"Men like pigs."

Translation:Viroj ŝatas porkojn.

May 29, 2015

18 Comments


dpchalmers

You don't have to lump us all in with the PM!

November 1, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So I just had to look up pork to help me differentiate them in my mind.

pork = porkaĵo

pig = porko

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterP

July 3, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Careful; it is porkaĵo not porkajo

November 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, I didn't have the accent then and forgot to put the x, now I use the Canadian English keyboard for the one that can go on any letter.

November 13, 2015

Tomicxo

“I am fond of pigs. Dogs look up to us. Cats look down on us. Pigs treat us as equals.”

– Sir Winston Churchill

November 1, 2017

salivanto

"Men like pigs."

Translation: Viroj ŝatas porkojn.

"Men are like pigs."

Translation: Viroj estas kiel porkoj.

December 15, 2017

Fajro
May 31, 2015

PurpleHuedMagPie

Viro ŝatas porkon,.. sed ili amas porkaĵon!

March 7, 2016

PurpleHuedMagPie

Edit: Viro ŝatas porkojn,..sed ili amas porkaĵojn!

March 7, 2016

_Travis_

I mean, they give us bacon. How could we not like them.

July 1, 2015

raspushok

It didn't accept sxatas.

February 3, 2016

ChuckBaggett

Viroj agas kiel porkoj? Iuj viroj?

March 15, 2017

Faran117328

Why sometime porkoj and other times porkojn? What os the difference between viroj and virojn?

September 20, 2017

PetrDiblik

-n means accusative

October 12, 2017

jclocks88

Ne, viroj ŝatas porkaĵon. ... on the grill, slow roasted over charcoal, a nice honey barbecue glaze...

October 6, 2017

Amy76535

Why does "kiel" not follow the rule of a verb ending in "-as"

December 3, 2017

Kyle835417

sed mi ne sxatas porkojn :(

July 12, 2019

Lily_Owen

Viroj estas ankau porkojn

July 31, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.