"La ĉevalo vidas la bovinojn."

Translation:The horse sees the cows.

3 years ago

23 Comments


cfelipe
cfelipe

I wrote "The horse lives in the cows" . Twice

3 years ago

blessedwhitney

To help the memory making... "bovine" for cows If you also know spanish, caballo for horse

3 years ago

tdannenbaum
tdannenbaum

Or "Pferd" in german... Wait, no...

2 years ago

MistyMountaina

or cavallo in italian :D

3 years ago

lucas.hbs
lucas.hbs

or cavalo in portuguese :D

3 years ago

cymanteg
cymanteg

or cheval in french :D

3 years ago

Peyton935745

or hest in danish

1 month ago

staygoldpuja

Love at first sight...

1 year ago

Kuno333

But do the cows see him?

2 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

Should "cattle" be accepted as an alternate translation for "bovinojn"?

3 years ago

Fajro

Cattle is "brutaro".

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

No, brutaro is more accurately "livestock". While cattle is also used for non-bovine livestock, technically it refers to domesticated cows and bulls and such.

See: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/cattle

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

Thanks, but doesn't really answer my question. If one were translating from Esperanto to English, and the word "bovinojn" were used, would "cattle" be an acceptable translation?

3 years ago

kaleb.haugen
kaleb.haugen

Though it may not be the case in Esperanto, in English the plural of «cow» can be either cows or cattle. It may be inaccurate, and certainly imprecise to translate «cattle» back to Esperanto as «bovinojn».

3 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

Assuming this is true, it would make translating the Esperanto "bovinojn" into English "cattle" a valid translation. Going the other way wouldn't work, but that often happens between languages.

3 years ago

Aztal
Aztal

How do you say "looks at" in Esperanto? Is it different from "vidas"? Because "The horse looks at the cows" was incorrect.

3 years ago

Kamparano

Vidi is to see.
Since rigardi is to look, the sentence would be "La ĉevalo rigardas al la bovinojn," I believe.

3 years ago

RaizinM
RaizinM

I believe it's "La ĉevalo rigardas al la bovinojn," not "ĉe la bovinojn."

Al means in the direction of, while ĉe means with, beside, etc. So with "ĉe la bovinoj" (without -n) it would mean the horse is looking at something while standing next to cows.

3 years ago

GandAlfSal
GandAlfSal

I believe the preposition isn't even necessary, one can just say "La ĉevalo rigardas la bovinojn".

2 months ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

Though cxevalo stems from Vulgar Latin "Caballus" (Classical Latin Equus), that word ultimately comes from the Celtic languages, and was somehow preferred throughout the empire.

2 years ago

poison_pingu

...and raises him

1 year ago

rohitchaud1

cevalo=horse, bovinojn=cows

1 year ago

GauravAgra16

and 1 2 3 The endless race starts

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.