"Ĉu vi vidis bildon de ŝi kiel infano?"

Translation:Have you seen a picture of her as a child?

May 29, 2015

13 Comments


munderlohsean

Could it also be "bildo pri ŝi" if it's a picture about her? Does "bildo de ŝi" translate roughly to "a picture taken by her"? That's what I notice on the Esperanto version of Facebook anyway

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

I'm not sure about "bildo pri ŝi" (which sounds a little odd to my ear), but "bildo de ŝi" can definitely mean "picture of her" rather than "picture taken by her". The current translation is correct.

May 29, 2015

CharmingTiger

So, 'infano' cannot be translated as 'infant'? I used that as my answer, and it was marked wrong.

March 15, 2016

-Zorua-

Archaically, "infant" could be used to refer to children, but it's not considered correct anymore.

March 20, 2016

mark6662

I usually think of an infant as a baby

January 31, 2017

mark6662

Why isn't "sxi" not "sxia"

January 29, 2017

theroundup

Let's replace "she/her" with "he/him"

  • A picture of him.

  • A picture of his.

Is this the same? I think it's not (might be wrong, English is not my mother tongue)

So "li/lin" is ENG: "he/him", and "lia/lian..." is ENG: "his".

Therefore:

"Ŝi/ŝin" is ENG: "she/her", and "ŝia/ŝian..." is ENG: "her/hers"

I hope this clarifies it a bit.

January 30, 2017

mark6662

I agree, but the text for from Duo used sxi for "her" and not sxia.

January 30, 2017

theroundup

Please noticed "her" belongs to both Esperanto groups. Esperanto used capitalized "HER" below, not the one in small letters.

"Ŝi/ŝin" is ENG: "she/HER" - and "ŝia/ŝian..." is ENG: "her/hers"

Once again ENG: "her" is equal EO: "ŝi". I urge you once more to use the male pronouns which are less confusing in this matter, so the Duo's sentence would be:

EO: Ĉu vi vidis bildon de li kiel infano?

ENG: Have you seen a picture of him as a child?

Similarly: Ĉu vi vidis bildon de mi kiel infano? ...picture of ME...

That's all folks, I'm done with this advice of mine! ;-)

January 31, 2017

aidanmokal

Why not "De Sxin?" is not "Sxi" the subject??

January 29, 2018

VirgilSchmidt

THIS PARTICULAR PERSON SPEAKS TOO FAST

April 3, 2018

rmphillips

I attempted "Did you see a picture of her as a child?" That should have worked.

April 12, 2018

DWalkk

Could one use kvazaŭ here instead of kiel?

May 4, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.