1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Duo ŝatas infanojn."

"Duo ŝatas infanojn."

Translation:Duo likes children.

May 29, 2015

50 Comments


SquirrelFriendJ

As long as Duo doesn't pull up to them in a white van we should be ok! Lol.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Edit: removed image due to uproar it caused elsewhere.


[deactivated user]

    And I'll put it back:


Ungewitig_Wiht

    And I'll add a second image:


MissingNo.

    I can't breathe hahahahaha


cammackshepler

    Come into my van, kids! I have free languages!


PunkJesus

    backs away from the keyboard


Marialearn

    Oh, yes... Duo loves children...


Kamparano

    Duo pelas blankan kamioneton.


kaleb.haugen

    Just a little bit creepy, this sentence is.


BelleHunter

    Um. Is this some kind of confession?


sf2k

    tasty tasty children


Ed2595

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Thaddeus108

    A little salt.... a dash of pepper.... Mmmm.


EricGroom

    I spend more time laughing at these sentences than actually studying them


AANickFan

    PEDO ALERT!

    Sidenote: Duo's old design is very ugly and creepy.


NguyenThu547576

    You should explain that "Duo" is the personal name or nickname of the owl, so that in Esperanto, its remains "Duo".


meowool

    It does now if you click for a definition.


P_Azul

    They probably should have mentioned that Duo is a name to begin with. How do I know what a duo might be. (Yes, not putting it at the start of the sentence would have helped as well.)

    (Not sure why everyone is going into Hänsel-und-Gretel mode here, but then, Esperanto is about meeting other cultures.)


sarefo

    for breakfast.


Arancaytar

    We know the cow doesn't eat children, but Duo is not a cow. (Nor, apparently, a donkey.)


FedericoVo15

    Ni scias ke la bovino ne mangxas infanojn sed Duo ne estas bovino. (Nex, sxaine, simio)


Naylor1993

    20 minutes into Duolingo and chill and he gives you this look...


thatotherzach

    Those eyes...full of darkness...


YariMsika

    Sankta fek! 31 lingots for that?!


Kamparano

    While normally it would be, regard the 16th rule of Esperanto:

    > The final vowel of the noun and the article may be dropped and replaced by an apostrophe (without effect on stress).

    Because of this, it is perfectly correct Esperanto to leave off the -o, but technically it should be sankta fek' with an apostrophe.


zerozeroone

    As in interjection, it's not a noun.


thepepisin

    Thank you for all the nightmares I am going to now have


Majklo_Blic

    Kun faboj kaj bongustega kianto.


_libbyclaire

    Why is "An owl likes children" not acceptable?


RaidedbyVikings

    because duo is the name of a particular owl. strigo is the word for owl in esperanto


blood_eagle

    That owl always gives me the creeps


__init__.py

    Is "infants" not acceptable?


GeraldLund

    I think if he liked to eat children it would be "Duo ŝatas infanaĵon."


Pakislav

    I always suspected Duo and Pedobear were related.


relyca99

    Stay away from my children


valentim11

    According to the app, DUO means "The app's mascot" OR "an owl", so WHY is the translation "An own likes children" wrong?


kbulygin

    An owl is strigo. Duo is an owl, but an owl likes children is less specific than Duo likes children.


RaffeJay

    Although he doesn’t specify for which meal

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.