"Good morning, how are you?"

Translation:Bonan matenon, kiel vi fartas?

5/29/2015, 2:15:50 PM

24 Comments


HitoMem

I have heard that you can say "kiel vi" to mean "how are you" instead of "kiel vi fartas" to specifically mean "how do you feel". Wouldn't that work?

7/1/2015, 3:21:13 AM

ZelieZazou

Yes it would, but it is not accepted here... :(

7/15/2015, 12:49:34 PM

Adrian729689

It's VERY lazy. Generally only used when non-Esperantist English speakers are listening in, because it stops them laughing when they hear the 'false friend'

11/3/2018, 3:56:34 PM

nspot

Why can't we say "kiel vi estas" ?

5/31/2015, 10:11:28 AM

Mouxon

Yes, why is "estas" refused?

8/20/2015, 7:15:56 AM

Rae.F

Probably because it's not the same idiom as it is in English.

8/20/2015, 3:37:17 PM

Heysoos1

That would be something like asking "how do you exist?"

7/2/2016, 10:48:50 PM

Jamesexiest

I know right

3/20/2016, 8:36:47 AM

SheshanPatel

Can "How are you" be translated as "Kiom estas vi"?

5/29/2015, 2:15:50 PM

lingvulo

No, "kiom" means "how much" (in terms of quantity).

5/29/2015, 2:41:53 PM

nathankoren

Just curious -- would "kiel fartas vin" not be acceptable? Is "vi" not a direct object in this case?

6/3/2015, 11:47:37 PM

potatoeglot

It's not a direct object. A direct object is the one receiving the action (i.e. in "Mi amas vin", "vin" receives the action "amas" given by the subject "mi"). But "vi" here is the subject and is the one that does or experiences the action, so it can't be in the accusative case.

6/16/2015, 12:30:08 AM

Rae.F

Beyond what crimson_seraph said, "farti" is a stative verb and stative verbs don't have direct objects. Instead, they take subject complements.

6/17/2015, 9:04:25 PM

Deact1vated_User

Sometimes, I wish whoever created the Esperanto language would have picked a different word besides fartas. For obvious reasons, it just sounds weird.

11/3/2018, 7:54:56 PM

Rae.F

Zamenhof didn't speak English, so this never would have occurred to him.

11/3/2018, 7:56:00 PM

Deact1vated_User

I suppose that makes sense. It still just sounds weird, though.

11/3/2018, 8:01:01 PM

Rae.F

Zamenhof took it from the German fahrt, which means "journey". It's cognate with the English "fare".

Of course, there is a natural language where "fart" means something else.

https://inktank.fi/10-english-words-mean-something-else-languages/

11/3/2018, 8:12:03 PM

andreim1828

fartas gives me the creeps

9/6/2016, 3:25:33 PM

_n3t0_

ĉu estas sounds reasonable for how are you and was one of the suggestions, would that be correct, it was marked wrong :-(

7/29/2015, 2:51:38 AM

Rae.F

You're applying English rules and idoms here. Besides, "cxu" is only for yes-no questions, and the question word here is "kiel". "Cxu estas vi?" is simply "Are you?"

7/29/2015, 4:21:44 PM

_n3t0_

Actually I was trying to mimic spanish not english. Cxu estas seems like Como estas , but you are right i was being just lazy because it had less words xD.

7/29/2015, 7:25:17 PM

Rae.F

Well, Spanish conjugates verbs to all of the persons, so "estás" in Spanish only goes with "tú". Esperanto only has one conjugation per tense, so "cxu estas" is not a complete sentence. We don't know if that's meant to be "Is...?" or "Are...?" or even "Am...?"

7/29/2015, 7:30:40 PM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.