Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good morning, how are you?"

Translation:Bonan matenon, kiel vi fartas?

3 years ago

18 Comments


HitoMem

I have heard that you can say "kiel vi" to mean "how are you" instead of "kiel vi fartas" to specifically mean "how do you feel". Wouldn't that work?

3 years ago

ZelieZazou
ZelieZazou

Yes it would, but it is not accepted here... :(

3 years ago

nspot
nspot

Why can't we say "kiel vi estas" ?

3 years ago

Mouxon
Mouxon

Yes, why is "estas" refused?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Probably because it's not the same idiom as it is in English.

3 years ago

Heysoos1
Heysoos1

That would be something like asking "how do you exist?"

2 years ago

Jamesexiest

I know right

2 years ago

SheshanPatel

Can "How are you" be translated as "Kiom estas vi"?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

No, "kiom" means "how much" (in terms of quantity).

3 years ago

nathankoren

Just curious -- would "kiel fartas vin" not be acceptable? Is "vi" not a direct object in this case?

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Beyond what crimson_seraph said, "farti" is a stative verb and stative verbs don't have direct objects. Instead, they take subject complements.

3 years ago

potatoeglot
potatoeglot

It's not a direct object. A direct object is the one receiving the action (i.e. in "Mi amas vin", "vin" receives the action "amas" given by the subject "mi"). But "vi" here is the subject and is the one that does or experiences the action, so it can't be in the accusative case.

3 years ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Good morning, how are you farting?

4 months ago

andreim1828

fartas gives me the creeps

2 years ago

_n3t0_
_n3t0_

ĉu estas sounds reasonable for how are you and was one of the suggestions, would that be correct, it was marked wrong :-(

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You're applying English rules and idoms here. Besides, "cxu" is only for yes-no questions, and the question word here is "kiel". "Cxu estas vi?" is simply "Are you?"

3 years ago

_n3t0_
_n3t0_

Actually I was trying to mimic spanish not english. Cxu estas seems like Como estas , but you are right i was being just lazy because it had less words xD.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Well, Spanish conjugates verbs to all of the persons, so "estás" in Spanish only goes with "tú". Esperanto only has one conjugation per tense, so "cxu estas" is not a complete sentence. We don't know if that's meant to be "Is...?" or "Are...?" or even "Am...?"

3 years ago