Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My hands are smaller than yours."

Translation:Benim elim seninkinden küçük.

3 years ago

4 Comments


airelibre
airelibre

Wouldn't this be "My hand is smaller than yours"? Why not Benim ellerim seninkinden küçük?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both mean the same thing. The singular is also usable, because your other hand is also the same size, so it's understood that you mean "your hands".

3 years ago

kingundkong

should it not be: benim elim seninkinden daha küçük

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both are correct. :-]

3 years ago