1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor mange ord er der?"

"Hvor mange ord er der?"

Translation:How many words are there?

May 29, 2015

7 Comments


Olweg

why not 'order', if there are many of them?


Xneb

Because the plural of "ord" is "ord".

et ord = a word
ordet = the word
flere ord = several words
alle ordene = all the words


Olweg

Oh ok, thanx :)


Pleijaden94

Hey, this is analog to worm - orm! Maybe it also applies to worth -> orth, or work -> ork, ... ;) ?


HastaLaVista83

No, but the pattern definitiely exists!

word - ord

worm - orm

wolf - ulv

week - uge (compare German "Woche")

strange - underlig (literal "wonderly")

wish - at ønske (compare German "wünschen")

And some more...

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.