1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Eŭropanoj ŝatas Italion."

"Eŭropanoj ŝatas Italion."

Translation:Europeans like Italy.

May 29, 2015

23 Comments


Fajro

Remind me of this.


talideon

Ye gods! Italian queuing!


edcmmngs

Love it. I'm going to watch the rest of those post haste.


KingScales

Stereotypes rule the kingdom of Duolingo


sydney_well

it's just a phrase, not a philosophical statement.


Mynotoar

What's objectionable, or in fact stereotypical, about this sentence? Europeans do like Italy - I'd sure as hell love to go there.


CapdeBurro

As long as it's not about football, yes.


Reyes_E

Are you sure about that?


Kreilyn

Italy= Italo

Italian= Italio, Italujo

Am I wrong? Because I'm seeing something different in the exercise!


crlight

You have it backwards.

Italy = Italio, Italujo
Italian = Italo


Mr.Knight

No, I'm seeing it, too. Huh. I put "Europeans like an Italian." Wrong.


wpdls

Yes it's wrong, "Italion" is the country Italy, with an "n" added because it's what is being "liked".


gcdgfz

An Italian would be Italulo.


kholden83

No, it's the way Colin said it. The -ujo suffix means a container. For an example of a non-geographic use, sukerujo is sugar bowl. Italy is a container of Italians. I know that's a bit strange, but i guess it made sense to Zamenhof.


phle70

(just a note, though,

  • -ulo (ul·o) person, fellow, -er [person], guy, chap

  • -ujo (uj·o) jug, box, container, vessel

-ul- ≠ -uj-)


kholden83

Ah, yes, you're right. I posted that comment from the android app, where you can't actually see the comment you're replying to while you type. I guess "italulo" would be understood as meaning an Italian person, but since the individual noun is the basic version of the word, it's a bit redundant.


trielt

Well, you can say people live 'in' a country. It makes sense to me.


tuxayo

Italano (-ano ano) devus esti korekta antaŭ, estas ankaŭ uzata por aliaj landoj Italano (-ano member) should be also correct, it's used for other countries as well.


apalsnerg

koleras en albana lingvo


RayEstonSm1

The first word sounds like "elama". Reported the audio problem.

The speaker might be pronouncing an extremely "correct" Esperantan "Eur", but to me, despite repeated listening, it sounds like "ela". And he might be pronouncing an extremely "correct" Esperantan very soft "p", but to me its sounds like an "m".

However, just now I replayed it, and now it sounds correct. I think my brain just grew an new Esperanto synapse.


salivanto

The audio is fine. (Note to self: original voice of Duolingo guy.)

However, just now I replayed it, and now it sounds correct. I think my brain just grew an new Esperanto synapse.

Hey, it happens.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.