1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben senin gibiyim."

"Ben senin gibiyim."

Translation:I am like you.

May 29, 2015

17 Comments


DottyEyes

Grammar reason why it's not "Ben seni gibiyim"? Is it perhaps because the structure is more like "I have your likeness"? Thanks, friends, for the help! Arkadaşlar, yardım için teşekkürler!


Ektoraskan

Interesting idea. But it's "I am", not "I have". So… I don't know…

There are some words that can be easily be used with normal nouns, but require the possessive forms when used with subject pronouns:

Araba gibi - like a car, but Senin gibi - like you.

The suffix "-(y)le" (with) is the same:

Arabayla - with the car, but Seninle - with you.

It's just a special rule.


DottyEyes

Thanks! I'll just remember that those pronouns sometimes take endings where regular nouns don't, just like in English. In English, pronouns are the only words nowadays that change endings depending on their case (other than possessive). To the house, from the house, of the house, the house. To him, from him, of his, he.


Mariane584083

Ektoraskan, look at the explanations in the TIPS. It is said that when "gibi" is used with a pronoun , here "you"="sen", the pronoun is marked with the genitive suffix, so "senin". https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Prepositions/tips-and-notes


Phillip_Davis

I think since "senin" is genitive, the literal meaning would be something like "I am of your likeness."


Ektoraskan

But gibi has no possessive (one would expect it to be: senin gibin)... So I'm not too sure if we can analyze it that way


Phillip_Davis

Good point. Oh well...


canongigue

Why not 'I like you'? I think the translation hint should provide different translation.


MelisaHati

'I like you.' means 'I love you.' = 'Seni seviyorum.' But 'I'm like you.' means 'I'm similar with you.' = 'Sana benziyorum.'


AlexinNotTurkey

The last word "gibi" means like and has the 1st person personal ending on it :) It is not the verb "to like," which is "beğenmek."


noiramb

Good to know. Tge hint just says "like" so you can't tell if it's the verb or not


Mariane584083

noiramb, in the Turkish sentence "gibi-YIM" is the preposition "gibi", "conjugated" like a verb to express "i am".


sans-culotte

I'm having the hardest time with gibi constructions :-/ Having some notes on this would be helpful.


EsEs127991

I dont know what is the problem with the links!! I cant read any notes or tips...i am using duolingo app...any help?please!!


Maggsy1

I had the same problem. The app doesn't have the tips. You need to go to the site. When you click on an exercise you can choose to do the exercise or look at the tips.


randosh

The rule in english is : i am liking you or i like you ...not i am like you...so i think the sentence is false


Chris279882

In English it is perfectly acceptable to say "I am like you" - if we are similar size, build, colouring, hair length etc which is quite different from "I like you" which indicates 'attraction'

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.