Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Duo ŝatas infanojn."

Translation:Duo likes children.

3 years ago

51 Comments


sarefo
sarefo

for breakfast.

3 years ago

Veztaro
Veztaro

Duo

3 years ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

20 minutes into Duolingo and chill and he gives you this look...

3 years ago

thatotherzach

Those eyes...full of darkness...

3 years ago

Aulawabbel
Aulawabbel

Bahahahaha

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Sankta fek! 31 lingots for that?!

3 years ago

GarrettMonie

its sankta feko

2 years ago

Kamparano

While normally it would be, regard the 16th rule of Esperanto:

> The final vowel of the noun and the article may be dropped and replaced by an apostrophe (without effect on stress).

Because of this, it is perfectly correct Esperanto to leave off the -o, but technically it should be sankta fek' with an apostrophe.

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

As in interjection, it's not a noun.

2 years ago

thepepisin
thepepisin

Thank you for all the nightmares I am going to now have

2 years ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

XDDD

3 months ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

We know the cow doesn't eat children, but Duo is not a cow. (Nor, apparently, a donkey.)

3 years ago

FedericoVo15

Ni scias ke la bovino ne mangxas infanojn sed Duo ne estas bovino. (Nex, sxaine, simio)

10 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Kun faboj kaj bongustega kianto.

3 years ago

SquirrelFriendJ

As long as Duo doesn't pull up to them in a white van we should be ok! Lol.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Edit: removed image due to uproar it caused elsewhere.

2 years ago

enlatok
enlatok

And I'll put it back:

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

And I'll add a second image:

2 years ago

MissingNo.
MissingNo.

I can't breathe hahahahaha

2 years ago

SpudFinn
SpudFinn

Creepy.

3 years ago

CammackShepler

Come into my van, kids! I have free languages!

2 years ago

zekecoma

backs away from the keyboard

3 years ago

Marialearn

Oh, yes... Duo loves children...

2 years ago

Kamparano

Duo pelas blankan kamioneton.

3 years ago

kaleb.haugen
kaleb.haugen

Just a little bit creepy, this sentence is.

3 years ago

JuanGonzle806353

ok yoda

1 year ago

BelleHunter

Um. Is this some kind of confession?

2 years ago

sf2k
sf2k

tasty tasty children

3 years ago

Thaddeus108

A little salt.... a dash of pepper.... Mmmm.

2 years ago

Ed2595
Ed2595

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

1 year ago

EricGroom
EricGroom

I spend more time laughing at these sentences than actually studying them

1 year ago

Rafaela_Zanatta

Me too, dude

11 months ago

LJijieshvili

AWWWWWW ^__^

3 years ago

NguyenThu547576

You should explain that "Duo" is the personal name or nickname of the owl, so that in Esperanto, its remains "Duo".

3 years ago

meowool

It does now if you click for a definition.

2 years ago

P_Azul
P_Azul

They probably should have mentioned that Duo is a name to begin with. How do I know what a duo might be. (Yes, not putting it at the start of the sentence would have helped as well.)

(Not sure why everyone is going into Hänsel-und-Gretel mode here, but then, Esperanto is about meeting other cultures.)

11 months ago

AANickFan

PEDO ALERT!

Sidenote: Duo's old design is very ugly and creepy.

1 year ago

_libbyclaire

Why is "An owl likes children" not acceptable?

2 years ago

RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

because duo is the name of a particular owl. strigo is the word for owl in esperanto

2 years ago

Diodz1
Diodz1

That owl always gives me the creeps

2 years ago

__init__.py

Is "infants" not acceptable?

1 year ago

GeraldLund
GeraldLund

I think if he liked to eat children it would be "Duo ŝatas infanaĵon."

3 months ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

I always suspected Duo and Pedobear were related.

1 year ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Peduobear

1 year ago

relyca99

Stay away from my children

1 year ago

valentim11

According to the app, DUO means "The app's mascot" OR "an owl", so WHY is the translation "An own likes children" wrong?

1 year ago

kbulygin
kbulygin

An owl is strigo. Duo is an owl, but an owl likes children is less specific than Duo likes children.

1 year ago

RaffeJay

Although he doesn’t specify for which meal

9 months ago

JakharrVin

K

7 months ago

KonradKond8
KonradKond8

Cool

3 months ago