1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kunikloj havas multajn idojn…

"Kunikloj havas multajn idojn."

Translation:Rabbits have many offspring.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

What does this have to do with Countries?


plmlp

It introduces "multa" as an adjective so you can say things like "Many [people from country, i.e. Germans] are [adjective]." Or something along those lines.


TheRealFlenuan

Still… that's pretty dumb, don't you think? They could've introduced it by saying "Vi voyaĝas al multaj landoj," or something along those lines.


SwissMistress

Well, Australia's had a lot of problems with a rapidly growing rabbit population? This sentence does seem out of place, though.


StefanoSolgreno

Didn't think of that? :S


RayannElHa

Can the word offspring be uncountable?


TheRealFlenuan

What do you mean by "uncountable"? Like a mass noun?


meenyo

la vorto "kuniklo" estas de kion lingvoj?


OrionSix

mi kredas ke la Esperanta vorto "kuniklo" estas el la antikva greka vorto "kuniklos"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.