"La viroj vidas la belajn knabinojn."

Translation:The men see the beautiful girls.

May 29, 2015

13 Comments


JoeJScott

May 29, 2015

ChristopherHaire

This is making me extremely uncomfortable, but I can't look away.

May 29, 2015

pcmckinstry

I may not have thought of this Gif exactly, but I thought of this being super creepy. cringe

Edit: what I said originally could be taken poorly XP

May 29, 2015

Goim

I feel like they should rather be looking at women or should stop infantizising them if they hopefully already are doing so..

May 30, 2015

JamminOnTheUno

I concur. This sentence could def. benefit from a revision. For example, "La KNABoj vidas la...KNABINoj"

June 3, 2015

farpung

"Vidas" means they just happen to see them, it does not mean "watching" or intentionally "looking at". So this sentence is perfectly innocent.

June 11, 2015

KylaniK

Lolita

May 31, 2015

mdedwards

umm...awkward.

June 3, 2015

AmberGatehouse

Yeah, yikes...

August 8, 2015

esposch

I think it's more of a reflection on us than Duolingo if we're assuming paedophilia because a man can see a girl, and the girl is pretty.

September 10, 2015

SamBenson

I was about to say the same thing... well said.

September 16, 2015

eseefeo

Why both belajn and knabinoj have an "n" at the end?

September 2, 2015

zerozeroone

Because endings for adjectives and nouns should match.

From the Tips and Notes for the Accusative skill:

Note that an adjective modifying a direct object would also receive the -n ending. Thus, Virino kisas belan viron. would mean "A woman kisses a handsome man." As explained above, we could also phrase this sentence as Belan viron kisas virino, which would still mean the same thing with more emphasis on the good-looking man.

September 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.