1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The man dances slowly."

"The man dances slowly."

Translation:La viro dancas malrapide.

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


AtTheHenE

Why isn't 'Malrapide dancas la viro' correct? Do words have to go in a certain order?


vikungen

'Malrapide dancas la viro' is correct.


skimber5

The order is always subject-verb-object.


loneobserver42

Usually, though I don't think that's the case in Esperanto


Minotaurxzer

Do all adverbs end in "e" in esperanto?


Clara_2134

All "derived" adverbs do - but there are some others which do not.

It is more correct to say that if a word in Esperanto ends in 'e', you know it is an adverb.

http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/adverboj.php


BrandonVillines

Some end in the dipthong "au" (with the little mark) like ones denoting time


Buruboro

So I take it that, adding "mal-" to a word makes it the opposite of the original word?


Deact1vated_User

Unlike the ugly baby, who dances fast.


LongHenry

why is it not danca? when do verbs end in an S and when not? what is the rule


vikungen

Verbs always ends in -as in present tense.

Adjectives ends in -a


Clara_2134

BTW, it helps to think of the ending of "dancas" as "-as", not "-s".

The form "danca" has an ending "-a" on it, which is why it is not obvious that the ending of "dancas" is "-as".

When we get to other tenses (past tense, future tense, etc), you will see why this is a helpful way to think of it.

Although even now, with the lessons you've encountered so far (although perhaps it's not really explained well this early in the course?), you could also have "danco" = "a dance".


Clara_2134

Danca is used when estas is used:

"Mi estas danca" = I am dancing = "Mi dancas"


Ungewitig_Wiht

That is only right when you're saying "I'm (adjective)" where you can shorten it down to "Mi adjectiveas", you can't do the opposite. You'd be saying "I'm like a dance" or something equally nonsensical.


feyzakesim

whats the difference between viro and viron?


chrissphinx

Viro would be "a man" as the subject of a sentence, while viron would be "a man" as the object of a sentence.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.