1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi povas diri al mi, kial…

"Ĉu vi povas diri al mi, kial vi faras tion?"

Translation:Can you tell me why you are doing that?

May 29, 2015

20 Comments


notthesun_

Doesn't faras also mean to make? So, can you tell me why you are making that? would also be correct, right?

August 20, 2015

KxngDeo.

So the letter n is added at the end of words if you're doing something to a thing or an object?


LuukBerker

Yes, that's when you use the accusative, which in Esperanto is formed by -n


DavidBock9

Would "faras al tio" work?


Karlijnvb

What is povas doing here? I couldnt connect it to any word in the english sentence.


Siavel

Povas is here because of the word "Can". Without it, the sentence would be something like "Do you tell me why you are doing that?" or "Are you telling me why you are doing that?"


94BlueLane

I though "farti" was "to do"?


joyrajd

No, farti is "to fare".

"Kiel vi fartas?" = "How do you fare?" (more common translation "How are you doing")


Argyle11

Bit of a mouthful. Would the sentence work as well without 'al mi'?

Ĉu vi povas diri kial vi faras tion?


TheWombatGuru

"Can you tell me, why you do this" was not accepted, but this was a tooltip for tion


AjxojLerni

Tio ne estas eraro. "Tion" means "this" when it is next to "cxi", as in "cxi tion"


vikungen

Make sure to have it reported so the moderators can have it fixed.


TheWombatGuru

How do I report after quiting the lesson? I didn't want to report without knowing for sure that it was wrong


erikblomqvist

Next to discuss, you have a report button.


theBarkingSpider

Wait till it pops up again? I repeat lessons quite a bit, though.


Checkmatek

It was accepted (without comma, though) on 18th of Oct'15.


shieldgenerator7

Why does "tion" mean "that" in this sentence, whereas in a previous one "tiun" meant "that"?


Argyle11

Different kind of 'that'. "He said that x y z..." is different from "I want that book."


shieldgenerator7

Ok thanks! That makes sense now!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.