"The man dances slowly."

Translation:La viro dancas malrapide.

3 years ago

14 Comments


AtTheHenE

Why isn't 'Malrapide dancas la viro' correct? Do words have to go in a certain order?

3 years ago

vikungen

'Malrapide dancas la viro' is correct.

3 years ago

Minotaurxzer

Do all adverbs end in "e" in esperanto?

3 years ago

Clara_2134

All "derived" adverbs do - but there are some others which do not.

It is more correct to say that if a word in Esperanto ends in 'e', you know it is an adverb.

http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/adverboj.php

3 years ago

vikungen

Yes.

3 years ago

Buruboro

So I take it that, adding "mal-" to a word makes it the opposite of the original word?

3 years ago

Minotaurxzer

Exactly

3 years ago

D3act1vat3d_Us3r

Unlike the ugly baby, who dances fast.

7 months ago

LongHenry

why is it not danca? when do verbs end in an S and when not? what is the rule

3 years ago

vikungen

Verbs always ends in -as in present tense.

Adjectives ends in -a

3 years ago

Clara_2134

BTW, it helps to think of the ending of "dancas" as "-as", not "-s".

The form "danca" has an ending "-a" on it, which is why it is not obvious that the ending of "dancas" is "-as".

When we get to other tenses (past tense, future tense, etc), you will see why this is a helpful way to think of it.

Although even now, with the lessons you've encountered so far (although perhaps it's not really explained well this early in the course?), you could also have "danco" = "a dance".

3 years ago

feyzakesim

whats the difference between viro and viron?

3 years ago

chrissphinx

Viro would be "a man" as the subject of a sentence, while viron would be "a man" as the object of a sentence.

3 years ago

Marykitcat

Mal is kinda non

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.