"Ĉuvipovasdirialmi,kialvifarastion?"

Translation:Can you tell me why you are doing that?

3 years ago

20 Comments


notthesun_
notthesun_

Doesn't faras also mean to make? So, can you tell me why you are making that? would also be correct, right?

3 years ago

MultiLinguAlex
MultiLinguAlex

Exactly.

2 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

So the letter n is added at the end of words if you're doing something to a thing or an object?

2 years ago

LuukBerker

Yes, that's when you use the accusative, which in Esperanto is formed by -n

1 year ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

Would "faras al tio" work?

7 months ago

Karlijnvb
Karlijnvb

What is povas doing here? I couldnt connect it to any word in the english sentence.

2 years ago

Siavel

Povas is here because of the word "Can". Without it, the sentence would be something like "Do you tell me why you are doing that?" or "Are you telling me why you are doing that?"

2 years ago

94BlueLane
94BlueLane

I though "farti" was "to do"?

2 years ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

No, farti is "to fare".

"Kiel vi fartas?" = "How do you fare?" (more common translation "How are you doing")

2 years ago

Argyle11

Bit of a mouthful. Would the sentence work as well without 'al mi'?

Ĉu vi povas diri kial vi faras tion?

1 year ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

"Can you tell me, why you do this" was not accepted, but this was a tooltip for tion

3 years ago

AjxojLerni

Tio ne estas eraro. "Tion" means "this" when it is next to "cxi", as in "cxi tion"

3 years ago

vikungen

Make sure to have it reported so the moderators can have it fixed.

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

How do I report after quiting the lesson? I didn't want to report without knowing for sure that it was wrong

3 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Next to discuss, you have a report button.

3 years ago

theBarkingSpider

Wait till it pops up again? I repeat lessons quite a bit, though.

2 years ago

Checkmatek
Checkmatek

It was accepted (without comma, though) on 18th of Oct'15.

3 years ago

shieldgenerator7

Why does "tion" mean "that" in this sentence, whereas in a previous one "tiun" meant "that"?

1 year ago

Argyle11

Different kind of 'that'. "He said that x y z..." is different from "I want that book."

1 year ago

shieldgenerator7

Ok thanks! That makes sense now!

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.