"Jen la domo!"

Translation:Here is the house!

May 29, 2015

31 Comments


jumpthewalls

I always in my head think of Jen as meaning "BEHOLD!" which makes it very funny and weird to use in everyday speach

June 1, 2015

FredCapp

Behold the garbage can! Lo! your bedroom. Yeah, that could garner a few chuckles.

June 1, 2015

jumpthewalls

I once saw on the Esperanto Facebook Group someone posted a picture of their new dog and the caption was "Jen mia nova hundido!" and I couldn't help but imagine them just holding the puppy up above their head Simba-style just yelling "Behold! my new puppy! Bask in its glory!"

June 1, 2015

FredCapp

While down below all the Esperantists were all singing "La cirklo de vivo."

June 1, 2015

sdtrask1

Hahaha. I love that!

May 24, 2017

Kreilyn

It like ecco in Italian and Voici/là in French!

May 29, 2015

Maestronomous

and вот in Russian. :)

June 10, 2015

etotheitau1

And Eis in portuguese!

August 27, 2017

Veztaro

I thought of exactly the same thing, "Voici la maison!"

May 30, 2015

Kreilyn

Yes, and in italian you say Ecco la casa, Esperanto is a really amazing language, but I guess it is difficult for speaker from a different kind of language!

May 30, 2015

Baloug

So "jen" can mean both "voici" and "voilà" ("here is" and "there is")?

March 15, 2016

Interrobang3

And ekö in Volapük, the predecessor to Esperanto.

June 16, 2015

xXBad_WolfXx

So... If you're saying "Here's Jen", you'd say "Jen Ĝen/Jen?" xD Welp!

September 12, 2017

MoiSelf

Does 'Jen' work á la 'ecce' in Latin, as in 'look', 'behold'?

May 31, 2015

FredCapp

According to Butler Jen means "Behold, Lo! Look, See, Here, There" I always compare it to the Latin "Ecce" But today that was wrong.

June 1, 2015

FredCapp

In fact, you may want to check Butler for some other amusing usages which people may actually use.

June 1, 2015

Siavel

What is Butler?

July 29, 2018

PaulDeNice1

jen is pronounced too softly for me! JEN la domo... maybe better for beginners!!

August 23, 2015

TaulantR

Cool. In Albanian the equivalent of "Jen" seems to be "Ja". So pretty easy.

February 18, 2016

SabinWright

Вот дом!

April 2, 2017

TobyDaDankEngine

Why does home not work???

December 24, 2017

DanielCaso5

Home is, "hejmo." I imagine it has to do with a home possibly being something other than a house. Maybe it could be an apartment, a castle, a shack, a house, etc. That is the only reasoning I could come up with.

July 22, 2018

TimothyCarignan

This is the first sentence to translate in Cresswell's Esperanto book: "Jen la domo de la familio Lang."

June 6, 2016

galex-713

Isn’t “here the house!” in english correct?

November 25, 2018

3w1W6ZJI

I don’t think so. I’m pretty sure you have to say the “is” in English.

August 17, 2019

sdtrask1

Probably so if you use "here", but jen is better translated as "behold!"" or "look!" or "viola". So, " Jen la domo" would more accurately be, "Look! The house." In other words, "jen" does not contain a verb.

August 22, 2019

mumu.universe

Is "Look at the house!" also correct?

May 30, 2015

JoeJScott

Probably not - a closer one (but still not quite right) is "I present the house"

May 30, 2015

mumu.universe

Dankon!

May 31, 2015

Renee015

Could "Here is the home! be right as well?

March 29, 2019

sdtrask1

Domo => House

Hejmo => Home

There is overlap in meanings, but they are not the same. A house is a building. A home could be an apartment, a loft, etc.

March 29, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.