1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jes, poste."

"Jes, poste."

Translation:Yes, later.

May 29, 2015

27 Comments


Bvren5

Is poste used like 'see you later'?

June 10, 2015

JackRinne49

THIS LANGUAGE IS SO EASY FOR LATIN SPEAKERS

November 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I know! I have been studying Latin for years, and I'm flying through these lessons. Do you also study Latin?

    May 28, 2017

fizzy224385

    This sentence is a great summary of why my grades are so damn low.

    January 31, 2016

Wengusflengus

    I said "after", why doesn't it work?

    May 29, 2015

jxetkubo

    After is a preposition and cannot stand by itself. Poste is an adverb as you can tell by the e-ending. So you have to look for an English adverb with a similar meaning. I would have said "later on", but I am not a native speaker.

    May 29, 2015

KaitRuth

    I was lazy and put "Yea, later". Shouldn't that be considered correct, though?

    June 9, 2015

Siavel

    How is "Yea, later" lazy compared to "Yes, later"?

    July 12, 2015

PennyandChilly

    I love that "Jes" is pronounced "Yes" so it's easy to remember if you speak English.

    November 15, 2016

Elesh_Norn

    "Yes, afterward." was counted as incorrect. Every source I've checked says afterward and afterwards are interchangeable.

    June 1, 2015

Rae.F

    Report it, then.

    June 2, 2015

Flavio_do_Brasil

    so, is "poste" an adverb? It ends in "-e"...

    July 4, 2015

henmcb

    Yes, poste is an adverb.

    August 4, 2015

GirlWithTheGold

    I am assuming this is where we got "postpone" from? To stop until later?

    December 28, 2015

Rae.F
    December 28, 2015

MertazS

    can "jes" not be translated to "yeah"? i put "yeah, later" and it told me i was wrong. to be fair, it does sound sorta rude

    July 23, 2016

Rae.F

    "Yeah" is not inherently rude, it's just a different register. Sometimes it's appropriate, sometimes it's not.

    I don't know if Esperanto has different registers of the affirmative or if it only has "jes". If there is only "jes" then "yeah" ought to be a valid translation as well. In that case, you should flag (report) the lesson and select "My answer should have been accepted." The devs can't think of every answer to code in, so they rely on us to suggest things they forgot/overlooked.

    But if Esperanto does have different registers the way natural languages do, then "yeah" would not be an appropriate translation of "jes".

    July 23, 2016

TurkishDelight_

    Is poste from a particular European language? I can see a slight similarity in English with 'post' meaning 'after'

    October 11, 2016

Rae.F

    It was probably taken directly from Latin, and given the -e suffix to make it an adverb in Esperanto.

    October 11, 2016

SariahLily

    I find it interesting that "Jes" by itself had no audio. There's enough pause between Jes and Poste in this recording that they could easily crop it to make one of Jes alone.

    April 8, 2017

KMCSL

    A good way to remember 'poste' means later is the fact that in English 'post' can mean after (Like post-WW1)

    May 2, 2017

hyphen-minus

    me at all of my assignments

    June 17, 2017

HierophantWeen

    I can't express how comfortable this language feels. Every word just seems so familiar!

    June 20, 2017

Rae.F

    Well, Esperanto was created from bits of all of the European languages.

    June 20, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.