1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My hands are smaller than yo…

"My hands are smaller than yours."

Translation:Benim elim seninkinden küçük.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


airelibre

Wouldn't this be "My hand is smaller than yours"? Why not Benim ellerim seninkinden küçük?


Ektoraskan

Both mean the same thing. The singular is also usable, because your other hand is also the same size, so it's understood that you mean "your hands".


balpers

So is "Ellerim seninkiden daha küçük." actually wrong? It got marked wrong.


Ektoraskan

It should be seninki-N-den. Maybe that's why? Or it could just be a missing alternative.


Emad477557

Why we can not say " ellerim seninkinden daha küçük"


kingundkong

should it not be: benim elim seninkinden daha küçük


Ektoraskan

Both are correct. :-]


Elly199119

What is wrong with "elim seninkinden küçük"?


MrHilmiNevzat

Elly

Hello.

"My hands are smaller than yours." Translation: Benim elim seninkinden küçük.

What is wrong with "Elim seninkinden küçük"? Correct.

You omitted the personal pronoun "Benim" but your answer is still correct.

Senin - "yours" & kinden - "than yours."

Always check the Turkish/English questions as sometimes nouns, plural nouns cannot be deleted. The verb may have to be made plural in some cases.

Thank you.


oummahmoud1

Why not "Ellirim senkinden daha küçük" ?


MrHilmiNevzat

oummahmoud1

Hello.

"My hands are smaller than yours." Translation: Benim elim seninkinden küçük.

Ellerim "hands" (plural) El + -ler + -im 1st person singular.

I remember from the "clothes" topic that Duo accepts both singular & plural forms for shoes & hands.

Why not "Ellirim senkinden daha küçük" ?

Daha (adverb) "more."

Ellerim seninkinden daha küçük. "My hands are more smaller than yous."

Because you used "daha" in the Turkish answer meaning "more", which is not in the English question.

Can you confirm? Did Duo accept your answer?

Thank you.


Ugur_Korkmaz

Another translation: Ellerim seninkilerden daha küçük.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.