Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben senin gibiyim."

Translation:I am like you.

3 years ago

11 Comments


DottyEyes

Grammar reason why it's not "Ben seni gibiyim"? Is it perhaps because the structure is more like "I have your likeness"? Thanks, friends, for the help! Arkadaşlar, yardım için teşekkürler!

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Interesting idea. But it's "I am", not "I have". So… I don't know…

There are some words that can be easily be used with normal nouns, but require the possessive forms when used with subject pronouns:

Araba gibi - like a car, but Senin gibi - like you.

The suffix "-(y)le" (with) is the same:

Arabayla - with the car, but Seninle - with you.

It's just a special rule.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Thanks! I'll just remember that those pronouns sometimes take endings where regular nouns don't, just like in English. In English, pronouns are the only words nowadays that change endings depending on their case (other than possessive). To the house, from the house, of the house, the house. To him, from him, of his, he.

3 years ago

Phillip_Davis
Phillip_Davis

I think since "senin" is genitive, the literal meaning would be something like "I am of your likeness."

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

But gibi has no possessive (one would expect it to be: senin gibin)... So I'm not too sure if we can analyze it that way

2 years ago

Phillip_Davis
Phillip_Davis

Good point. Oh well...

2 years ago

Quattrostelle

I'm having the hardest time with gibi constructions :-/ Having some notes on this would be helpful.

2 years ago

canongigue
canongigue

Why not 'I like you'? I think the translation hint should provide different translation.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The last word "gibi" means like and has the 1st person personal ending on it :) It is not the verb "to like," which is "beğenmek."

2 years ago

MelisaHati

'I like you.' means 'I love you.' = 'Seni seviyorum.' But 'I'm like you.' means 'I'm similar with you.' = 'Sana benziyorum.'

1 year ago

qusay0

I like you

3 months ago