"Hvor mange ord er der?"

Translation:How many words are there?

May 29, 2015

6 Comments


chilvence

All of them.

May 29, 2015

wojo4hitz

Toooo many

February 26, 2016

Olweg

why not 'order', if there are many of them?

July 14, 2016

Xneb
Mod

    Because the plural of "ord" is "ord".

    et ord = a word
    ordet = the word
    flere ord = several words
    alle ordene = all the words

    July 14, 2016

Olweg

    Oh ok, thanx :)

    July 14, 2016

Pleijaden94

    Hey, this is analog to worm - orm! Maybe it also applies to worth -> orth, or work -> ork, ... ;) ?

    November 29, 2016
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.