Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eŭropanoj ŝatas Italion."

Translation:Europeans like Italy.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Fajro

Remind me of this.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

Ye gods! Italian queuing!

3 years ago

Stephen-Edison
Stephen-Edison

Love it. I'm going to watch the rest of those post haste.

3 years ago

KingScales

Stereotypes rule the kingdom of Duolingo

1 year ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

As long as it's not about football, yes.

3 years ago

Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Italy= Italo

Italian= Italio, Italujo

Am I wrong? Because I'm seeing something different in the exercise!

3 years ago

crlight
crlightPlus

You have it backwards.

Italy = Italio, Italujo
Italian = Italo

3 years ago

Mr.Knight
Mr.Knight

No, I'm seeing it, too. Huh. I put "Europeans like an Italian." Wrong.

3 years ago

wpdls
wpdls

Yes it's wrong, "Italion" is the country Italy, with an "n" added because it's what is being "liked".

3 years ago

gcdgfz
gcdgfz

An Italian would be Italulo.

3 years ago

kholden83

No, it's the way Colin said it. The -ujo suffix means a container. For an example of a non-geographic use, sukerujo is sugar bowl. Italy is a container of Italians. I know that's a bit strange, but i guess it made sense to Zamenhof.

2 years ago

phle70

(just a note, though,

  • -ulo (ul·o) person, fellow, -er [person], guy, chap

  • -ujo (uj·o) jug, box, container, vessel

-ul- ≠ -uj-)

2 years ago

kholden83

Ah, yes, you're right. I posted that comment from the android app, where you can't actually see the comment you're replying to while you type. I guess "italulo" would be understood as meaning an Italian person, but since the individual noun is the basic version of the word, it's a bit redundant.

2 years ago

trielt
trielt

Well, you can say people live 'in' a country. It makes sense to me.

2 years ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Italano (-ano ano) devus esti korekta antaŭ, estas ankaŭ uzata por aliaj landoj Italano (-ano member) should be also correct, it's used for other countries as well.

7 months ago

Reyes_E
Reyes_E

Are you sure about that?

1 year ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

Hi

2 years ago

toscaice

Hi

2 years ago

IamAGamer
IamAGamer

Me como mi caca

2 years ago

drjohnson5

Why?

1 year ago