"Jes, poste."

Translation:Yes, later.

3 years ago

25 Comments


Bvren5

Is poste used like 'see you later'?

3 years ago

JackRinne49

THIS LANGUAGE IS SO EASY FOR LATIN SPEAKERS

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I know! I have been studying Latin for years, and I'm flying through these lessons. Do you also study Latin?

    1 year ago

fizzy224385

    This sentence is a great summary of why my grades are so damn low.

    3 years ago

Wengusflengus

    I said "after", why doesn't it work?

    3 years ago

jxetkubo

    After is a preposition and cannot stand by itself. Poste is an adverb as you can tell by the e-ending. So you have to look for an English adverb with a similar meaning. I would have said "later on", but I am not a native speaker.

    3 years ago

KaitRuth

    I was lazy and put "Yea, later". Shouldn't that be considered correct, though?

    3 years ago

Siavel

    How is "Yea, later" lazy compared to "Yes, later"?

    3 years ago

PennyandChilly

    I love that "Jes" is pronounced "Yes" so it's easy to remember if you speak English.

    2 years ago

Elesh_Norn

    "Yes, afterward." was counted as incorrect. Every source I've checked says afterward and afterwards are interchangeable.

    3 years ago

Rae.F

    Report it, then.

    3 years ago

Flavio_do_Brasil

    so, is "poste" an adverb? It ends in "-e"...

    3 years ago

henmcb

    Yes, poste is an adverb.

    3 years ago

GirlWithTheGold

    I am assuming this is where we got "postpone" from? To stop until later?

    3 years ago

Rae.F

TurkishDelight_

    Is poste from a particular European language? I can see a slight similarity in English with 'post' meaning 'after'

    2 years ago

Rae.F

    It was probably taken directly from Latin, and given the -e suffix to make it an adverb in Esperanto.

    2 years ago

SariahLily

    I find it interesting that "Jes" by itself had no audio. There's enough pause between Jes and Poste in this recording that they could easily crop it to make one of Jes alone.

    1 year ago

KMCSL

    A good way to remember 'poste' means later is the fact that in English 'post' can mean after (Like post-WW1)

    1 year ago

hyphen-minus

    me at all of my assignments

    1 year ago

HierophantWeen

    I can't express how comfortable this language feels. Every word just seems so familiar!

    1 year ago

Rae.F

    Well, Esperanto was created from bits of all of the European languages.

    1 year ago
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.