1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni vidis kastelojn ĉie sur l…

"Ni vidis kastelojn ĉie sur la plaĝo."

Translation:We saw castles everywhere on the beach.

May 29, 2015

17 Comments


vinofreddo

I was really confused until I remembered sandcastles.


thraenthraen

What? Your beaches don't have castles??


FredCapp

The nearest beach to me is 1600 kilometers away. & the only castle I've ever seen at a beach was "made from local materials."


Izabela_K

Sablakastelojn!


Andi_M

Aŭ "sablokastelojn" aŭ "sablajn kastelojn".


kholden83

Took me a minute to realise they might mean sandcastles too, and I only live 15 minutes inland.


rts25604

Estas kastelo sur nubo. Mi ŝatas iri tie kiam mi dormas....


RomajiAmulo

Plaĝo... Is that close to the esperanto word for plague?


FredCapp

Nnnneee…

According to the Comprehensive English Esperanto Dictionary (worth getting, despite its warts). Plague (gen) pesto; (any long term catastrophe, esp viewed as punishment by God,etc: extreme bother), plago; plagi [tr]; (torment, gen), turmenti [tr] etc.

Simply the fact that two words might be differentiated by a ĉapelita letter does not make them related. However, since I just came back from the beach (I'm visiting Texas this week) and keep finding sand in my shorts, and laundry, I can see your connection.

Nun, demandu pri la itala pistosaŭco (kun freŝa bazilio, ajlo, pinisemoj, kaj oliva oleo)


RomajiAmulo

I meant close in sound. Should have been clearer. Thanks!


Ariaflame

It's very close to the French for beach which is 'plage'


FredCapp

That, in fact, seems to be one of the linguistic sources for plaĝo. there's also the Rumanian plajă and the Greek (I need to transliterate here) plágios.


Siavel

Also the Spanish "playa".


ADJD4

And the Polish 'plaża'.


EsperantoKajelo

Also the English "beach". Oh, wait...


Casasduas

is "we saw some castles everywhere on the beach" valid?


requin230

I don't think so. That would mean you saw the same few castles everywhere on the beach.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.