1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jes, poste."

"Jes, poste."

Translation:Yes, later.

May 29, 2015

27 Comments


Bvren5

Is poste used like 'see you later'?


JackRinne49

THIS LANGUAGE IS SO EASY FOR LATIN SPEAKERS


[deactivated user]

    I know! I have been studying Latin for years, and I'm flying through these lessons. Do you also study Latin?


fizzy224385

    This sentence is a great summary of why my grades are so damn low.


Wengusflengus

    I said "after", why doesn't it work?


jxetkubo

    After is a preposition and cannot stand by itself. Poste is an adverb as you can tell by the e-ending. So you have to look for an English adverb with a similar meaning. I would have said "later on", but I am not a native speaker.


KaitRuth

    I was lazy and put "Yea, later". Shouldn't that be considered correct, though?


Siavel

    How is "Yea, later" lazy compared to "Yes, later"?


PennyandChilly

    I love that "Jes" is pronounced "Yes" so it's easy to remember if you speak English.


Elesh_Norn

    "Yes, afterward." was counted as incorrect. Every source I've checked says afterward and afterwards are interchangeable.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Report it, then.


Flavio_do_Brasil

    so, is "poste" an adverb? It ends in "-e"...


henmcb

    Yes, poste is an adverb.


GirlWithTheGold

    I am assuming this is where we got "postpone" from? To stop until later?


igotatogi

    can "jes" not be translated to "yeah"? i put "yeah, later" and it told me i was wrong. to be fair, it does sound sorta rude


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    "Yeah" is not inherently rude, it's just a different register. Sometimes it's appropriate, sometimes it's not.

    I don't know if Esperanto has different registers of the affirmative or if it only has "jes". If there is only "jes" then "yeah" ought to be a valid translation as well. In that case, you should flag (report) the lesson and select "My answer should have been accepted." The devs can't think of every answer to code in, so they rely on us to suggest things they forgot/overlooked.

    But if Esperanto does have different registers the way natural languages do, then "yeah" would not be an appropriate translation of "jes".


TurkishDelight_

    Is poste from a particular European language? I can see a slight similarity in English with 'post' meaning 'after'


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It was probably taken directly from Latin, and given the -e suffix to make it an adverb in Esperanto.


SariahLily

    I find it interesting that "Jes" by itself had no audio. There's enough pause between Jes and Poste in this recording that they could easily crop it to make one of Jes alone.


KMCSL

    A good way to remember 'poste' means later is the fact that in English 'post' can mean after (Like post-WW1)


hyphen-minus

    me at all of my assignments


HierophantWeen

    I can't express how comfortable this language feels. Every word just seems so familiar!


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Well, Esperanto was created from bits of all of the European languages.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.