"Kunikloj havas multajn idojn."

Translation:Rabbits have many offspring.

May 29, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

UneJamKuqEZi

What does this have to do with Countries?

May 29, 2015

plmlp

It introduces "multa" as an adjective so you can say things like "Many [people from country, i.e. Germans] are [adjective]." Or something along those lines.

May 30, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Still… that's pretty dumb, don't you think? They could've introduced it by saying "Vi voyaĝas al multaj landoj," or something along those lines.

July 2, 2015

SwissMistress

Well, Australia's had a lot of problems with a rapidly growing rabbit population? This sentence does seem out of place, though.

May 30, 2015

StefanoSolgreno

Didn't think of that? :S

May 29, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

Dafuq…

July 14, 2015

RayannElHa

Can the word offspring be uncountable?

June 1, 2015

TheRealFlenuan

What do you mean by "uncountable"? Like a mass noun?

July 14, 2015

meenyo

la vorto "kuniklo" estas de kion lingvoj?

June 11, 2015

OrionSix

mi kredas ke la Esperanta vorto "kuniklo" estas el la antikva greka vorto "kuniklos"

July 6, 2015

meenyo

Dankon!

July 6, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.