"Det regner fortsatt."

Translation:It is still raining.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Interlocutor17

I may have sounded a little pretentious with my 'the rain persists' :p

Maybe next time I'll try 'persisteth'

2 years ago

annemariruthven

What is the difference between forsatt and fremdeles?

3 years ago

vildand91

They mean the same thing, so you can use both in this sentence. "Fortsatt" is perhaps the less formal sounding of the two, at least to me.

3 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

I know these comments were posted looong ago, but I was about to ask the same question above that annemariruthven asked, and also the difference between those words and "ennå." If I understand correctly, "fortsatt" and "fremdeles" both mean "still," but "fortsatt" implies that some action is persisting after it is expected to have stopped (after all, I assume it is related to the verb "fortsette"= continue/keep going). For example, "Han spiser fremdeles"~ "He is still eating." vs. "Han spiser fortsatt."~ "He keeps eating/continues to eat." In contrast, "ennå" seems to be used as "yet" is used in English- to indicate that an action or state persists, but not necessarily in one stretch of time, e.g. "Jeg har ikke barn ennå."~ I don't have children yet/I still don't have children." Am I understanding correctly??

2 years ago

vildand91

Yes, I'd say you do. It's nicely put. Except, both "fremdeles" and "fortsatt" can be used in the two ways you describe. If you stress "fortsatt/fremdeles" and use a higher pitch at the end of the word, you'll get the meaning of "Is he STILL eating??" As in that it was expected to have ended some time ago. Hope this helps!

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck
RaleighStarbuck

Ja, det hjelper meg og det gir mening. Tusen takk!

2 years ago

vildand91

Så bra! Bare hyggelig.

2 years ago

annemariruthven

Thank you :)

3 years ago

mprdo
mprdo

And I was expecting a comment about Bergen... 21Jun17

1 year ago

TheXak
TheXak

In regular speech, would it also be accurate to say "Det fortsette å regne"?

4 months ago

Matt.LeCroix

I believe the verb has to be in the second position.

3 months ago

weerwater
weerwater

Regnet fortsetter i dagen

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.