1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The bread is good."

"The bread is good."

Translation:La pano estas bona.

May 29, 2015

29 Comments


vanof

Why is "La panon estas bona." not correct?


jytou

The bread is a subject here, so it shouldn't have the mark of the accusative (panon=accusative, like in "Mi havas la panon").


vanof

I'm not too good with grammar. So is "Mi havas la panon" a correct sentance? Or is "Mi havas la pano" correct? To me they both translate to "I have the bread"


jytou

"Mi havas la panon" is the only correct one.


vanof

Dankon! This is beginning to make some sense.


MettaandLove

Basically if the bread is the subject (la pano estas malbona), it will not have an n. If it's something else talking about a thing (mi sxatas panon), then you'll see the n.


Cymelo

Could I say also "la pano bonas"? Because Duo doesn't accept this answer.


lingvulo

Yes, that's also correct.


Cymelo

Thanks for the explanation!


ChuckWalter

Conversely, shouldn't "La bonas panon" be correct? Is the accusative necessary in this case?


lingvulo

No, that actually wouldn't work. Like in English, you can't split an article from the rest of the noun phrase. (In English, you can't say the is good bread.) La and pano have to go together.


ChuckWalter

I'm not sure I understand. I'm not much of a language person, but wouldn't "la bonas panon" translate to "the good bread," which means basically the same thing as "the bread is good?"


FelipeMiranda09

"The good bread" is not the same as "the bread is good". The first statement is a phrase since it does not have a verb, whereas the other one is a sentence because it has one: "is".

By saying "the good bread" you're completely eliminating the action in the sentence.

P.S. Sorry if this comment is too old.


IzaakFairc

I'm guessing it would be "La bona pano". I got quite far into this course about a year ago and am just coming back to it, but starting all over.


abrahamdel91

Why is "La pano bona estas" it's wrong?


jytou

What about: "la pano estas bongusta"?


jytou

... or ever "La pano bongustas"? But I guess this would translate to "the bread tastes good" instead, right?


jprosk

What's the difference between bona and bone?


jytou

"Bona" is the adjective, whereas "bone" is the adverb. In other words, "bona" stands for "good", but "bone" stands for "well".


JhungKong

I don't understand. I thought that the -n to a noun is only used after a verb but in this case -n is added without having a verb


jytou

Where is this "added n" you are speaking about? I don't see any: "pano" is "bread", "bona" is "good". It is neither "panon" nor "bonan" so there is no extra "n" here. :)


DanieloRegulo

I'm sorry but it should accept bongusta. in addition to bona. I've made this same mistake 3 times now because if someone says their food is good it means it tastes good. Am I supposed to think that the bread has a moral compass?


DavidLamb53073

But the sentence means that the bread is of high quality. It might look good, smell good, be made with wholesome ingredients - the emphasis is not particularly on the taste.


post_la_pluvo

Sure, but imagine a conversation like this: "Is the bread good?" "Apart from it's taste, yes!"

A bread of high quality is a bread that tastes good, because quality in food is primarily determined by taste.

I think bongustas should be added as correct.


YauA435692

I think 'bona' in this sentence can be replaced with 'bone', am I right?


salivanto

No. The model is correct.

Translation: La pano estas bona.


YauA435692

Thanks

Probably I misunderstand 'malbona' one :-)


DavidLamb53073

As Salivanto says, "bona" is correct here. That's because "good" is an adjective describing "The bread." It's not an adverb modifying the verb "is".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.