"Kunikloj havas multajn idojn."

Translation:Rabbits have many offspring.

3 years ago

12 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

What does this have to do with Countries?

3 years ago

plmlp

It introduces "multa" as an adjective so you can say things like "Many [people from country, i.e. Germans] are [adjective]." Or something along those lines.

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Still… that's pretty dumb, don't you think? They could've introduced it by saying "Vi voyaĝas al multaj landoj," or something along those lines.

3 years ago

SwissMistress

Well, Australia's had a lot of problems with a rapidly growing rabbit population? This sentence does seem out of place, though.

3 years ago

StefanoSolgreno

Didn't think of that? :S

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

Dafuq…

3 years ago

RayannElHa

Can the word offspring be uncountable?

3 years ago

TheRealFlenuan

What do you mean by "uncountable"? Like a mass noun?

3 years ago

meenyo

la vorto "kuniklo" estas de kion lingvoj?

3 years ago

OrionSix

mi kredas ke la Esperanta vorto "kuniklo" estas el la antikva greka vorto "kuniklos"

3 years ago

meenyo

Dankon!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.