"Duo ŝatas infanojn."

Translation:Duo likes children.

3 years ago

50 Comments


sarefo

for breakfast.

3 years ago

Veztaro

Duo

3 years ago

Naylor1993

20 minutes into Duolingo and chill and he gives you this look...

3 years ago

thatotherzach

Those eyes...full of darkness...

3 years ago

YariMsika

Sankta fek! 31 lingots for that?!

3 years ago

GarrettMonie

its sankta feko

2 years ago

Kamparano

While normally it would be, regard the 16th rule of Esperanto:

> The final vowel of the noun and the article may be dropped and replaced by an apostrophe (without effect on stress).

Because of this, it is perfectly correct Esperanto to leave off the -o, but technically it should be sankta fek' with an apostrophe.

2 years ago

zerozeroone

As in interjection, it's not a noun.

2 years ago

thepepisin

Thank you for all the nightmares I am going to now have

2 years ago

KonradKond8

XDDD

7 months ago

Arancaytar

We know the cow doesn't eat children, but Duo is not a cow. (Nor, apparently, a donkey.)

3 years ago

FedericoVo15

Ni scias ke la bovino ne mangxas infanojn sed Duo ne estas bovino. (Nex, sxaine, simio)

1 year ago

Majklo_Blic
Plus

Kun faboj kaj bongustega kianto.

3 years ago

SquirrelFriendJ

As long as Duo doesn't pull up to them in a white van we should be ok! Lol.

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

Edit: removed image due to uproar it caused elsewhere.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    And I'll put it back:

    2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

    And I'll add a second image:

    2 years ago

MissingNo.

    I can't breathe hahahahaha

    2 years ago

SpudFinn

    Creepy.

    3 years ago

cammackshepler

    Come into my van, kids! I have free languages!

    2 years ago

zekecoma

    backs away from the keyboard

    3 years ago

Marialearn

    Oh, yes... Duo loves children...

    2 years ago

Kamparano

    Duo pelas blankan kamioneton.

    3 years ago

kaleb.haugen

    Just a little bit creepy, this sentence is.

    3 years ago

JuanGonzle806353

    ok yoda

    1 year ago

BelleHunter

    Um. Is this some kind of confession?

    2 years ago

sf2k

    tasty tasty children

    3 years ago

Ed2595

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    1 year ago

Thaddeus108

    A little salt.... a dash of pepper.... Mmmm.

    3 years ago

EricGroom

    I spend more time laughing at these sentences than actually studying them

    1 year ago

Rafaela_Zanatta

    Me too, dude

    1 year ago

LJijieshvili

    AWWWWWW ^__^

    3 years ago

NguyenThu547576

    You should explain that "Duo" is the personal name or nickname of the owl, so that in Esperanto, its remains "Duo".

    3 years ago

meowool

    It does now if you click for a definition.

    3 years ago

P_Azul

    They probably should have mentioned that Duo is a name to begin with. How do I know what a duo might be. (Yes, not putting it at the start of the sentence would have helped as well.)

    (Not sure why everyone is going into Hänsel-und-Gretel mode here, but then, Esperanto is about meeting other cultures.)

    1 year ago

AANickFan

    PEDO ALERT!

    Sidenote: Duo's old design is very ugly and creepy.

    2 years ago

_libbyclaire

    Why is "An owl likes children" not acceptable?

    2 years ago

RaidedbyVikings

    because duo is the name of a particular owl. strigo is the word for owl in esperanto

    2 years ago

Diodz1

    That owl always gives me the creeps

    2 years ago

__init__.py

    Is "infants" not acceptable?

    2 years ago

GeraldLund

    I think if he liked to eat children it would be "Duo ŝatas infanaĵon."

    7 months ago

Pakislav

    I always suspected Duo and Pedobear were related.

    2 years ago

trezapoioi1

    Peduobear

    1 year ago

relyca99

    Stay away from my children

    1 year ago

valentim11

    According to the app, DUO means "The app's mascot" OR "an owl", so WHY is the translation "An own likes children" wrong?

    1 year ago

kbulygin

    An owl is strigo. Duo is an owl, but an owl likes children is less specific than Duo likes children.

    1 year ago

RaffeJay

    Although he doesn’t specify for which meal

    1 year ago

JakharrVin

    K

    11 months ago

KonradKond8

    Cool

    7 months ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.