"Kial vi ne respondas mian demandon?"

Translation:Why don't you answer my question?

3 years ago

22 Comments


chenxingLiu

Anyone else find that it's hard to pronounce this sentence harshly with intimidation in Esperanto?

3 years ago

Argyle11

"Respondu min!"

1 year ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

"Why don't you respond to my question" wasn't accepted

3 years ago

ActualGoat

Whenever something like this comes up, and you're sure it should be accepted, press the Report a Problem button.

3 years ago

TheWombatGuru
TheWombatGuru

But I can't be sure since English is not my native language

3 years ago

JoeJScott
JoeJScott

In cases like that just do it anyway, it doesn't automatically make it an accepted answer, it simply submits it for review by the moderators (who hopefully do have a firm grasp of English!) - if you're wrong then they won't change it.

3 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

That would be a correct one here, I think, so you can report it.

3 years ago

Brdie91
Brdie91

What you said should work fine. The problem is translation(technically being in writing) is still interpretation(technically spoken) so you can have tons of ways saying the same thing. Real life practice will combat this, as people can interpret real time. The program can only accept what it has been told to.

3 months ago

DrKriegerPhD

Kion vi scias?!

3 years ago

AnalystBiomecha

Should there be "al"?

5 months ago

DavidBock9
DavidBock9

It sort of bothers me that 'mian demandon' appears to be the object of 'respondas'.

7 months ago

MohsenNiro1

Why you're not answering my question :| The English grammer always causes my mistakes...

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

This is why it would be good for more courses to be made to Esperanto, from different source languages. The Spanish to Esperanto one is nearing completion (planned to go beta this week—for future reference, today is 2016-08-30), which should help out a lot of people, but other ones would still be very welcome.

2 years ago

NickKepley

Does not having gerunds lead to any confusion in Esperanto?

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

And get out of that sleeping bag, and what's that smell? And what are you doing in that hole?

1 year ago

water_color
water_color

Maybe "kial vi ne respondas al mia demando?" Or another preposition? And not accusative?

3 months ago

trikistino

I'm hearing kiel, not kial. From the context I know it is supposed to be kial but it does not sound like that to me.

1 month ago

atilagarcia

"Why don't you answer?" Has a slight difference in its modality compared to "Kial vi ne respondas mian demandon?". In English Present Simple Negative in a question is only used for suggestions. I think this option should be deleted and replaced by "Why aren't you answering?" which is closer in meaning to the Esperanto sentence.

1 year ago

GerhardKraft
GerhardKraft

Why you do not answer my question? is right but it is not accepted! Please change it immediately!

2 years ago

VincentOostelbos
VincentOostelbos

The English sentence is not correct in terms of the word order. You can ask "Why do you not" or "Why don't you" but not "Why you do not".

2 years ago

Giuse248217

So, "Why you don't" is an error, but not at all; it isn't better give a wrong response against total error?

11 months ago

Director_Bones

Because thats not correct english.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.