1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Men like pigs."

"Men like pigs."

Translation:Viroj ŝatas porkojn.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


dpchalmers

You don't have to lump us all in with the PM!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So I just had to look up pork to help me differentiate them in my mind.

pork = porkaĵo

pig = porko

http://www.gutenberg.org/files/16967/16967-h/16967-h.htm#letterP


Ungewitig_Wiht

Careful; it is porkaĵo not porkajo


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Thank you, I didn't have the accent then and forgot to put the x, now I use the Canadian English keyboard for the one that can go on any letter.


salivanto

"Men like pigs."

Translation: Viroj ŝatas porkojn.

"Men are like pigs."

Translation: Viroj estas kiel porkoj.


Tomicxo

“I am fond of pigs. Dogs look up to us. Cats look down on us. Pigs treat us as equals.”

– Sir Winston Churchill


_Travis_

I mean, they give us bacon. How could we not like them.


PurpleHuedMagPie

Viro ŝatas porkon,.. sed ili amas porkaĵon!


PurpleHuedMagPie

Edit: Viro ŝatas porkojn,..sed ili amas porkaĵojn!


jclocks88

Ne, viroj ŝatas porkaĵon. ... on the grill, slow roasted over charcoal, a nice honey barbecue glaze...


raspushok

It didn't accept sxatas.


ChuckBaggett

Viroj agas kiel porkoj? Iuj viroj?


Faran117328

Why sometime porkoj and other times porkojn? What os the difference between viroj and virojn?


PetrDiblik

-n means accusative


Amy76535

Why does "kiel" not follow the rule of a verb ending in "-as"


ImmyChan

sed mi ne sxatas porkojn :(


Lily_Owen

Viroj estas ankau porkojn

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.