"Eŭropanoj ŝatas Italion."

Translation:Europeans like Italy.

May 29, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fajro

Remind me of this.

May 31, 2015

talideon

Ye gods! Italian queuing!

May 31, 2015

Stephen-Edison

Love it. I'm going to watch the rest of those post haste.

June 18, 2015

KingScales

Stereotypes rule the kingdom of Duolingo

October 27, 2016

CapdeBurro

As long as it's not about football, yes.

June 11, 2015

Kreilyn

Italy= Italo

Italian= Italio, Italujo

Am I wrong? Because I'm seeing something different in the exercise!

May 29, 2015

crlight

You have it backwards.

Italy = Italio, Italujo
Italian = Italo

May 29, 2015

Mr.Knight

No, I'm seeing it, too. Huh. I put "Europeans like an Italian." Wrong.

May 29, 2015

wpdls

Yes it's wrong, "Italion" is the country Italy, with an "n" added because it's what is being "liked".

June 11, 2015

gcdgfz

An Italian would be Italulo.

September 30, 2015

kholden83

No, it's the way Colin said it. The -ujo suffix means a container. For an example of a non-geographic use, sukerujo is sugar bowl. Italy is a container of Italians. I know that's a bit strange, but i guess it made sense to Zamenhof.

November 11, 2015

phle70

(just a note, though,

  • -ulo (ul·o) person, fellow, -er [person], guy, chap

  • -ujo (uj·o) jug, box, container, vessel

-ul- ≠ -uj-)

January 7, 2016

kholden83

Ah, yes, you're right. I posted that comment from the android app, where you can't actually see the comment you're replying to while you type. I guess "italulo" would be understood as meaning an Italian person, but since the individual noun is the basic version of the word, it's a bit redundant.

January 7, 2016

trielt

Well, you can say people live 'in' a country. It makes sense to me.

December 8, 2015

tuxayo

Italano (-ano ano) devus esti korekta antaŭ, estas ankaŭ uzata por aliaj landoj Italano (-ano member) should be also correct, it's used for other countries as well.

February 18, 2018

Reyes_E

Are you sure about that?

February 1, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.