"Hvor mange ord er der?"

Translation:How many words are there?

May 29, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Olweg

why not 'order', if there are many of them?


Xneb
Mod

    Because the plural of "ord" is "ord".

    et ord = a word
    ordet = the word
    flere ord = several words
    alle ordene = all the words


Olweg

    Oh ok, thanx :)


Pleijaden94

    Hey, this is analog to worm - orm! Maybe it also applies to worth -> orth, or work -> ork, ... ;) ?


HastaLaVista83

    No, but the pattern definitiely exists!

    word - ord

    worm - orm

    wolf - ulv

    week - uge (compare German "Woche")

    strange - underlig (literal "wonderly")

    wish - at ønske (compare German "wünschen")

    And some more...

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.