"Mi estas laca, mi bezonas ripozi."

Translation:I am tired, I need to rest.

May 29, 2015

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

sheldolina

All your fault, Esperanto course!

May 29, 2015

flootzavut

Very true!

May 29, 2015

lolaphilologist

the voiceover dude is really selling this sentence. bravo, sir.

June 19, 2015

admhnsn

Emotions, if any, should have human's tones attached to them. nice job on that streak too, damn

November 6, 2017

Nvirjskly

I am so confused. Why 'bezoni' and not 'devi'? I thought I used to understand the difference between them, but now I do not again.

September 18, 2015

flootzavut

With the usual disclaimer that I'm not an expert; my impression is that bezoni implies necessity or need, whereas devi implies obligation. Mi bezonas ripozi, mi devas pagi fakturon. Hopefully a more experienced esperantist will come along and clarify...

September 18, 2015

traevoli

That's a good way of putting it.

September 18, 2015

flootzavut

phew

September 19, 2015

Nvirjskly

Thanks for the explanation, but I still have an itch. I was explaned that 'devi' is always used with verbs (e.g. "mi devas aĉeti tiun hotelon") and that 'bezoni' is used with with nouns (e.g. "Mi bezonas ripozon") but that you would never use 'bezoni' when you require to do VERB, so herein lies my confusion.

I guess I understand, but it just seems contrary to all that I have been told....

September 24, 2015

traevoli

Yes, "devi" always takes a subordinate verb. (http://vortaro.net/#devi)

And "bezoni" is usually used with a noun. I've personally avoided it with verbs (I guess because it sounded like an anglacism to me) but I've never corrected anyone for doing so. But there is a distinction between an obligation and a need, one that apparently Zamenhof recognized. He used "ne bezoni" to express the opposite of an obligation, for example: ni ne bezonas timi (http://vortaro.net/#bezoni).

September 24, 2015

Nvirjskly

Ah! I have read up more on it, and it seems like the distinction is closer to the East Slavic, which would make sense, though still different. Thanks!

September 25, 2015

flootzavut

With the usual disclaimer that I'm not an advanced esperantist, I kind of associate the two verbs with devoir/avoir besoin de in French - though my French is more than a bit out of practice, so I don't know how well I remember how to use those ;) and it's also possible that the distinction makes more sense to me having studied Slavic languages.

At any rate, the need/obligation thing does seem to fit, give or take... :)

September 25, 2015

BillEverett

Another example of using "bezoni" with an infinitive from Zamenhof: "Ne kraĉu en puton, ĉar vi trinki bezonos!" (Don't spit into a well, because you will need to drink!)

February 18, 2016

hxocxjo

you can use "bezoni" with a verb. mi bezonas trinki akvon. mi bezonas dormi...

May 24, 2016

LimeGreenTeknii

So, are run-on sentences OK in Esperanto?

July 7, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

The short answer is: Yes, apparently. Joining two independent clauses with a comma like this would normally be considered a run-on sentence in English, but based on all of the examples that Duolingo has presented in which Esperanto sentences do exactly this, it seems that it is perfectly fine—or at least it is fine according to the Duolingo contributors. I should research this to get a better answer and to make sure this isn't just the site being apathetic toward punctuation, but I'm too lazy at the moment.

July 10, 2015

traevoli

It's not so much an element of the language as a side effect of some of its users. Most people tend to punctuate things how they would in their native tongue.

July 28, 2015

ActualGoat

I believe that this comes from the French word verb repose

July 26, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Well, reposer. "Repose" is a verb in English as well, but has a different meaning.

August 5, 2015

PaulDeNice1

Of course "ripozi" in Esperanto is to rest, but I would also use this word in a slang way to have connotations of to sleep.

December 9, 2015

LeoFordan

Mi estas laca pro Esperanto! hahaha

April 13, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.