1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La hundo kaj la porko dancas…

"La hundo kaj la porko dancas nokte."

Translation:The dog and the pig dance at night.

May 29, 2015

142 Comments


TobiSowles

My goodness. There really /is/ a picture for everything on the internet, isn't there.


Aderight27

That's not at night and they are not dancing!!!


EntropicIrony

Well yeah, that's their off-time.


-Zorua-

That's adorable!


Laur4nT

The dog looks like it has been eating mud. Is this normal for dogs? Mi kavas kaj amas katojn.


FrozenArrow73

that dog is part poodle their saliva dies their fur that color. my sister in-law used to have poodles and it would lick it's paws so it looked like it was wearing socks.


ErinAndW

My puppy has a bad habit of digging in the yard and when she comes up, her face is covered in mud. Then she starts panting / smiling and you can see dirt on her tongue and in her teeth. It's gross, but kinda cute. I don't know if all dogs do that, since my puppy is very spunky.


bahrtasai

Kavas? I can't find that word anywhere. I've searched 3 different translators.

Kavas? Mi ne povas trovi tiun vorton ie ajn. Mi serĉis 3 malsamajn tradukistojn.


salivanto

Presumably he meant that he HAS cats. ("havas".)


nika.cerovac

oh gosh they are so cutee


LaurensEduard

I like this sentence, because it's so visual.


hellomidnight

The Esperanto course seems to have more memorable and entertaining sentences than many of the other courses.


FelipeOrion

I took so many printscreen of the weird sentences... xD


idkhbtfm

Just so you know, in English, or at least in American English, you would say 'screenshot', not 'printscreen'.


Samuel597450

Printscreen is the name of the button you press on the keyboard to take a "screenshot"


owdeou1

I thought i was the only one who did that


Thaddeus108

There are others! I'm not alone!


cnano98

Danish has a complex struggle for food between a child and a bear


amuzulo

We're lucky, since almost all this course's creators are native English speakers, so we can play with the language much more than other courses. :-D


mey.trembl

Anyone else stopped to reread Norris's name and then realized Chuck commented right after?.. I get blown away by very simple things...


heronyx

Only noticed because you mentioned it but it is quite an amusing coincidence.


Ridemulino

No I am a German native speaker, but I am here to learn Esperanto not English. And I love entertaining sentences. In my opinion you can also make funny sentences in other languages like French...


Tardusbubulcus

ouch!! but perhaps we need a bit more linguistic rigour amongst all the jokes. NOKTE should be, nightly; but that is not actually the same as "at night", in English anyway, but maybe that adverbial nuance is different in German.


salivanto

Why should "nokte" mean "nightly"? Put another way, why should "nightly" mean "every night" and not "at night"? Why should the quirks of English be applied to Esperanto?


JanBannink

Yes...the creators must've entertained themselves.


tvindy

But not nearly as many as the Danish course.


Marcell...

This course is almost as good as, if not better than, Dutch (Goedemorgen, sap!).


tobylus10

"Goedemorgen, sap"? Is that actually in the course!? XD


gustavostarke

The world would be so much better if pigs and dogs danced at night ;-)


kevmur

Yes, I'm so sick of watching them dance during the day.


jgoriasilva

The world would be so much better if pigs and dogs danced just at night ;-)

I'm so sick of watching them dancing during the all day


etieffen

-- George Orwell


Bruno.Melo.1995

It was the first thing I thought too. LOL


[deactivated user]

    This is the code-phrase I used to identify myself to the Esperantisto spy.


numbah16

    And it legitimately may have gotten you killed in russia once upon a time...


Garsia

    Oh my... Politics creeps in here too. What on Earth Russia has to do with this?


numbah16

    Stalin executed Esperantists in Russia for being possible spies. It's not a political thing, it's a historical thing. A lot of different kinds of people were targeted by Stalin's regime- Esperantists were one of those kinds.


Garsia

    Well, that was almost 80 years ago. :)

    May be it will be interesting for you to know that since 1960th Esperanto gradually became pretty popular in USSR, especially among youth. There were many Esperanto clubs over the Soviet Union.

    Nowadays thousands of russians speak Esperanto. Russian Esperanto movement today is active, eventful and interesting (google it for yourself if you want).

    One more interesting fact: First Book about Espeanto was published by Zamenhof in Russian (on July 26, 1887).


v.ivanov

    > thousands of russians speak Esperanto

    „One thousand“ strictly speaking, according to the recent „popolnombrado“ ;)


v.ivanov

    Not really all or most Esperantists, but the leaders of the movement did suffer, many of them killed; the story in more depth at http://historio.ru


Ethanxman

    I always picture, Spongebob going "at night."


Jack_Birss

    oh darn, now I do too!


craaash80

    Using drugs is not necessary in order to write Esperanto modules, but it helps :D


Neuronerdy

    I actually snorted, congrats


Volohoc

    What did you snort : |


ChYrantha

    I see that "nokte" is in it's adverbial form, but how come it means "at night" in this instance. To my knowledge "at night" is not an adverb (or is it?).


etieffen

    At night is in fact an "adverbial phrase" which plays the same role as a single-word adverb.

    See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adverb . It is mentioned in the first paragraph of the summary.


ChYrantha

    Had never heard about adverbial phrases. I'm new to English too. Thank you very much for the explanation.


MountainAsh2

    English is my native language and I'VE never heard of adverbial phrases!


danielqsc

    That's the cool thing about learning a foreign language: you find out things you've never learned in your native language, too. In Portuguese, my native language, the words "why", "because" and "reason" are very similar to each other. Why can be "por que" or "por quê"; because is "porque" and reason can be "porquê" (but also "razão" or "motivo). They are all pronounced, but not written, the same way. Many Brazilians have doubts about when they should use which word, and I had too.. But these doubts disappeared from my mind when I learned the corresponding words in English. Now, in the very rare situations that I forget how to use these words, I normally remember the translation of each one in English and the doubts disappear again.


lionelster

    Yes it is cool! When you know more languages to compare with, you begin to see the 'shape' and the boundaries of your native language, which may never occur to you before.


Orbaleno

    In one language it may take a whole phrase to say something that could be said in a single word in another. "wooden chair" isn't a noun strictly, it's a phrase made up of an adjective plus a noun. However, the phrase functions as a noun in a sentence. If there was a single word to mean "wooden chair" that word would be a noun - like lignaseĝo for example. We'd call it a "noun phrase".

    Take the phrase "to eat like a pig", that's not a verb exactly, but if we had to come up with a single word to express the same idea (I suggest "to squoffle") it would be a verb. The phrase functions as a verb so it is a verb phrase.


salivanto

    A noun phrase and all the adjectives and other little words that go with it.

    • kato
    • hundo
    • granda hundo
    • mia kato
    • la tria viro
    • tiu tre longa frazero

    You can plug noun phrases into sentences wherever you can plug in nouns.


cheruchan262

    I entered "The pig and dog dance nightly," and that was also marked correct. Nightly would be an adverb, so doesn't that make sense?


jpkid888

    Straight out of a Dr. Seuss storybook. :-)


MikeSanMartin

    I still can't recover from:

    Mi ne ŝatas trinki griza akvo.


v.ivanov

    That one has a post-apocalyptical feel :) [„...trinki grizan akvon...“ tamen]


4.leaf.clover

    I wonder which is the origin of the word "kaj" in Esperanto. Example: Hundo : its origin is german: Hund.


FloSmuch

    It's from greek "και" which mean "and"


4.leaf.clover

    Thanks for your answer FloSmuch. It's very interesting.


nicolaspiper

    Check out vikipedio, I've been looking up the etymology of a ton of Esperanto words there. Correction: Vikipedio is just an Esperanto wikipedia, Wiktionary is the wiki you are looking for. Here's an example page of the verb fari: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fari Enjoy!


assleycourtney

    Is there not a word for "at" in this case? Such as, "... dancas (at) nokte."? Or do you not need a word for "at"?


etieffen

    In this and similar cases dealing with time, you don't need one. Esperanto words ending in "e" (like 99% of them) are adverbs. So nokte itself is an adverb, which means at night. Similarly, vespere means in the evening and matene means in the morning.

    But there is also je. For example: je la sepa horo (at seven).


yadwinder_gadari

    So "nokto" and "nokte" are different words and we can connect words with the rest of the sentence just by adding "e" after it or using the word "je" before it ?


MollyAFM

    What's wrong with "the dog and the pig dances in the night"?


MnDzN2L8NbBgrwda

    Your subject-verb agreement is wrong. There is more than one thing in the subject, so the verb would be dance instead of dances.


MollyAFM

    Woops, didn't notice that. Thanks!


PurpleHuedMagPie

    How can you tell the subject-verb agreement? I get it wrong each time dispite only knowing English.


lionelster

    It's English plurality. If there's one subject, the verb ends with 's', if more than one, they don't. That's how subject and verb "agree" in English.


Mooglew

    "La hundo kaj la porko dancas en la nokto"


a1c4pwn

    Does nokte translate as nightly (each night) or as specifically this dance is in the nighttime?


Apr.il

    From what I can tell from other discussions, it's strictly "dances at night," and not "every night" like "nightly" would suggest in English. I guess think of it more like "night-ly" where "ly" is just making it descriptive, if that makes any sense.


BioJess

    I wrote "nightly," and it was accepted.


destindarksoul

    Is it just me who hears "dansas" instead of "dancas" with the 'ts' sound?


alien_surfer

    Because of the n before the c, it makes you have the tongue against the palate already, and the ts sound just ads an s sound to that position. I guess


gman31

    This is such a strange sentence. Why would a dog and a pig dance at night, when they can just dance during the daytime? It's so weird.


n2fole00

    Is there a difference in meaning if you say nokte dancas / dancas nokte?


dalovar

    I think there isn't.


JimenaGonz17

    This is my favorite sentence from now on


BrettHu

    This reminds me of Animal Farm, as if Napoleon and his secret police dogs have a ball every night while the others suffer.


SteveAwesome

    How can you tell the difference between someone dancing at night or nightly? As far as I can tell both would be nokte, but clearly they mean different things.


lucas.meows

    Okay that's just scary.


dmkot

    The dog seems to have become a vegetarian.


Emmett705338

    but 'nightly' and 'at night' have totally different meanings in English.... 'nightly' means 'every night' but there isn't the same implication about committment wth 'at night', it just means they never do it during the day time.... ahhh


LaurensEduard

    Actually, both "nightly" and "at night" can mean every night. If you want to specify that it is about this specific night you can say "ĉi nokte".


Volohoc

    Thats where my dog goes at night...


unyone

    Underdogs dance in the middle of the night...


JacobWilco3

    "Pork"+"o" = pig....

    I freaking love this language.


alfredo-martin

    Well, in the night, while you,re sleeping... that,s kinda creepy o.o


Mayoria1

    Never heard of this fairytale before... ;-)


Karlijnvb

    This sounds like a rave party


rileybadams

    When I click on the drop down for porko it gives me pig as the only option. So I put pig and it said the correct word was hog. Is this right or an error??


Carl-Aude

    In (American) English-- pig and hog mean the same thing, unless perhaps you are a pig farmer-- but pig is the much more common word of the two. Long ago, "pig" used to mean "young hog" but now people say "piglet" to indicate "young pig" and few Americans would even know that a pig was once a young hog.


salivanto

    American suburban kid here. To me a "hog" is a big pig.

    Live Science seems to agree:

    • "A hog often means a domestic pig that weighs more than 120 lbs."

salivanto

    There are some reasons the system might have suggested "hog" but without screenshots and more information it's not worth spending mental energy on - and certainly not a year later.


analogvulcan

    Why is it "at night?" Does it have something to do with the -e? I've been trying to find a place with good Eo grammar references that explain things like this...


mico12345

    Well, the -e ending makes it an adverb, so it's really saying nightly. In English 'at night' pretty much says the same thing and will usually mean every night, and not this night only.


salivanto

    "At night" not "nightly". Esperanto often uses adverbs where English uses prepositional phrases.


EntropicIrony

    I love these odd sentences, they are not only funny, but they also make you have to think about what's being said, rather than just writing what makes sense.


KaptianKaos8

    Why not "Al nokte?"


salivanto

    Dum la nokto or en la nokto, perhaps.


Javi-Er

    I love this... all of it :)


Yohanes517943

    so if we add -e into "nokto" it becomes "at night"?


GauravAgra16

    For participating in "so you think you can dance"


Carl-Aude

    So-- can it mean "danced nightly" or not? It there a different way to say "danced nightly" besides "dancas nokte"?


salivanto

    Nokte is "at night" - punkto, fino. It doesn't mean "nightly".


Giuse248217

    why not pork? Pig, pork, hog are different in Esperanto?


AANickFan

    Pig, pork, and hog do not mean the same thing in English, either.


salivanto

    Pig is the life animal - porko.

    Pork is the meat - porkaĵo

    Hog is usually a big pig - granda porko


Eylrid

    La hundo kantas: Porko, ĉu vi volas danci?


DavidBock9

    And there hand in hand ar the edge of the sand/ They danced by the light of the moon.


Marko246521

    I am so glad that if ever I go to, say, South Korea and meet a South Korean who speaks no English (and I speak not a word of Korean) but who can speak Esperanto that I will be able to inform him that the dog and pig dance at night. I could not, of course, ask for a doctor, the nearest bank, order a meal but at least I could impart this pearl of wisdom.


salivanto

    There are certainly practical solutions to this problem ... such as using a different course or method. You could also list all the stupid sentences you've learned and try to construct meaningful ones with the same words.


Marko246521

    There are certainly practical solutions to this problem such as writing sensible and useful sentences. I am using Duolingo for French, German and Italian. Only Esperanto has ridiculous and useless sentences. There seems to be no reason for this nonsense.


salivanto

    Well, good luck in South Korea, then.


    Thank you! You are most gracious, even if at times you resort to calling people Nazis. Charming!!!

    For those reading along.... I ... wait ... what? When?


Marko246521

    Thank you! You are most gracious, even if at times you resort to calling people Nazis. Charming!!!


ZoeWa1ker

    what does this even mean


AANickFan

    "The dog and the pig dance at night."


Tardusbubulcus

    mi pensas ke estis kato kaj porko en la poemo ke Edward Lear skibis.


Marko246521

    I do not see how it is based on Lear’s “The Owl and the ❤❤❤❤❤ Cat” as there is no dog in the poem. Verse three does not have the line “the dog and the pig dance at night” or anything that implies that. Indeed, if any one danced by the light of the moon with the pig it was the ❤❤❤❤❤ cat.


Fel05RG

    And the pig's name is Snowball


Pauvel

    The dog ditched the cat for the pig?


IrvinNoeMo

    So nokto is night, nokta nocturnal, and nokte for at night?


salivanto

    Sounds about right.


OldaFesta

    La aŭtoro de la frazo probable trinkis tro da biero nokte, kun lia hundo kaj porko


yadwinder_gadari

    This is incorrect Esperanto, The spelling of "dancas" should be "dansas".


a1c4pwn

    Ne, danci estas korekta. Mi sercxis vortaron


yadwinder_gadari

    What's the meaning of your second sentence ? And there is not such word as "danci" in Esperanto.


a1c4pwn

    there is according to the reta-vortaro.


yadwinder_gadari

    If that's so, what does it mean ?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.