1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jen la domo!"

"Jen la domo!"

Translation:Here is the house!

May 29, 2015

34 Comments


jumpthewalls

I always in my head think of Jen as meaning "BEHOLD!" which makes it very funny and weird to use in everyday speach


FredCapp

Behold the garbage can! Lo! your bedroom. Yeah, that could garner a few chuckles.


jumpthewalls

I once saw on the Esperanto Facebook Group someone posted a picture of their new dog and the caption was "Jen mia nova hundido!" and I couldn't help but imagine them just holding the puppy up above their head Simba-style just yelling "Behold! my new puppy! Bask in its glory!"


FredCapp

While down below all the Esperantists were all singing "La cirklo de vivo."


sdtrask1

Hahaha. I love that!


Kreilyn

It like ecco in Italian and Voici/là in French!


Maestronomous

and вот in Russian. :)


etotheitau1

And Eis in portuguese!


Veztaro

I thought of exactly the same thing, "Voici la maison!"


Kreilyn

Yes, and in italian you say Ecco la casa, Esperanto is a really amazing language, but I guess it is difficult for speaker from a different kind of language!


Baloug

So "jen" can mean both "voici" and "voilà" ("here is" and "there is")?


Interrobang3

And ekö in Volapük, the predecessor to Esperanto.


xXBad_WolfXx

So... If you're saying "Here's Jen", you'd say "Jen Ĝen/Jen?" xD Welp!


MoiSelf

Does 'Jen' work á la 'ecce' in Latin, as in 'look', 'behold'?


FredCapp

According to Butler Jen means "Behold, Lo! Look, See, Here, There" I always compare it to the Latin "Ecce" But today that was wrong.


FredCapp

In fact, you may want to check Butler for some other amusing usages which people may actually use.


Siavel

What is Butler?


PaulDeNice1

jen is pronounced too softly for me! JEN la domo... maybe better for beginners!!


TaulantR

Cool. In Albanian the equivalent of "Jen" seems to be "Ja". So pretty easy.


TobyDaDankEngine

Why does home not work???


DanielCaso5

Home is, "hejmo." I imagine it has to do with a home possibly being something other than a house. Maybe it could be an apartment, a castle, a shack, a house, etc. That is the only reasoning I could come up with.


galex-713

Isn’t “here the house!” in english correct?


JaJsemAdam

I don’t think so. I’m pretty sure you have to say the “is” in English.


sdtrask1

Probably so if you use "here", but jen is better translated as "behold!"" or "look!" or "viola". So, " Jen la domo" would more accurately be, "Look! The house." In other words, "jen" does not contain a verb.


TimothyCarignan

This is the first sentence to translate in Cresswell's Esperanto book: "Jen la domo de la familio Lang."


rootEnginear

Is "Look at the house!" also correct?


JoeJScott

Probably not - a closer one (but still not quite right) is "I present the house"


leeah045

Could "Here is the home! be right as well?


sdtrask1

Domo => House

Hejmo => Home

There is overlap in meanings, but they are not the same. A house is a building. A home could be an apartment, a loft, etc.


JeanetteFo14

I write "Here is the house" and it was marked wrong. Why is that?


kajtsurfisto

I heard and wrote "En la domo" but it was accepted as correct.


Woomy_

I think "Here, the house" or something like "Look/behold, the house" should be accepted. There just isn't a verb in this Esperanto sentence

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.