"The bread is good."

Translation:La pano estas bona.

3 years ago

21 Comments


vanof

Why is "La panon estas bona." not correct?

3 years ago

jytou

The bread is a subject here, so it shouldn't have the mark of the accusative (panon=accusative, like in "Mi havas la panon").

3 years ago

vanof

I'm not too good with grammar. So is "Mi havas la panon" a correct sentance? Or is "Mi havas la pano" correct? To me they both translate to "I have the bread"

3 years ago

jytou

"Mi havas la panon" is the only correct one.

3 years ago

vanof

Dankon! This is beginning to make some sense.

3 years ago

MettaandLove

Basically if the bread is the subject (la pano estas malbona), it will not have an n. If it's something else talking about a thing (mi sxatas panon), then you'll see the n.

3 months ago

Cymelo

Could I say also "la pano bonas"? Because Duo doesn't accept this answer.

3 years ago

lingvulo

Yes, that's also correct.

3 years ago

Cymelo

Thanks for the explanation!

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

Conversely, shouldn't "La bonas panon" be correct? Is the accusative necessary in this case?

3 years ago

lingvulo

No, that actually wouldn't work. Like in English, you can't split an article from the rest of the noun phrase. (In English, you can't say the is good bread.) La and pano have to go together.

3 years ago

ChuckWalter

I'm not sure I understand. I'm not much of a language person, but wouldn't "la bonas panon" translate to "the good bread," which means basically the same thing as "the bread is good?"

3 years ago

FelipeMiranda09

"The good bread" is not the same as "the bread is good". The first statement is a phrase since it does not have a verb, whereas the other one is a sentence because it has one: "is".

By saying "the good bread" you're completely eliminating the action in the sentence.

P.S. Sorry if this comment is too old.

1 year ago

IzaakFairc

I'm guessing it would be "La bona pano". I got quite far into this course about a year ago and am just coming back to it, but starting all over.

2 years ago

abrahamdel91

Why is "La pano bona estas" it's wrong?

2 years ago

jytou

What about: "la pano estas bongusta"?

3 years ago

jytou

... or ever "La pano bongustas"? But I guess this would translate to "the bread tastes good" instead, right?

2 years ago

jprosk

What's the difference between bona and bone?

2 years ago

jytou

"Bona" is the adjective, whereas "bone" is the adverb. In other words, "bona" stands for "good", but "bone" stands for "well".

2 years ago

JhungKong

I don't understand. I thought that the -n to a noun is only used after a verb but in this case -n is added without having a verb

1 year ago

jytou

Where is this "added n" you are speaking about? I don't see any: "pano" is "bread", "bona" is "good". It is neither "panon" nor "bonan" so there is no extra "n" here. :)

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.