"He is serving time."

Translation:Han sitter inne.

May 29, 2015

7 Comments


rogermaioli

Does this sentence make sense in English? It doesn't to me. To be serving time is to be in jail.

June 22, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that is one of the meanings of the Norwegian sentence.

Idiomatically it means to 'be in jail/serve time', but it also has the straightforward meaning of 'sitting inside' any building.

June 22, 2015

rogermaioli

Got it! Okay, that makes sense, and I guess that's useful to know. As an exercise it's really difficult though! I was asking myself, "Have I learned how to say 'serving' and just forgot it?"

June 22, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, the English-to-Norwegian sentence would definitely be tricky without hints! That's the case with most idiomatic expressions, but they're still an important part of both languages. :)

June 22, 2015

AlexanderF962262

He sits inside?

May 29, 2015

vildand91

Pretty much.

May 29, 2015

quis_lib_duo

The same as in German: Er sitzt ein. = Er sitzt in Haft.

May 29, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.