Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi iras sen vi."

Translation:I go without you.

3 years ago

41 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

I am disappointed that without is not malkun.

3 years ago

XamLeumas
XamLeumas

French sans

3 years ago

AllanDaemon
AllanDaemon

portuguese Sem

spanish Sin

latin Sine

1 year ago

vikungen

Sen just rolls much easier of the tongue, doesn't it?

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

Well yeah, but I still have to memorise it. Seems almost like an exception, especially since even English "without" is kinda like a negation of "with" :)

3 years ago

Fajro

Mal- means the opposite, not negation.

Malkune means "separately".

3 years ago

RomajiAmulo

So, malsen would be...?

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

I am at a loss for words, deep in pondering.

2 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

What about "nekun"?

3 years ago

bvance.72_lubez

"ne" is only used before verbs

2 years ago

salivanto
salivanto

bvance.72_lubez is mistaken here. Ne is an adverb and can modify all sorts of things, including adjectives, verbs, and clauses.

  • Mi iras ne kun Klara, sed kun la fratino de klara.
7 months ago

PaulSpears
PaulSpears

It sounds like spanish. "Sin" without.

2 years ago

phaeluis
phaeluis

And like portuguese: "sem", without.

1 year ago

trielt
trielt

I believe you could say that. As the other user pointed out, malkune means separately. malkun would be - literally - "unwith", that is, "without". I could be wrong about it being acceptable, though.

2 years ago

Emmett705338

In French, the word 'without' is 'sans' , comes from Latin 'sine' also meaning 'without'.

1 year ago

xujie
xujie

laux mi, vi povus uzi tiele, kaj aliaj povus kompreni vin. Tio ne kontrauxas la Fundamenton.

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

It would be good if you wrote it in English

3 years ago

Latcarf
Latcarf

Why would it be a bad idea to practice Esperanto here?

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

My comment wasn't a criticism. It's good to practise Esperanto here and I do it too :D but this sentence is very hard to read for komencanto even he has a dictionary (there is subjunctive mood). And 70% Beginner-Esperantists wouldn't be able to read the sentence without consant looking up in a dictionary for every word.
It was just advice.

3 years ago

ray919

Also, anybody wanting to show off their knowledge of Esperanto to komencantoj should make the effort to install an Esperanto keyboard, so they don't need to use the x convention, which makes text quite a bit harder to read.

3 years ago

ray919

@baritone0645 (or should I say +baritone0645, these conventions seem to vary), thank-you for mentioning the Android "Alphabet" keyboard. I'm now keeping it as a reserve option should I need to type accents in multiple languages. Currently I'm using the Android "Esperano" keyboard.

It would be nice if I could always use the "Alphabet" keyboard, as that works for multiple languages. However, it doesn't support the very useful gesture typing of the English keyboard. So I use the English keyboard most of the time, and then I switch to the Esperanto keyboard when needed.

A question for X convention users: Why exactly aren't you all typing Esperanto natively? Are you stuck using some OS that won't let you?

3 years ago

baritone0645
baritone0645

@ray919 Or if they are using an Android device, they could install the "Alphabet" keyboard, which to my understanding has all a person needs for any primarily Latin based script. I personally have used it for Swedish, German, Spanish, Turkish, and Esperanto (not necessarily on Duolingo).

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

About the X-system: For me it is out of pure laziness but I installed Tajpi on my computer so we're good

2 years ago

bossycarl

3 years ago

HairyChris88
HairyChris88

Senza, sans, sense, sen.....brilliant!

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Don't forget the Spanish sin.

3 years ago

Felipe382844

And the Portuguese "sem".

3 years ago

smokey42
smokey42

And the German "ohne", uhm, wait... nevermind.

1 year ago

MichalaK_EU

:')

1 year ago

astropauws
astropauws

On a similar note, would "GO ON WITHOUT ME!!!" be "Vi iras sen mi"?

3 years ago

Andi_M
Andi_M

No. "Vi iras sen mi" = "you go without me". The same words as you learned, only object and subject interchanged. But "Go on without me!" = "Iru plu sen mi".

3 years ago

astropauws
astropauws

Excellent! >:¬)

3 years ago

khaakenajaf

Why , vi iras seni min? Is not acceptable.

9 months ago

salivanto
salivanto

Why would it be? Seni looks like a verb - I'm not sure what your thought process was there. You also would never use the -n ending with sen - as explained in my recent blog post

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/keys-to-understanding-esperanto-prepositions/

7 months ago

LingvaLupo

Esperanto is available as an option from the regular Android/Google keyboard, without having to install or download anything else. It doesn't have predictions, though.

3 years ago

tobylus10
tobylus10

Top ten anime betrayals

9 months ago

Fel05RG
Fel05RG

:(

2 months ago

GiselleJ.Robin

I find sen easier to remember than malkun.

2 years ago

autc04
autc04

Is the future tense in Esperanto not used in this context? After all, the sentence can only be spoken while I am still "with you", thus the going must be in the future.

Among the possible English translations, "I go without you" sounds a bit wrong, because simple present is not usually used for future events in English. The other translations "I will go without you" and "I'm going without you" both indicate the future, shouldn't the same happen in Esperanto?

1 year ago

Alice35768

If Conner's not ready I'm leaving without him! (I hope someone reading that is enough of a musical theater geek to get that)

8 months ago

Kayzels

Kun aux sen vi...; Kun aux sen vi :)

7 months ago