"The man dances slowly."

Translation:La viro dancas malrapide.

May 29, 2015

14 Comments

Sorted by top post

AtTheHenE

Why isn't 'Malrapide dancas la viro' correct? Do words have to go in a certain order?

May 29, 2015

vikungen

'Malrapide dancas la viro' is correct.

May 29, 2015

Minotaurxzer

Do all adverbs end in "e" in esperanto?

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134

All "derived" adverbs do - but there are some others which do not.

It is more correct to say that if a word in Esperanto ends in 'e', you know it is an adverb.

http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/adverboj.php

May 30, 2015

vikungen

Yes.

May 29, 2015

Buruboro

So I take it that, adding "mal-" to a word makes it the opposite of the original word?

June 1, 2015

Minotaurxzer

Exactly

June 2, 2015

Deact1vated_User

Unlike the ugly baby, who dances fast.

June 26, 2018

LongHenry

why is it not danca? when do verbs end in an S and when not? what is the rule

May 29, 2015

vikungen

Verbs always ends in -as in present tense.

Adjectives ends in -a

May 29, 2015

Clara_2134

BTW, it helps to think of the ending of "dancas" as "-as", not "-s".

The form "danca" has an ending "-a" on it, which is why it is not obvious that the ending of "dancas" is "-as".

When we get to other tenses (past tense, future tense, etc), you will see why this is a helpful way to think of it.

Although even now, with the lessons you've encountered so far (although perhaps it's not really explained well this early in the course?), you could also have "danco" = "a dance".

May 30, 2015

feyzakesim

whats the difference between viro and viron?

July 13, 2015

chrissphinx

Viro would be "a man" as the subject of a sentence, while viron would be "a man" as the object of a sentence.

January 20, 2016

Marykitcat

Mal is kinda non

September 3, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.