1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kial vi ne respondas mian de…

"Kial vi ne respondas mian demandon?"

Translation:Why don't you answer my question?

May 29, 2015

22 Comments


chenxingLiu

Anyone else find that it's hard to pronounce this sentence harshly with intimidation in Esperanto?


TheWombatGuru

"Why don't you respond to my question" wasn't accepted


ActualGoat

Whenever something like this comes up, and you're sure it should be accepted, press the Report a Problem button.


TheWombatGuru

But I can't be sure since English is not my native language


JoeJScott

In cases like that just do it anyway, it doesn't automatically make it an accepted answer, it simply submits it for review by the moderators (who hopefully do have a firm grasp of English!) - if you're wrong then they won't change it.


VincentOostelbos

That would be a correct one here, I think, so you can report it.


ISwearImKarl

What you said should work fine. The problem is translation(technically being in writing) is still interpretation(technically spoken) so you can have tons of ways saying the same thing. Real life practice will combat this, as people can interpret real time. The program can only accept what it has been told to.


AnalystBiomecha

Should there be "al"?


stevenvarner

You can indeed say "al mia demando." However, unlike English, you can just remove the preposition and replace it with the –n ending. You can of course do the reverse in many cases. As Jordan says, "In his original publication of Esperanto, Zamenhof provided (as rule 14) that when no other preposition was clearly applicable, the “generic” preposition je could be used. Alternatively, the accusative case could be used. This must have been the result of some very deep thinking on his part. Many times it is difficult to decide what the “natural” relationship is between a verb and its complement. Why do we “see” something but we “look at” it? Why do we “hear” something but “listen to” it? Why do we “thank” somebody but “speak to” the same person? Why the “at” and the “to”? How should we expect Esperanto verbs to act?"


DavidBock9

It sort of bothers me that 'mian demandon' appears to be the object of 'respondas'.


stevenvarner

You can indeed say "al mia demando." However, unlike English, you can just remove the preposition and replace it with the –n ending. You can of course do the reverse in many cases. As Jordan says, "In his original publication of Esperanto, Zamenhof provided (as rule 14) that when no other preposition was clearly applicable, the “generic” preposition je could be used. Alternatively, the accusative case could be used. This must have been the result of some very deep thinking on his part. Many times it is difficult to decide what the “natural” relationship is between a verb and its complement. Why do we “see” something but we “look at” it? Why do we “hear” something but “listen to” it? Why do we “thank” somebody but “speak to” the same person? Why the “at” and the “to”? How should we expect Esperanto verbs to act?"


MohsenNiro1

Why you're not answering my question :| The English grammer always causes my mistakes...


VincentOostelbos

This is why it would be good for more courses to be made to Esperanto, from different source languages. The Spanish to Esperanto one is nearing completion (planned to go beta this week—for future reference, today is 2016-08-30), which should help out a lot of people, but other ones would still be very welcome.


M.T.4

I think so too. If Esperanto is supposed to be Universal, it should be able to be learned in many other lang's.


NickKepley

Does not having gerunds lead to any confusion in Esperanto?


Renardo_11

By "gerund," do you mean the progressive form (she is leaving now)? In English it has the same ending as the gerund but I don't consider the two to be same thing.

Yes, Esperanto, like many other languages, doesn't have progressive tenses, and just like these other languages it has other ways of distinguishing if need be.

What I would call a gerund (noun describing an action) is formed by the -ado suffix in Esperanto: Mi sxatas kantadon = I like singing.

Edit: Reading LaVerecoPolitika's comment I realize that I have no dependable definition of “progressive tense.” Obviously s/he and I are using different definitions. In order to reduce confusion I withdraw my paragraph on this topic.


AdamScott794079

And get out of that sleeping bag, and what's that smell? And what are you doing in that hole?


water_color

Maybe "kial vi ne respondas al mia demando?" Or another preposition? And not accusative?


M.T.4

It seems to be a suggestion to me as in English. Does it also mean that "you" are not answering so I'm asking why? Is there the way to differenciate them?


RyeStrutt

My current esperanto goal (as an english-speaking monoglot) is to one day mentally read this as "answer my question" instead of "respond to my demand!"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.