"Mi estas laca, mi bezonas ripozi."

Translation:I am tired, I need to rest.

3 years ago

23 Comments


sheldolina
sheldolina

All your fault, Esperanto course!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Very true!

3 years ago

lolaphilologist
lolaphilologist

the voiceover dude is really selling this sentence. bravo, sir.

3 years ago

4dmwsm
4dmwsm

Emotions, if any, should have human's tones attached to them. nice job on that streak too, damn

1 year ago

LimeGreenTeknii

So, are run-on sentences OK in Esperanto?

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

The short answer is: Yes, apparently. Joining two independent clauses with a comma like this would normally be considered a run-on sentence in English, but based on all of the examples that Duolingo has presented in which Esperanto sentences do exactly this, it seems that it is perfectly fine—or at least it is fine according to the Duolingo contributors. I should research this to get a better answer and to make sure this isn't just the site being apathetic toward punctuation, but I'm too lazy at the moment.

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

It's not so much an element of the language as a side effect of some of its users. Most people tend to punctuate things how they would in their native tongue.

3 years ago

ActualGoat

I believe that this comes from the French word verb repose

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Well, reposer. "Repose" is a verb in English as well, but has a different meaning.

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

I am so confused. Why 'bezoni' and not 'devi'? I thought I used to understand the difference between them, but now I do not again.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

With the usual disclaimer that I'm not an expert; my impression is that bezoni implies necessity or need, whereas devi implies obligation. Mi bezonas ripozi, mi devas pagi fakturon. Hopefully a more experienced esperantist will come along and clarify...

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

That's a good way of putting it.

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

phew

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Thanks for the explanation, but I still have an itch. I was explaned that 'devi' is always used with verbs (e.g. "mi devas aĉeti tiun hotelon") and that 'bezoni' is used with with nouns (e.g. "Mi bezonas ripozon") but that you would never use 'bezoni' when you require to do VERB, so herein lies my confusion.

I guess I understand, but it just seems contrary to all that I have been told....

3 years ago

traevoli
traevoli

Yes, "devi" always takes a subordinate verb. (http://vortaro.net/#devi)

And "bezoni" is usually used with a noun. I've personally avoided it with verbs (I guess because it sounded like an anglacism to me) but I've never corrected anyone for doing so. But there is a distinction between an obligation and a need, one that apparently Zamenhof recognized. He used "ne bezoni" to express the opposite of an obligation, for example: ni ne bezonas timi (http://vortaro.net/#bezoni).

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

Ah! I have read up more on it, and it seems like the distinction is closer to the East Slavic, which would make sense, though still different. Thanks!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

With the usual disclaimer that I'm not an advanced esperantist, I kind of associate the two verbs with devoir/avoir besoin de in French - though my French is more than a bit out of practice, so I don't know how well I remember how to use those ;) and it's also possible that the distinction makes more sense to me having studied Slavic languages.

At any rate, the need/obligation thing does seem to fit, give or take... :)

3 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

Another example of using "bezoni" with an infinitive from Zamenhof: "Ne kraĉu en puton, ĉar vi trinki bezonos!" (Don't spit into a well, because you will need to drink!)

2 years ago

hxocxjo
hxocxjo

"Mi devas acxeti" =" i must buy". "mi bezonas acxeti"=" i need to buy".

2 years ago

hxocxjo
hxocxjo

you can use "bezoni" with a verb. mi bezonas trinki akvon. mi bezonas dormi...

2 years ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

I took it as "mi devas" = "I am compelled to" = "I need to" and "mi bezonas" = "I lack" = "I need" (two different kinds of need). I associated "bezoni" with the Russian preposition "bez" and prefix "bez-" (without).

2 years ago

PaulDeNice1
PaulDeNice1

Of course "ripozi" in Esperanto is to rest, but I would also use this word in a slang way to have connotations of to sleep.

2 years ago

LeoFordan
LeoFordan

Mi estas laca pro Esperanto! hahaha

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.