1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi iras sen vi."

"Mi iras sen vi."

Translation:I go without you.

May 29, 2015

41 Comments


lazar.ljubenovic

I am disappointed that without is not malkun.


AllanDaemon

portuguese Sem

spanish Sin

latin Sine


vikungen

Sen just rolls much easier of the tongue, doesn't it?


lazar.ljubenovic

Well yeah, but I still have to memorise it. Seems almost like an exception, especially since even English "without" is kinda like a negation of "with" :)


Fajro

Mal- means the opposite, not negation.

Malkune means "separately".


RomajiAmulo

So, malsen would be...?


RandomCanadian12

I am at a loss for words, deep in pondering.


Latcarf

What about "nekun"?


bvance.72_lubez

"ne" is only used before verbs


salivanto

bvance.72_lubez is mistaken here. Ne is an adverb and can modify all sorts of things, including adjectives, verbs, and clauses.

  • Mi iras ne kun Klara, sed kun la fratino de klara.

PaulSpears

It sounds like spanish. "Sin" without.


phaeluis

And like portuguese: "sem", without.


trielt

I believe you could say that. As the other user pointed out, malkune means separately. malkun would be - literally - "unwith", that is, "without". I could be wrong about it being acceptable, though.


Emmett705338

In French, the word 'without' is 'sans' , comes from Latin 'sine' also meaning 'without'.


xujie

laux mi, vi povus uzi tiele, kaj aliaj povus kompreni vin. Tio ne kontrauxas la Fundamenton.


arthur0703

It would be good if you wrote it in English


Latcarf

Why would it be a bad idea to practice Esperanto here?


arthur0703

My comment wasn't a criticism. It's good to practise Esperanto here and I do it too :D but this sentence is very hard to read for komencanto even he has a dictionary (there is subjunctive mood). And 70% Beginner-Esperantists wouldn't be able to read the sentence without consant looking up in a dictionary for every word.
It was just advice.


ray919

Also, anybody wanting to show off their knowledge of Esperanto to komencantoj should make the effort to install an Esperanto keyboard, so they don't need to use the x convention, which makes text quite a bit harder to read.


ray919

@baritone0645 (or should I say +baritone0645, these conventions seem to vary), thank-you for mentioning the Android "Alphabet" keyboard. I'm now keeping it as a reserve option should I need to type accents in multiple languages. Currently I'm using the Android "Esperano" keyboard.

It would be nice if I could always use the "Alphabet" keyboard, as that works for multiple languages. However, it doesn't support the very useful gesture typing of the English keyboard. So I use the English keyboard most of the time, and then I switch to the Esperanto keyboard when needed.

A question for X convention users: Why exactly aren't you all typing Esperanto natively? Are you stuck using some OS that won't let you?


volmortanto

@ray919 Or if they are using an Android device, they could install the "Alphabet" keyboard, which to my understanding has all a person needs for any primarily Latin based script. I personally have used it for Swedish, German, Spanish, Turkish, and Esperanto (not necessarily on Duolingo).


Ungewitig_Wiht

About the X-system: For me it is out of pure laziness but I installed Tajpi on my computer so we're good


HairyChris88

Senza, sans, sense, sen.....brilliant!


Majklo_Blic

Don't forget the Spanish sin.


Felipe382844

And the Portuguese "sem".


smokey42

And the German "ohne", uhm, wait... nevermind.


astropauws

On a similar note, would "GO ON WITHOUT ME!!!" be "Vi iras sen mi"?


Andi_M

No. "Vi iras sen mi" = "you go without me". The same words as you learned, only object and subject interchanged. But "Go on without me!" = "Iru plu sen mi".


khaakenajaf

Why , vi iras seni min? Is not acceptable.


salivanto

Why would it be? Seni looks like a verb - I'm not sure what your thought process was there. You also would never use the -n ending with sen - as explained in my recent blog post

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/keys-to-understanding-esperanto-prepositions/


LingvaLupo

Esperanto is available as an option from the regular Android/Google keyboard, without having to install or download anything else. It doesn't have predictions, though.


tobylus10

Top ten anime betrayals


GiselleJ.Robin

I find sen easier to remember than malkun.


autc04

Is the future tense in Esperanto not used in this context? After all, the sentence can only be spoken while I am still "with you", thus the going must be in the future.

Among the possible English translations, "I go without you" sounds a bit wrong, because simple present is not usually used for future events in English. The other translations "I will go without you" and "I'm going without you" both indicate the future, shouldn't the same happen in Esperanto?


Alice35768

If Conner's not ready I'm leaving without him! (I hope someone reading that is enough of a musical theater geek to get that)


Kayzels

Kun aux sen vi...; Kun aux sen vi :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.