1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My hands are smaller than yo…

"My hands are smaller than yours."

Translation:Benim elim seninkinden küçük.

May 29, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

airelibre

Wouldn't this be "My hand is smaller than yours"? Why not Benim ellerim seninkinden küçük?

May 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

Both mean the same thing. The singular is also usable, because your other hand is also the same size, so it's understood that you mean "your hands".

May 29, 2015

balpers

So is "Ellerim seninkiden daha küçük." actually wrong? It got marked wrong.

February 18, 2019

Ektoraskan

It should be seninki-N-den. Maybe that's why? Or it could just be a missing alternative.

February 18, 2019

kingundkong

should it not be: benim elim seninkinden daha küçük

May 29, 2015

Ektoraskan

Both are correct. :-]

May 29, 2015

Elly199119

What is wrong with "elim seninkinden küçük"?

February 1, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Elly

"My hands are smaller than yours." Translation: Benim elim seninkinden küçük.

What is wrong with "Elim seninkinden küçük"? - Correct.

You omitted the personal pronoun "Benim" but your answer is still correct.

senin - yours. kinden - "than yours."

Always check the Turkish/English questions as sometimes nouns - plural nouns cannot be deleted. The verb may have to be made plural.

Kind regards.

March 12, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.