1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "French people like coffee a …

"French people like coffee a lot."

Translation:Francoj multe ŝatas kafon.

May 29, 2015

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

Gabriel_Bach

Why not "tre sxatas" instead of "sxatas multe"?

March 5, 2018

KinseyTams

tre means "very" (like French très). it doesn't make sense to say that someone "very likes" something.

November 21, 2018

Mr.Knight

Out of curiosity, why is "popoloj" not accepted as "people"? Is it a misuse of the term?

May 29, 2015

lingvulo

"Popolo" is used to refer to a group of people, like an ethnic group or the population living in a certain country. In this case, it wouldn't work because we're talking about individual people who like coffee.

As an example, you could say something like "Antropologoj studas la popolojn de tiu kontinento" to mean "Anthropologists are studying the peoples of that continent" (note the plural -s on peoples).

You should be able to say something like "Francaj homoj multe ŝatas kafon", though. (Not sure if this is currently accepted.)

May 29, 2015

Mr.Knight

That one is accepted. But your answer is confusing... the sentence is a generalized statement. "French people" is considered an ethnic population living in a certain country. French... people. People in France.

I'm sure there's some specific semantic quibble here, but I mena, homoj is perfectly kompreneble anyhow, so it's not a big deal. I was just surprised.

Thanks for the help!

May 29, 2015

jxetkubo

This is more a problem of the English language. There are two words "people".

One means something like the whole population of a nation. The plural is peoples.

The other is already plural and means a general bunch of human beings. It takes no plural s.

Popolo has got the meaning of the first one, not of the second one.

May 29, 2015

Mr.Knight

Alright. Weird. I'm still having a hard time wrapping my head around the semantics here. Damn English. It's the best language at conveying no information in the most amount of words.

May 29, 2015

Migranto

Part of the confusion comes from the fact that the Esperanto version uses one word to convey the idea of "French people". Whereas in English, we have no way of saying that, other than "Frenchies", which seems rude and condescending. =)

June 16, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

Why not "Franconoj ŝatas kafo multe" ?

March 15, 2016

TerraSulla

Francoj means French people, so the -on- suffix is not needed.

France would be Francio = franc + io, or Francujo = franc + ujo (container).

January 13, 2017

jxetkubo

The adverb is placed before what it is modifying.

March 15, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

What are you talking about ?

March 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    is Franca Ulo acceptable?

    December 23, 2015

dzOthYaI

    Why not "Francaj personoj ŝatas kafon multe"? When is persono correct and when is homo correct?

    October 11, 2017

jxetkubo

    “Persona” was the mask in Greek theatre. Therefore a person is about the individual characteristics of a human being. It is used when you want to distinguish human beings. It sounds weird describing what they have in common. The plural is more often used in philosophical and legal texts than in every-day speech. There are cultural differences what it needs to become a “person.”

    October 12, 2017

Yaniv_K

    What is the meaning of the ending n ? I mean, what is the difference between kafo and kafon ?

    November 30, 2015

xigoi

    When it is a direct target of a verb, you add a n. This is called accusative and occurs in a lot of languages including German.

    May 5, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

    I'm learning Russian and the accusative case is the only difficult part for me.

    January 13, 2017

xigoi

    It's not that difficult, you can even sometimes find it in English: I/me, he/him, she/her, we/us, they/them, who/whom… (Be aware that other languages have different cases to use instead of the accusative when dealing with indirect objects or prepositions.)

    January 13, 2017

noureddin95

    the n-ending means that the word is a direct-object.

    Mi amas ĝin. I love it. It is what I love. Min amas ĝi. It loves me. I is what it loves.

    The word order in Esperanto doesn't affect the meaning as is English.

    December 3, 2015

yadwinder_gadari

    This "n" suffix thing has made Esperanto more difficult to learn than Russian.

    January 13, 2017

Spillen

    Why not 'multe da kafon'

    December 21, 2016

benediktw

    Tiu signifus, ke ili ŝatas grandan kvanton da kafo.

    January 10, 2017

xigoi

    multe ŝati kafon = to like coffee a lot

    ŝati multe da kafo = to like a lot of coffee

    Note that the accusative -n is not used after prepositions (with some exceptions that involve movement).

    January 13, 2017

mey.trembl

    Nope, j'aime pas vraiment le café : 0

    May 18, 2017

kdgkdg

    In the correction of my exercice the translation given was : Francoj satas multe kafon. I understand this as : "french people like much coffee" while "like a lot" is something different. In the phrase her above I see that "multe" is set before satas, and not before kafon. I would rather say it like it is written above here.

    January 17, 2018

_Bon_

    Kial ne estas "francanoj"?

    April 12, 2016

jxetkubo

    Ekzistas landoj, kun la landnomo kiel radiko, kiel ekzemple Usono, Brazilo, Sirio, Aŭstralio, Nederlando. La homo el tia lando havas nomon kun -ano: usonano, brazilano, siriano, aŭstraliano, nederlandano. La adjektivoj kaj kelkfoje lingvoj estas: usona, brazila, siria, aŭstralia, nederlanda.

    Ĉe aliaj landoj, la homo estas la radiko: franco, germano, ĉino, egipto, ruso, polo, finno. La landoj de tiaj homoj havas nomon kun kaj -ujo kaj -io kaj -lando. La -lando-formo ne estas kutima kun ĉiuj landoj.
    Francujo, Francio; Germanujo, Germanio; Ĉinujo, Ĉinio; Egiptujo; Egiptio; Rusujo, Rusio, Ruslando; Polujo, Polio, Pollando; Finnujo, Finnio, Finnlando. La adjektivoj kaj kelkfoje lingvoj estas: franca, germana, ĉina, egipta, rusa, pola, finna.

    April 12, 2016
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.