Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La hundo kaj la porko dancas nokte."

Translation:The dog and the pig dance at night.

3 years ago

137 Comments


vikungen

3 years ago

TobiSowles

My goodness. There really /is/ a picture for everything on the internet, isn't there.

3 years ago

Aderight27

That's not at night and they are not dancing!!!

2 years ago

EntropicIrony

Well yeah, that's their off-time.

1 year ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Close enough.

3 months ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

How romantic!

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

That's adorable!

3 years ago

MandyBanandy
MandyBanandy

The dog looks like it has been eating mud. Is this normal for dogs? Mi kavas kaj amas katojn.

1 year ago

DerekRusse9

that dog is part poodle their saliva dies their fur that color. my sister in-law used to have poodles and it would lick it's paws so it looked like it was wearing socks.

1 year ago

ErinAndW
ErinAndW

My puppy has a bad habit of digging in the yard and when she comes up, her face is covered in mud. Then she starts panting / smiling and you can see dirt on her tongue and in her teeth. It's gross, but kinda cute. I don't know if all dogs do that, since my puppy is very spunky.

1 year ago

DanielMaloney01
<h1>Aww...</h1>
2 years ago

nika.cerovac

oh gosh they are so cutee

6 months ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

I like this sentence, because it's so visual.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

The Esperanto course seems to have more memorable and entertaining sentences than many of the other courses.

3 years ago

FelipeOrion

I took so many printscreen of the weird sentences... xD

3 years ago

idkhbtfm
idkhbtfm

Just so you know, in English, or at least in American English, you would say 'screenshot', not 'printscreen'.

2 years ago

Samuel597450
Samuel597450

Printscreen is the name of the button you press on the keyboard to take a "screenshot"

1 year ago

owdeou1
owdeou1

I thought i was the only one who did that

2 years ago

Thaddeus108

There are others! I'm not alone!

2 years ago

RaptorBacon

Freedom!

2 years ago

cnano98
cnano98

Danish has a complex struggle for food between a child and a bear

1 year ago

amuzulo
amuzulo
Mod

We're lucky, since almost all this course's creators are native English speakers, so we can play with the language much more than other courses. :-D

1 year ago

mey.trembl

Anyone else stopped to reread Norris's name and then realized Chuck commented right after?.. I get blown away by very simple things...

1 year ago

heronyx
heronyx

Only noticed because you mentioned it but it is quite an amusing coincidence.

1 year ago

Ridemulino

No I am a German native speaker, but I am here to learn Esperanto not English. And I love entertaining sentences. In my opinion you can also make funny sentences in other languages like French...

1 year ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

ouch!! but perhaps we need a bit more linguistic rigour amongst all the jokes. NOKTE should be, nightly; but that is not actually the same as "at night", in English anyway, but maybe that adverbial nuance is different in German.

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Why should "nokte" mean "nightly"? Put another way, why should "nightly" mean "every night" and not "at night"? Why should the quirks of English be applied to Esperanto?

8 months ago

JanBannink

Yes...the creators must've entertained themselves.

2 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

But not nearly as many as the Danish course.

2 years ago

Marcell...
Marcell...

This course is almost as good as, if not better than, Dutch (Goedemorgen, sap!).

1 year ago

tobylus10
tobylus10

"Goedemorgen, sap"? Is that actually in the course!? XD

9 months ago

gustavostarke

The world would be so much better if pigs and dogs danced at night ;-)

3 years ago

kevmur
kevmur

Yes, I'm so sick of watching them dance during the day.

3 years ago

jgoriasilva

The world would be so much better if pigs and dogs danced just at night ;-)

I'm so sick of watching them dancing during the all day

2 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

-- George Orwell

3 years ago

Bruno.Melo.1995
Bruno.Melo.1995

It was the first thing I thought too. LOL

5 months ago

dnlhl

This is the code-phrase I used to identify myself to the Esperantisto spy.

3 years ago

numbah16

And it legitimately may have gotten you killed in russia once upon a time...

2 years ago

Garsia
Garsia

Oh my... Politics creeps in here too. What on Earth Russia has to do with this?

2 years ago

numbah16

Stalin executed Esperantists in Russia for being possible spies. It's not a political thing, it's a historical thing. A lot of different kinds of people were targeted by Stalin's regime- Esperantists were one of those kinds.

2 years ago

Garsia
Garsia

Well, that was almost 80 years ago. :)

May be it will be interesting for you to know that since 1960th Esperanto gradually became pretty popular in USSR, especially among youth. There were many Esperanto clubs over the Soviet Union.

Nowadays thousands of russians speak Esperanto. Russian Esperanto movement today is active, eventful and interesting (google it for yourself if you want).

One more interesting fact: First Book about Espeanto was published by Zamenhof in Russian (on July 26, 1887).

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

> thousands of russians speak Esperanto

„One thousand“ strictly speaking, according to the recent „popolnombrado“ ;)

1 year ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Not really all or most Esperantists, but the leaders of the movement did suffer, many of them killed; the story in more depth at http://historio.ru

1 year ago

Ethanxman
Ethanxman

I always picture, Spongebob going "at night."

3 years ago

Jack_Birss

oh darn, now I do too!

2 years ago

ChYrantha
ChYrantha

I see that "nokte" is in it's adverbial form, but how come it means "at night" in this instance. To my knowledge "at night" is not an adverb (or is it?).

3 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

At night is in fact an "adverbial phrase" which plays the same role as a single-word adverb.

See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adverb . It is mentioned in the first paragraph of the summary.

3 years ago

ChYrantha
ChYrantha

Had never heard about adverbial phrases. I'm new to English too. Thank you very much for the explanation.

3 years ago

MountainAsh2
MountainAsh2

English is my native language and I'VE never heard of adverbial phrases!

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

That's the cool thing about learning a foreign language: you find out things you've never learned in your native language, too. In Portuguese, my native language, the words "why", "because" and "reason" are very similar to each other. Why can be "por que" or "por quê"; because is "porque" and reason can be "porquê" (but also "razão" or "motivo). They are all pronounced, but not written, the same way. Many Brazilians have doubts about when they should use which word, and I had too.. But these doubts disappeared from my mind when I learned the corresponding words in English. Now, in the very rare situations that I forget how to use these words, I normally remember the translation of each one in English and the doubts disappear again.

1 year ago

lionelster
lionelster

Yes it is cool! When you know more languages to compare with, you begin to see the 'shape' and the boundaries of your native language, which may never occur to you before.

9 months ago

Orbaleno
Orbaleno

In one language it may take a whole phrase to say something that could be said in a single word in another. "wooden chair" isn't a noun strictly, it's a phrase made up of an adjective plus a noun. However, the phrase functions as a noun in a sentence. If there was a single word to mean "wooden chair" that word would be a noun - like lignaseĝo for example. We'd call it a "noun phrase".

Take the phrase "to eat like a pig", that's not a verb exactly, but if we had to come up with a single word to express the same idea (I suggest "to squoffle") it would be a verb. The phrase functions as a verb so it is a verb phrase.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

A noun phrase and all the adjectives and other little words that go with it.

  • kato
  • hundo
  • granda hundo
  • mia kato
  • la tria viro
  • tiu tre longa frazero

You can plug noun phrases into sentences wherever you can plug in nouns.

9 months ago

cheruchan262

I entered "The pig and dog dance nightly," and that was also marked correct. Nightly would be an adverb, so doesn't that make sense?

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

Using drugs is not necessary in order to write Esperanto modules, but it helps :D

2 years ago

Neuronerdy
Neuronerdy

I actually snorted, congrats

1 year ago

Volohoc

What did you snort : |

1 year ago

jpkid888

Straight out of a Dr. Seuss storybook. :-)

3 years ago

4.leaf.clover

I wonder which is the origin of the word "kaj" in Esperanto. Example: Hundo : its origin is german: Hund.

3 years ago

FloSmuch

It's from greek "και" which mean "and"

3 years ago

4.leaf.clover

Thanks for your answer FloSmuch. It's very interesting.

3 years ago

nicolaspiper
nicolaspiper

Check out vikipedio, I've been looking up the etymology of a ton of Esperanto words there. Correction: Vikipedio is just an Esperanto wikipedia, Wiktionary is the wiki you are looking for. Here's an example page of the verb fari: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fari Enjoy!

1 year ago

MikeSanMartin

I still can't recover from:

Mi ne ŝatas trinki griza akvo.

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

That one has a post-apocalyptical feel :) [„...trinki grizan akvon...“ tamen]

1 year ago

assleycourtney

Is there not a word for "at" in this case? Such as, "... dancas (at) nokte."? Or do you not need a word for "at"?

3 years ago

etieffen
etieffen

In this and similar cases dealing with time, you don't need one. Esperanto words ending in "e" (like 99% of them) are adverbs. So nokte itself is an adverb, which means at night. Similarly, vespere means in the evening and matene means in the morning.

But there is also je. For example: je la sepa horo (at seven).

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

So "nokto" and "nokte" are different words and we can connect words with the rest of the sentence just by adding "e" after it or using the word "je" before it ?

2 years ago

MollyAFM

What's wrong with "the dog and the pig dances in the night"?

3 years ago

MnDzN2L8NbBgrwda

Your subject-verb agreement is wrong. There is more than one thing in the subject, so the verb would be dance instead of dances.

3 years ago

MollyAFM

Woops, didn't notice that. Thanks!

3 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

How can you tell the subject-verb agreement? I get it wrong each time dispite only knowing English.

2 years ago

lionelster
lionelster

It's English plurality. If there's one subject, the verb ends with 's', if more than one, they don't. That's how subject and verb "agree" in English.

9 months ago

Mooglew

"La hundo kaj la porko dancas en la nokto"

1 year ago

a1c4pwn

Does nokte translate as nightly (each night) or as specifically this dance is in the nighttime?

3 years ago

Apr.il

From what I can tell from other discussions, it's strictly "dances at night," and not "every night" like "nightly" would suggest in English. I guess think of it more like "night-ly" where "ly" is just making it descriptive, if that makes any sense.

3 years ago

BioJess

I wrote "nightly," and it was accepted.

2 years ago

jordansmithEvOC

Is it just me who hears "dansas" instead of "dancas" with the 'ts' sound?

2 years ago

alien_surfer

Because of the n before the c, it makes you have the tongue against the palate already, and the ts sound just ads an s sound to that position. I guess

2 years ago

gman31

This is such a strange sentence. Why would a dog and a pig dance at night, when they can just dance during the daytime? It's so weird.

2 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Is there a difference in meaning if you say nokte dancas / dancas nokte?

3 years ago

dalovar
dalovar

I think there isn't.

3 years ago

JimenaGonz17

This is my favorite sentence from now on

2 years ago

BrettHu

This reminds me of Animal Farm, as if Napoleon and his secret police dogs have a ball every night while the others suffer.

2 years ago

SteveAwesome

How can you tell the difference between someone dancing at night or nightly? As far as I can tell both would be nokte, but clearly they mean different things.

2 years ago

dmkot

The dog seems to have become a vegetarian.

2 years ago

Emmett705338

but 'nightly' and 'at night' have totally different meanings in English.... 'nightly' means 'every night' but there isn't the same implication about committment wth 'at night', it just means they never do it during the day time.... ahhh

1 year ago

LaurensEduard
LaurensEduard

Actually, both "nightly" and "at night" can mean every night. If you want to specify that it is about this specific night you can say "ĉi nokte".

1 year ago

unyone
unyone

Underdogs dance in the middle of the night...

1 year ago

JacobWilco3

"Pork"+"o" = pig....

I freaking love this language.

7 months ago

alfredo-martin
alfredo-martin

Well, in the night, while you,re sleeping... that,s kinda creepy o.o

2 years ago

lucas.meows

Um.

2 years ago

lucas.meows

Okay that's just scary.

2 years ago

Mayoria1
Mayoria1

Never heard of this fairytale before... ;-)

2 years ago

Karlijnvb
Karlijnvb

This sounds like a rave party

2 years ago

rileybadams

When I click on the drop down for porko it gives me pig as the only option. So I put pig and it said the correct word was hog. Is this right or an error??

2 years ago

Carl-Aude

In (American) English-- pig and hog mean the same thing, unless perhaps you are a pig farmer-- but pig is the much more common word of the two. Long ago, "pig" used to mean "young hog" but now people say "piglet" to indicate "young pig" and few Americans would even know that a pig was once a young hog.

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

American suburban kid here. To me a "hog" is a big pig.

Live Science seems to agree:

  • "A hog often means a domestic pig that weighs more than 120 lbs."
8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

There are some reasons the system might have suggested "hog" but without screenshots and more information it's not worth spending mental energy on - and certainly not a year later.

8 months ago

analogvulcan

Why is it "at night?" Does it have something to do with the -e? I've been trying to find a place with good Eo grammar references that explain things like this...

1 year ago

mico12345
mico12345

Well, the -e ending makes it an adverb, so it's really saying nightly. In English 'at night' pretty much says the same thing and will usually mean every night, and not this night only.

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"At night" not "nightly". Esperanto often uses adverbs where English uses prepositional phrases.

8 months ago

fuigshdrkh
fuigshdrkh

hä?

1 year ago

AANickFan

Our first adverb?

1 year ago

EntropicIrony

I love these odd sentences, they are not only funny, but they also make you have to think about what's being said, rather than just writing what makes sense.

1 year ago

KaptianKaos8
KaptianKaos8

Why not "Al nokte?"

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Dum la nokto or en la nokto, perhaps.

8 months ago

joshi2dec
1 year ago

Volohoc

Thats where my dog goes at night...

1 year ago

Javi-Er

I love this... all of it :)

1 year ago

Yohanes517943

so if we add -e into "nokto" it becomes "at night"?

1 year ago

AANickFan

Yes.

1 year ago

GauravAgra16

For participating in "so you think you can dance"

10 months ago

Carl-Aude

So-- can it mean "danced nightly" or not? It there a different way to say "danced nightly" besides "dancas nokte"?

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Nokte is "at night" - punkto, fino. It doesn't mean "nightly".

8 months ago

Giuse248217

why not pork? Pig, pork, hog are different in Esperanto?

8 months ago

AANickFan

Pig, pork, and hog do not mean the same thing in English, either.

8 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Pig is the life animal - porko.

Pork is the meat - porkaĵo

Hog is usually a big pig - granda porko

8 months ago

Eylrid
Eylrid

La hundo kantas: Porko, ĉu vi volas danci?

8 months ago

DavidBock9

And there hand in hand ar the edge of the sand/ They danced by the light of the moon.

6 months ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

I am so glad that if ever I go to, say, South Korea and meet a South Korean who speaks no English (and I speak not a word of Korean) but who can speak Esperanto that I will be able to inform him that the dog and pig dance at night. I could not, of course, ask for a doctor, the nearest bank, order a meal but at least I could impart this pearl of wisdom.

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

There are certainly practical solutions to this problem ... such as using a different course or method. You could also list all the stupid sentences you've learned and try to construct meaningful ones with the same words.

4 months ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

There are certainly practical solutions to this problem such as writing sensible and useful sentences. I am using Duolingo for French, German and Italian. Only Esperanto has ridiculous and useless sentences. There seems to be no reason for this nonsense.

4 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Well, good luck in South Korea, then.


Thank you! You are most gracious, even if at times you resort to calling people Nazis. Charming!!!

For those reading along.... I ... wait ... what? When?

4 months ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

Thank you! You are most gracious, even if at times you resort to calling people Nazis. Charming!!!

4 months ago

ZoeWa1ker

what does this even mean

4 months ago

AANickFan

"The dog and the pig dance at night."

4 months ago

Tardusbubulcus
Tardusbubulcus

mi pensas ke estis kato kaj porko en la poemo ke Edward Lear skibis.

3 months ago

Marko246521
Marko246521

I do not see how it is based on Lear’s “The Owl and the Pussy Cat” as there is no dog in the poem. Verse three does not have the line “the dog and the pig dance at night” or anything that implies that. Indeed, if any one danced by the light of the moon with the pig it was the pussy cat.

3 months ago

KonradKond8

Kio? °-°

2 months ago

Fel05RG
Fel05RG

And the pig's name is Snowball

2 months ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Fact: Two unclean animals in Islam.

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Dansas*, not dancas.

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

This is incorrect Esperanto, The spelling of "dancas" should be "dansas".

2 years ago

a1c4pwn

Ne, danci estas korekta. Mi sercxis vortaron

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

What's the meaning of your second sentence ? And there is not such word as "danci" in Esperanto.

2 years ago

a1c4pwn

there is according to the reta-vortaro.

2 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

If that's so, what does it mean ?

2 years ago