1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La ĉevalo vidas la bovinojn."

"La ĉevalo vidas la bovinojn."

Translation:The horse sees the cows.

May 29, 2015

23 Comments


cfelipe

I wrote "The horse lives in the cows" . Twice


blessedwhitney

To help the memory making... "bovine" for cows If you also know spanish, caballo for horse


tdannenbaum

Or "Pferd" in german... Wait, no...


MistyMountaina

or cavallo in italian :D


lucas.hbs

or cavalo in portuguese :D


cymanteg

or cheval in french :D


staygoldpuja

Love at first sight...


Kuno333

But do the cows see him?


zamlet

Should "cattle" be accepted as an alternate translation for "bovinojn"?


Fajro

Cattle is "brutaro".


RaizinM

No, brutaro is more accurately "livestock". While cattle is also used for non-bovine livestock, technically it refers to domesticated cows and bulls and such.

See: http://www.learnersdictionary.com/definition/cattle


zamlet

Thanks, but doesn't really answer my question. If one were translating from Esperanto to English, and the word "bovinojn" were used, would "cattle" be an acceptable translation?


kaleb.haugen

Though it may not be the case in Esperanto, in English the plural of «cow» can be either cows or cattle. It may be inaccurate, and certainly imprecise to translate «cattle» back to Esperanto as «bovinojn».


zamlet

Assuming this is true, it would make translating the Esperanto "bovinojn" into English "cattle" a valid translation. Going the other way wouldn't work, but that often happens between languages.


Aztal

How do you say "looks at" in Esperanto? Is it different from "vidas"? Because "The horse looks at the cows" was incorrect.


Kamparano

Vidi is to see.
Since rigardi is to look, the sentence would be "La ĉevalo rigardas al la bovinojn," I believe.


RaizinM

I believe it's "La ĉevalo rigardas al la bovinojn," not "ĉe la bovinojn."

Al means in the direction of, while ĉe means with, beside, etc. So with "ĉe la bovinoj" (without -n) it would mean the horse is looking at something while standing next to cows.


GandAlfSal

I believe the preposition isn't even necessary, one can just say "La ĉevalo rigardas la bovinojn".


philallthethings

Though cxevalo stems from Vulgar Latin "Caballus" (Classical Latin Equus), that word ultimately comes from the Celtic languages, and was somehow preferred throughout the empire.


rohitchaud1

cevalo=horse, bovinojn=cows


GauravAgra16

and 1 2 3 The endless race starts

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.