"Jen la domo!"

Translation:Here is the house!

3 years ago

27 Comments


jumpthewalls

I always in my head think of Jen as meaning "BEHOLD!" which makes it very funny and weird to use in everyday speach

3 years ago

FredCapp

Behold the garbage can! Lo! your bedroom. Yeah, that could garner a few chuckles.

3 years ago

jumpthewalls

I once saw on the Esperanto Facebook Group someone posted a picture of their new dog and the caption was "Jen mia nova hundido!" and I couldn't help but imagine them just holding the puppy up above their head Simba-style just yelling "Behold! my new puppy! Bask in its glory!"

3 years ago

FredCapp

While down below all the Esperantists were all singing "La cirklo de vivo."

3 years ago

sdtrask1

Hahaha. I love that!

1 year ago

Kreilyn

It like ecco in Italian and Voici/là in French!

3 years ago

Maestronomous

and вот in Russian. :)

3 years ago

etotheitau1

And Eis in portuguese!

1 year ago

Veztaro

I thought of exactly the same thing, "Voici la maison!"

3 years ago

Kreilyn

Yes, and in italian you say Ecco la casa, Esperanto is a really amazing language, but I guess it is difficult for speaker from a different kind of language!

3 years ago

Interrobang3

And ekö in Volapük, the predecessor to Esperanto.

3 years ago

Baloug

So "jen" can mean both "voici" and "voilà" ("here is" and "there is")?

2 years ago

MoiSelf

Does 'Jen' work á la 'ecce' in Latin, as in 'look', 'behold'?

3 years ago

FredCapp

According to Butler Jen means "Behold, Lo! Look, See, Here, There" I always compare it to the Latin "Ecce" But today that was wrong.

3 years ago

FredCapp

In fact, you may want to check Butler for some other amusing usages which people may actually use.

3 years ago

Siavel

What is Butler?

6 months ago

PaulDeNice1

jen is pronounced too softly for me! JEN la domo... maybe better for beginners!!

3 years ago

xXBad_WolfXx

So... If you're saying "Here's Jen", you'd say "Jen Ĝen/Jen?" xD Welp!

1 year ago

TaulantR

Cool. In Albanian the equivalent of "Jen" seems to be "Ja". So pretty easy.

2 years ago

SabinWright

Вот дом!

1 year ago

TobyDaDankEngine

Why does home not work???

1 year ago

DanielCaso5

Home is, "hejmo." I imagine it has to do with a home possibly being something other than a house. Maybe it could be an apartment, a castle, a shack, a house, etc. That is the only reasoning I could come up with.

6 months ago

TimothyCarignan

This is the first sentence to translate in Cresswell's Esperanto book: "Jen la domo de la familio Lang."

2 years ago

galex-713

Isn’t “here the house!” in english correct?

2 months ago

rootEnginear

Is "Look at the house!" also correct?

3 years ago

JoeJScott

Probably not - a closer one (but still not quite right) is "I present the house"

3 years ago

rootEnginear

Dankon!

3 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.