1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Terrai la tua parola, vero?"

"Terrai la tua parola, vero?"

Translation:You will keep your word, right?

September 29, 2013

73 Comments


ackworth

Why can I not use , 'won't you ' instead of 'right' .


Soolrak

Same question here!


pmm123

My native language is English, but since there is no negative in the Italian, I think it makes sense not to introduce it into the English translation.

In English, there is a slight difference in meaning between "Won't you keep your word?" and "You will keep your word, right?" The first one implies that you have some doubt about the person's willingness or ability to keep his word. The second one implies that you are confirming what you already believe, which is that the person can be trusted to keep his word.

The difference is small, and mainly has to do with the assumption that the speaker is making about the probability that the other person is going to do what is being asked. The more positive you are that he will do it, the less likely you are to use a negative construction.


Rob676803

"Won't you" may be negative in form, but it is just a way to confirm the previous sentence. Which is exactly the role of 'vero' in the original. French had the equivalent "n'est-ce pas?".


Lawrence49

And indeed, the full Italian version of "vero" in this usage is "non e' vero"


Zoe_Hancock

Another American/English difference. Americans say "right?" Us Brits, on the other hand, would say "won't you?", or "isn't it?", or even, "don't you think so?". All "negative constructions" but used in the same way as "right?" Right just sounds too forthright to me to ever say....


Germanlehrerlsu

Zoe...Americans use the phrases you cite as well. We do use "right" as well, but not to the exclusion of the others. A lot depends on context & the relationship of the speakers, right? :-) Don't you think so?


RichardWil528737

I'm not sure that this is an English/American issue, but there are other formulations which sound better to me - like OK? Yes? And surely the literal translation is "true", but it's marked wrong (although I agree it doesn't sound very natural in this sentence).


Soolrak

Very nice explanation. Thank you very much!


Freleap

I think it's just this programme trying to reduce English for the sake of digitalisation and prefers the less grammatical AmE. option to the usual BrE. option.

Though your explanation is nicely formulated, I'm afraid it just doesn't hold grammatical water, does it?


pmm123

I'm not sure which option is considered British English and which is American, and I don't see any translations here that are grammatically incorrect. It seems to be more a question of usage than grammar.


Freleap

Question tags are notorously difficult for foreign students of English to grasp and often AmE. users tend to avoid them. Using these tags does demand a certain degree of grammatical nous and it seems to me that DL tends to take the easy way out in these cases.

DL is, however, a great tool to learn Italian with and I'm very grateful for that. My criticism is rather that it is acting as a leveller with regard to the finer points of English.


Germanlehrerlsu

I just used "won't you" and it was accepted.


silkwarrior

It should be allowed. But isn't at 20 aug 14 - suggest you report it


luke.floyd24

will you keep your word, truly?

The owl denied it, but will this work?


silkwarrior

"Will you keep your word, really?"

should be allowed don't you think? or not?


Stronzia

(Italian speaker) I thought that "really?" means something like "seriously?"/"can it be true?" in this case... very different from the meaning of this sentence! I'd translate your sentence with "terrai la tua parola, davvero?"


Albertoleslie

I have to remind myself, and gentle people all, that we are learning the beautiful language of Italian. It is not English. That is it's beauty. Grazie tutti!


SD-77

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning in Italian as in English?


ZoranMilokanovic

Why not 'You will keep your word, true?' Many thanks


Germanlehrerlsu

It sounds awkward and is not what a native would normally say, though it'd be understood.


CookiePassell

the problem is that you can never tell how literally the sentence needs to be translated here. Sometimes it favors the way people say it, sometimes it will mark that way as incorrect.


Frisbee15

I also used 'true' here. Indeed 'really' makes more sense. But hey, we are learning Italian isn't it, not English. So IMHO Duolingo shouldn't be to hard on such small 'mistakes' in English here.


ilsignoredavid

Sorry German Lehrer, this native speaker would and did, and is upset that DL won't accept it. As a matter of fact, using either "true" or "right" is really verbal short-hand, as they are missing other words to make a complete thought, such as "isn't that …" Both are questioning the other person's commitment to live up to his/her word to emphasize the speaker's uncertainty. I, personally, do not find it awkward.


rcpjenn

That's what I put. I thought "vero" meant "true." Am I wrong? It does sound awkward in English, but with DL, I've come to expect that. Some things just don't translate well, and several sentences have had me scratching my head for several minutes while I tried to come up with a translation which makes sense and acurately translates the phrase from the Italian.


gmrenak

Same question.


Peter_Shelley

The Concise Oxford English Dictionary 2014 edition has both 'keep' and 'keep to'. It does not indicate that either is more American usage or British usage, despite the fact that this dictionary does differentiate between American and British usage (also Australian etc etc). For 'keep' it has among other meanings the following: 'honour or fulfil (a commitment or undertaking). For 'keep to' is has among other things 'observe (a promise). I would be hard put to explain a real difference between the above two mentioned definitions. FYI I am English and if someone used 'keep' or 'keep to' in conversation with me, I really don't think that I would note anything amiss. The same would apply if I saw either in writing.


epi1234

You will keep your word, won't you?, it is another way of translation.


TheFinkie

To address all of the people suggesting alternative translations for vero: yes, there are probably other words that work, but please take my word that "RIGHT?" is unquestionably always the BEST translation of "vero?". Instead of trying to learn all of these alternatives, just learn this simple rule.

"..., vero?" = "..., right?"

Trust me, it is the best translation.


Peter_Shelley

I admire your confidence Finkie, but 'right?' isn't always right, right? There are some factors to be taken into consideration eg the cultural situation of the speaker. If the speaker were, say, a lady with a genteel background 'right?' might be anathema. She might prefer to say 'won't you?' or, even, 'will you not?' Translation need not be a simply substituting one word in a foreign language for the equivalent word in your own; we have to consider what a person in the target language would more than likely say. However, I don't wish to deny that 'Right?' is not the most appropriate thing to say in many cultural situations. Translator, traitor.


Peter_Shelley

I have gripe about my version not being accepted. It is "You will keep to your word", right? DL doesn't like my "to". Can't please everyone, I guess.


AndyMcEniry

I just had the same not accepted. 11.12.2015


malcolmissimo

"Keep to" carries a sense of continuity which "keep" alone does not. I think you'll find that mantenere" is the usual way to deal with it. Notice that both languages add a little modifier.


Peter_Shelley

Hello Malcomissimo, I not sure why 'keep to' should be considered to carry more a sense of continuity than. 'keep'. I may be misunderstanding you, but it seems (to me) that either may be considered to carry a sense of continuity or finality. It all depends on what is the intention of the speaker. In the absence of context we can only guess at that. Maybe, though, the Italian 'terrai' may be less open to interpretation.


agusnina

if it is a question, why can't I say will you keep...?


Stronzia

the question starts after the comma: the first part of the sentence is affermative.


donmilio

Perché no "will you?


Lawrence49

Because of the "vero" - the question word comes at the end: "you will keep your word, won't you?"


donmilio

Another example?


Thexplorer_dora

Could I use "giusto" replacing "vero" at the end of this sentence without it sounding weird? If not, why?


Stronzia

[Native Italian Speaker]

It is not wrong, but in this case it could sound a bit weird:

  • "vero?" at the end of a sentence can be translate as "won't you?": it has an undertone of willing, hope and "please".
  • "giusto?" at the end of a sentence means "correct?" example: "per accendere premo questo pulsante, giusto?" = "I press the button to turn on, right?";

So, in this specific sentence (with future tense), I wouldn't use it, because I couldn't answer "Yes it is objectively correct".
However nobody would frown at you if you speak like that....I mean: it is not so much weird! (It is probabily much more weird how I write in English! :P )


Thexplorer_dora

Hey Stronzia. Wow thank you so much, now I fully understand the difference between the two. Have yourself a lingot :D


Peter_Shelley

What do you mean by 'wired', please?


Stronzia

I should write weird... sorry! I mean strange, not usual, I'm not sure if it is the correct word to express it in english


Peter_Shelley

Weird is an OK word to use here. I thought that was what you intended, but I've out of the loop for so long that I had considered that maybe wired had become an acceptable (if slangy) word for odd, strange or unusual, and I had not noticed its adoption. Ciao!


Peter_Shelley

Hello Thexplorer_dora and others. My dictionary has for 'so you're a student, is that right?' the following ' quindi sei uno studente, giusto?' So, I am inclined to the view that you are correct.


Lng52-._

What does "terrare" mean in Italian?


Peter_Shelley

Hi, I checked in my vocabolario italiano for a verb 'terrare', but could'nt find one. I guess you are wondering from which verb we get 'terrai'. 'Terrai' is the second person singular (tu) of the future tense of the verb 'tenere'. I suppose that it might be described as an irregular verb in this sense.


Sedona2007

When I get one of these irregular verbs and can't figure out what the original infinitive was, I go to Reverso and ask it to translate: http://context.reverso.net/translation/italian-english/terrai
Immediately under the word, it gives you the option to "conjugate this verb form".
Click on it, and it takes you to the conjugation table for the correct infinitive verb with its translation. Scroll down and your original word is highlighted: http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-italian-verb-terrai.html Very handy when encountering irregular verbs or less familiar tenses such as passato remoto etc. Hope that helps.


tlingit

great help, thank you


KateMcCabe4

Why not "really" for vero?


Jim606185

Does this mean something like "Will you keep your promise" ? or will you hold true to your word? I get the feeling that it's not a Scrabble game, but something said after "You have my promise"


birtles1010

The correct answer is 'keep to your word' 'keep your word is a US contraction - however the owl speaks US English....


cosmopolita61

I wrote "Will you really keep your word? " DL often didn't find this literal enough. What do others think?


Peter_Shelley

"Will you really keep your word?" sounds fine. After all, there are often many ways in English to say the same thing. The choice of words may depend on the author or the character from whose mouth the words come. Native English speakers will probably use a form of words familiar to them, which may depend on their social background, education or nationality.


pammyhaslam

Will you truly keep your word?


Peter_Shelley

That sounds nice and literary!


4kidsandacat

I also translated the final word as true. It did not seem weird to me, but maybe I just use English differently!


Peter_Shelley

I'm sure that there are various ways to translate 'vero' here eg 'true', 'right', 'ok' and 'won't you'. All of those seem valid, some less formal than others. At the end of the day, as English is the target language in this case, we should translate into an English that we would use in the circumstances.


FloritaSDQ

"truly" should be accepted.


Peter_Shelley

If in your part of the English speaking world 'You will keep your word, truly' is an acceptable way of expressing this idea, then 'truly' is correct.


MariaIramendy

What is the word order in an English question? I thought it was auxiliary, subject verb. Any help please?


Lawrence49

There are at least 2 ways. You can do it as you suggest: "Has he come?" Or you can say : "He has come, hasn't he? " The second way is like Italian. There can be different nuances between the two ways.


Peter_Shelley

Yes, Maria; mostly, the word order in an English language question is as you stated: auxiliary, subject, verb, but as Lawrence points out there can be some variation to allow for a some nuances. Lawrence's version 'He has come, hasn't he?' seems to introduce a note of desperation or, perhaps, pleading into the question.


MariaIramendy

How do you phrase an interrogative sentence in English? Shouln't it be: Will you keep your word?


RichardWil528737

"Will you keep your word?" is a perfectly natural question form. It is neutral in tone, not implying doubt about or belief in what will happen. "Won't you keep your word?" and "You will keep your word, right?" are alternatives, both of which imply an element of doubt about whether the individual is sincere.


Andrea376088

vero = isn't it; why not?


fernando.e4

Why is wrong? I wrote "will you keep your word, right?"


mbison1

will you keep your word really?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.