1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi estas laca, mi bezonas ri…

"Mi estas laca, mi bezonas ripozi."

Translation:I am tired, I need to rest.

May 29, 2015

21 Comments


vinofreddo

All your fault, Esperanto course!


Nvirjskly

I am so confused. Why 'bezoni' and not 'devi'? I thought I used to understand the difference between them, but now I do not again.


flootzavut

With the usual disclaimer that I'm not an expert; my impression is that bezoni implies necessity or need, whereas devi implies obligation. Mi bezonas ripozi, mi devas pagi fakturon. Hopefully a more experienced esperantist will come along and clarify...


traevoli

That's a good way of putting it.


Nvirjskly

Thanks for the explanation, but I still have an itch. I was explaned that 'devi' is always used with verbs (e.g. "mi devas aĉeti tiun hotelon") and that 'bezoni' is used with with nouns (e.g. "Mi bezonas ripozon") but that you would never use 'bezoni' when you require to do VERB, so herein lies my confusion.

I guess I understand, but it just seems contrary to all that I have been told....


traevoli

Yes, "devi" always takes a subordinate verb. (http://vortaro.net/#devi)

And "bezoni" is usually used with a noun. I've personally avoided it with verbs (I guess because it sounded like an anglacism to me) but I've never corrected anyone for doing so. But there is a distinction between an obligation and a need, one that apparently Zamenhof recognized. He used "ne bezoni" to express the opposite of an obligation, for example: ni ne bezonas timi (http://vortaro.net/#bezoni).


Nvirjskly

Ah! I have read up more on it, and it seems like the distinction is closer to the East Slavic, which would make sense, though still different. Thanks!


flootzavut

With the usual disclaimer that I'm not an advanced esperantist, I kind of associate the two verbs with devoir/avoir besoin de in French - though my French is more than a bit out of practice, so I don't know how well I remember how to use those ;) and it's also possible that the distinction makes more sense to me having studied Slavic languages.

At any rate, the need/obligation thing does seem to fit, give or take... :)


BillEverett

Another example of using "bezoni" with an infinitive from Zamenhof: "Ne kraĉu en puton, ĉar vi trinki bezonos!" (Don't spit into a well, because you will need to drink!)


hxocxjo

you can use "bezoni" with a verb. mi bezonas trinki akvon. mi bezonas dormi...


lolaphilologist

the voiceover dude is really selling this sentence. bravo, sir.


nelomah

Emotions, if any, should have human's tones attached to them. nice job on that streak too, damn


LimeGreenTeknii

So, are run-on sentences OK in Esperanto?


TheRealFlenuan

The short answer is: Yes, apparently. Joining two independent clauses with a comma like this would normally be considered a run-on sentence in English, but based on all of the examples that Duolingo has presented in which Esperanto sentences do exactly this, it seems that it is perfectly fine—or at least it is fine according to the Duolingo contributors. I should research this to get a better answer and to make sure this isn't just the site being apathetic toward punctuation, but I'm too lazy at the moment.


traevoli

It's not so much an element of the language as a side effect of some of its users. Most people tend to punctuate things how they would in their native tongue.


ActualGoat

I believe that this comes from the French word verb repose


TheRealFlenuan

Well, reposer. "Repose" is a verb in English as well, but has a different meaning.


PaulDeNice1

Of course "ripozi" in Esperanto is to rest, but I would also use this word in a slang way to have connotations of to sleep.


Sinjoreto

Mi estas laca pro Esperanto! hahaha

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.