1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is fíor é sin."

"Is fíor é sin."

Translation:That is true.

May 29, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tarjava

It took me a bit to figure out why fíor was used with either the copula or because it is initially taught to us as an adjective. I found out fíor is either a noun that means "truth" or an adjective that means "true". The above sentence is thus more along the meaning of "that is truth" even if this is awkward in English. Correct?

Is there any preference to use the copula or among native speakers?

October 11, 2016

belle1098

shouldn't "it is true that" be accepted?

March 6, 2016

Baloug

Well, I don't really get what "it is true that" means (non-native English speaker, sorry), but I'm pretty sure is fíor é sin means "that is true", because é sin corresponds to "that". So I think "it's true that" is more of a calque than a good translation, but I can't tell for sure.

April 22, 2016

TobyBartels

It's a full sentence in Irish, but ‘it is true that’ is not a full sentence in English. You could say ‘it is true, that’, but that's not really standard English.

November 5, 2017

swampsparrow

Couldn't this be "That is real"?

May 29, 2015

scilling

For some senses of “real”, yes.

May 29, 2015

ZSchmitz

Is there any difference between this and tá sé sin fíor?

July 10, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.