1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ĉevalo vidas la bovinojn."

"La ĉevalo vidas la bovinojn."

Translation:The horse sees the cows.

May 29, 2015

23 Comments

Sorted by top thread

cfelipe

I wrote "The horse lives in the cows" . Twice

August 6, 2015

blessedwhitney

To help the memory making... "bovine" for cows If you also know spanish, caballo for horse

June 3, 2015

tdannenbaum

Or "Pferd" in german... Wait, no...

January 10, 2016

MistyMountaina

or cavallo in italian :D

June 9, 2015

lucas.hbs

or cavalo in portuguese :D

June 10, 2015

cymanteg

or cheval in french :D

August 12, 2015

Peyton935745

or hest in danish

November 5, 2018

staygoldpuja

Love at first sight...

January 2, 2017

Kuno333

But do the cows see him?

July 3, 2016

zamlet

Should "cattle" be accepted as an alternate translation for "bovinojn"?

May 30, 2015

Fajro

Cattle is "brutaro".

May 30, 2015

RaizinM

No, brutaro is more accurately "livestock". While cattle is also used for non-bovine livestock, technically it refers to domesticated cows and bulls and such.

See: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/cattle

September 5, 2015

zamlet

Thanks, but doesn't really answer my question. If one were translating from Esperanto to English, and the word "bovinojn" were used, would "cattle" be an acceptable translation?

May 30, 2015

kaleb.haugen

Though it may not be the case in Esperanto, in English the plural of «cow» can be either cows or cattle. It may be inaccurate, and certainly imprecise to translate «cattle» back to Esperanto as «bovinojn».

May 30, 2015

zamlet

Assuming this is true, it would make translating the Esperanto "bovinojn" into English "cattle" a valid translation. Going the other way wouldn't work, but that often happens between languages.

June 1, 2015

Aztal

How do you say "looks at" in Esperanto? Is it different from "vidas"? Because "The horse looks at the cows" was incorrect.

June 5, 2015

Kamparano

Vidi is to see.
Since rigardi is to look, the sentence would be "La ĉevalo rigardas al la bovinojn," I believe.

July 27, 2015

RaizinM

I believe it's "La ĉevalo rigardas al la bovinojn," not "ĉe la bovinojn."

Al means in the direction of, while ĉe means with, beside, etc. So with "ĉe la bovinoj" (without -n) it would mean the horse is looking at something while standing next to cows.

September 5, 2015

GandAlfSal

I believe the preposition isn't even necessary, one can just say "La ĉevalo rigardas la bovinojn".

October 1, 2018

philallthethings

Though cxevalo stems from Vulgar Latin "Caballus" (Classical Latin Equus), that word ultimately comes from the Celtic languages, and was somehow preferred throughout the empire.

August 29, 2016

poison_pingu

...and raises him

September 23, 2017

rohitchaud1

cevalo=horse, bovinojn=cows

January 14, 2017

GauravAgra16

and 1 2 3 The endless race starts

October 26, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.