"French people like coffee a lot."

Translation:Francoj multe ŝatas kafon.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Gabriel_Bach

Why not "tre sxatas" instead of "sxatas multe"?

11 months ago

KinseyTams

tre means "very" (like French très). it doesn't make sense to say that someone "very likes" something.

2 months ago

Mr.Knight

Out of curiosity, why is "popoloj" not accepted as "people"? Is it a misuse of the term?

3 years ago

lingvulo

"Popolo" is used to refer to a group of people, like an ethnic group or the population living in a certain country. In this case, it wouldn't work because we're talking about individual people who like coffee.

As an example, you could say something like "Antropologoj studas la popolojn de tiu kontinento" to mean "Anthropologists are studying the peoples of that continent" (note the plural -s on peoples).

You should be able to say something like "Francaj homoj multe ŝatas kafon", though. (Not sure if this is currently accepted.)

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

That one is accepted. But your answer is confusing... the sentence is a generalized statement. "French people" is considered an ethnic population living in a certain country. French... people. People in France.

I'm sure there's some specific semantic quibble here, but I mena, homoj is perfectly kompreneble anyhow, so it's not a big deal. I was just surprised.

Thanks for the help!

3 years ago

jxetkubo

This is more a problem of the English language. There are two words "people".

One means something like the whole population of a nation. The plural is peoples.

The other is already plural and means a general bunch of human beings. It takes no plural s.

Popolo has got the meaning of the first one, not of the second one.

3 years ago

Mr.Knight

Alright. Weird. I'm still having a hard time wrapping my head around the semantics here. Damn English. It's the best language at conveying no information in the most amount of words.

3 years ago

Migranto

Part of the confusion comes from the fact that the Esperanto version uses one word to convey the idea of "French people". Whereas in English, we have no way of saying that, other than "Frenchies", which seems rude and condescending. =)

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why not "Franconoj ŝatas kafo multe" ?

2 years ago

TerraSulla

Francoj means French people, so the -on- suffix is not needed.

France would be Francio = franc + io, or Francujo = franc + ujo (container).

2 years ago

jxetkubo

The adverb is placed before what it is modifying.

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

What are you talking about ?

2 years ago

LyleChris

is Franca Ulo acceptable?

3 years ago

Spillen

Why not 'multe da kafon'

2 years ago

benediktw

Tiu signifus, ke ili ŝatas grandan kvanton da kafo.

2 years ago

xigoi

multe ŝati kafon = to like coffee a lot

ŝati multe da kafo = to like a lot of coffee

Note that the accusative -n is not used after prepositions (with some exceptions that involve movement).

2 years ago

mey.trembl

Nope, j'aime pas vraiment le café : 0

1 year ago

dzOthYaI

Why not "Francaj personoj ŝatas kafon multe"? When is persono correct and when is homo correct?

1 year ago

jxetkubo

“Persona” was the mask in Greek theatre. Therefore a person is about the individual characteristics of a human being. It is used when you want to distinguish human beings. It sounds weird describing what they have in common. The plural is more often used in philosophical and legal texts than in every-day speech. There are cultural differences what it needs to become a “person.”

1 year ago

kdgkdg

In the correction of my exercice the translation given was : Francoj satas multe kafon. I understand this as : "french people like much coffee" while "like a lot" is something different. In the phrase her above I see that "multe" is set before satas, and not before kafon. I would rather say it like it is written above here.

1 year ago

Yaniv_K

What is the meaning of the ending n ? I mean, what is the difference between kafo and kafon ?

3 years ago

xigoi

When it is a direct target of a verb, you add a n. This is called accusative and occurs in a lot of languages including German.

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

I'm learning Russian and the accusative case is the only difficult part for me.

2 years ago

xigoi

It's not that difficult, you can even sometimes find it in English: I/me, he/him, she/her, we/us, they/them, who/whom… (Be aware that other languages have different cases to use instead of the accusative when dealing with indirect objects or prepositions.)

2 years ago

noureddin95

the n-ending means that the word is a direct-object.

Mi amas ĝin. I love it. It is what I love. Min amas ĝi. It loves me. I is what it loves.

The word order in Esperanto doesn't affect the meaning as is English.

3 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

This "n" suffix thing has made Esperanto more difficult to learn than Russian.

2 years ago

_Bon_

Kial ne estas "francanoj"?

2 years ago

jxetkubo

Ekzistas landoj, kun la landnomo kiel radiko, kiel ekzemple Usono, Brazilo, Sirio, Aŭstralio, Nederlando. La homo el tia lando havas nomon kun -ano: usonano, brazilano, siriano, aŭstraliano, nederlandano. La adjektivoj kaj kelkfoje lingvoj estas: usona, brazila, siria, aŭstralia, nederlanda.

Ĉe aliaj landoj, la homo estas la radiko: franco, germano, ĉino, egipto, ruso, polo, finno. La landoj de tiaj homoj havas nomon kun kaj -ujo kaj -io kaj -lando. La -lando-formo ne estas kutima kun ĉiuj landoj.
Francujo, Francio; Germanujo, Germanio; Ĉinujo, Ĉinio; Egiptujo; Egiptio; Rusujo, Rusio, Ruslando; Polujo, Polio, Pollando; Finnujo, Finnio, Finnlando. La adjektivoj kaj kelkfoje lingvoj estas: franca, germana, ĉina, egipta, rusa, pola, finna.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.