojn da fruktoj kaj viando kaj fromaĝoj kaj legomoj
      • manĝi ĝin kun butero kaj fromaĝo;
      • sekigitaj vinberoj, sakon da rizo, iom da lakto kaj fromaĝo,
      • [Knabino] dividis kun mi sian iometon da fromaĝo, cepoj, pano kaj akveca vino.
      • “rostitaj pomoj kun kaprina fromaĝo”, “lentokareo kun pomoj”,
      • konsistanta el fromaĝo, fruktoj kaj dolĉaĵoj

      The above examples are pulled from Tekstaro.com and are meant to show that cheese sometimes is uncountable and sometimes means a wheel of cheese - and that it's ordinary to mix plurality and non-countability.

      December 29, 2018

FredCapp

      Bonvenon al Kalifornio!!

      Redakto: Mi pardonpetas, la listo mankas flokojn kaj nuksojn.

      August 30, 2016

n2fole00

      What would dairy (the food group) be in esperanto?

      July 15, 2015

FredCapp

      Laktaĵolaktoprodukto. Se vi parolas pri ovojn vi diras ovaĵo, ktp.

      October 4, 2015

KeliOl

      Duo suggests Fruktoj = fruit ... -j is a plural form, so... i don't understood it

      July 3, 2016

FredCapp

      Fruit, in English, is a sort of "mass" or "irregular noun." When one is discussing plural fruits one may lump them all into a singular class. So a pot full of grapes, apples, pears, bananas and peaches can still be called "a bowl of fruit," while at the same time a container bearing only apples can still be "a bowl of fruit." The English usage of "fruits" is something which I, a native English speaker, cannot discern the exact rules for.

      I know, sounds kinda fruity.

      July 3, 2016

JackBond

      I would almost say "fruits" is used only if you want to explicitly describe multiple types of fruit. Whereas "fruit" alone could be one type or many types.

      July 3, 2016

FredCapp

      That's one. Why am I sure that there are others?

      July 3, 2016

KeliOl

      thanks !

      July 4, 2016

KeliOl

      thanks !!

      July 4, 2016

trielt

      To die for.

      December 9, 2015

AldoMejiaG

      Shouldn't fruktoj be translated as "Fruits" in these sentence ?? I got "Fruit" singular for the translation... could soume one explain?

      July 16, 2016

JackBond

      "Fruit" is a mass noun

      Defined:
      "A noun denoting something that normally cannot be counted but that may be countable when it refers to different units or types, e.g., coffee, bread ( drank some coffee, ordered two coffees ; ate some bread, several different breads )."

      So "fruit" refers to an uncountable amount of fruit. "Fruits" would refer to specifically distinct types of fruits, which cannot be assumed in the context of the sentence above.

      July 25, 2016

TuSani

      I almost said fruits, legumes and cheese

      August 30, 2016

khaakenajaf

      I write legumes but it was incorrect. Why?

      December 14, 2017
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.