"Kial vi ne respondas mian demandon?"

Translation:Why don't you answer my question?

May 29, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

chenxingLiu

Anyone else find that it's hard to pronounce this sentence harshly with intimidation in Esperanto?

June 16, 2015

Argyle11

"Respondu min!"

February 14, 2017

TheWombatGuru

"Why don't you respond to my question" wasn't accepted

May 29, 2015

ActualGoat

Whenever something like this comes up, and you're sure it should be accepted, press the Report a Problem button.

May 30, 2015

TheWombatGuru

But I can't be sure since English is not my native language

May 30, 2015

JoeJScott

In cases like that just do it anyway, it doesn't automatically make it an accepted answer, it simply submits it for review by the moderators (who hopefully do have a firm grasp of English!) - if you're wrong then they won't change it.

May 31, 2015

VincentOostelbos

That would be a correct one here, I think, so you can report it.

May 30, 2015

Brdie91

What you said should work fine. The problem is translation(technically being in writing) is still interpretation(technically spoken) so you can have tons of ways saying the same thing. Real life practice will combat this, as people can interpret real time. The program can only accept what it has been told to.

August 27, 2018

DrKriegerPhD

Kion vi scias?!

August 15, 2015

DavidBock9

It sort of bothers me that 'mian demandon' appears to be the object of 'respondas'.

April 29, 2018

stevenvarner

You can indeed say "al mia demando." However, unlike English, you can just remove the preposition and replace it with the –n ending. You can of course do the reverse in many cases. As Jordan says, "In his original publication of Esperanto, Zamenhof provided (as rule 14) that when no other preposition was clearly applicable, the “generic” preposition je could be used. Alternatively, the accusative case could be used. This must have been the result of some very deep thinking on his part. Many times it is difficult to decide what the “natural” relationship is between a verb and its complement. Why do we “see” something but we “look at” it? Why do we “hear” something but “listen to” it? Why do we “thank” somebody but “speak to” the same person? Why the “at” and the “to”? How should we expect Esperanto verbs to act?"

January 27, 2019

AnalystBiomecha

Should there be "al"?

June 18, 2018

stevenvarner

You can indeed say "al mia demando." However, unlike English, you can just remove the preposition and replace it with the –n ending. You can of course do the reverse in many cases. As Jordan says, "In his original publication of Esperanto, Zamenhof provided (as rule 14) that when no other preposition was clearly applicable, the “generic” preposition je could be used. Alternatively, the accusative case could be used. This must have been the result of some very deep thinking on his part. Many times it is difficult to decide what the “natural” relationship is between a verb and its complement. Why do we “see” something but we “look at” it? Why do we “hear” something but “listen to” it? Why do we “thank” somebody but “speak to” the same person? Why the “at” and the “to”? How should we expect Esperanto verbs to act?"

January 27, 2019

MohsenNiro1

Why you're not answering my question :| The English grammer always causes my mistakes...

August 30, 2016

VincentOostelbos

This is why it would be good for more courses to be made to Esperanto, from different source languages. The Spanish to Esperanto one is nearing completion (planned to go beta this week—for future reference, today is 2016-08-30), which should help out a lot of people, but other ones would still be very welcome.

August 30, 2016

M.T.4

I think so too. If Esperanto is supposed to be Universal, it should be able to be learned in many other lang's.

August 3, 2019

NickKepley

Does not having gerunds lead to any confusion in Esperanto?

February 10, 2017

Renardo_11

By "gerund," do you mean the progressive form (she is leaving now)? In English it has the same ending as the gerund but I don't consider the two to be same thing.

Yes, Esperanto, like many other languages, doesn't have progressive tenses, and just like these other languages it has other ways of distinguishing if need be.

What I would call a gerund (noun describing an action) is formed by the -ado suffix in Esperanto: Mi sxatas kantadon = I like singing.

Edit: Reading LaVerecoPolitika's comment I realize that I have no dependable definition of “progressive tense.” Obviously s/he and I are using different definitions. In order to reduce confusion I withdraw my paragraph on this topic.

October 3, 2019

laVerecoPolitika

Esperanto does have progressive tenses, though, doesn't it? "Mi estas leganta la leteron."

October 8, 2019

AdamScott794079

And get out of that sleeping bag, and what's that smell? And what are you doing in that hole?

June 17, 2017

water_color

Maybe "kial vi ne respondas al mia demando?" Or another preposition? And not accusative?

August 14, 2018

trikistino

I'm hearing kiel, not kial. From the context I know it is supposed to be kial but it does not sound like that to me.

November 7, 2018

M.T.4

It seems to be a suggestion to me as in English. Does it also mean that "you" are not answering so I'm asking why? Is there the way to differenciate them?

August 3, 2019

hunodos

"Why don't you answer?" Has a slight difference in its modality compared to "Kial vi ne respondas mian demandon?". In English Present Simple Negative in a question is only used for suggestions. I think this option should be deleted and replaced by "Why aren't you answering?" which is closer in meaning to the Esperanto sentence.

January 2, 2017

High_Raccoon

Respondu al miaj respondoj!

March 19, 2019

Gerhard1965

Why you do not answer my question? is right but it is not accepted! Please change it immediately!

May 22, 2016

VincentOostelbos

The English sentence is not correct in terms of the word order. You can ask "Why do you not" or "Why don't you" but not "Why you do not".

May 22, 2016

Giuse248217

So, "Why you don't" is an error, but not at all; it isn't better give a wrong response against total error?

December 30, 2017

Director_Bones

Because thats not correct english.

October 8, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.