"Usted debería beber más agua."

Translation:You should drink more water.

December 26, 2012

149 Comments


PulgaVols

This is incorrect. Deber is should. Necesitar is need to - I am a native Spanish speaker and a Spanish teacher

October 20, 2013

Ying56

I used "You ought to drink more water" accepted 26/08/2014

August 25, 2014

JGarrick62

I suspected as much, but it's good to have confirmation from a credible source.

April 29, 2014

SyamkumarR

Can this also mean "You should have drunk more water" if not how do you say this in spanish.

September 25, 2015

celieduo

Usted debería haber bebido más agua, ó tú deberías haber bebido más agua

October 19, 2015

DanWilensk

Isn't it future conditional? You are using a past tense

January 15, 2016

celieduo

I 'm no expert, I just go with what sounds correct. If you notice the original statement, "You should have drunk..." also contains a past participle in it.

January 15, 2016

BenYoung84

There's no such thing as future conditional.

December 20, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Conditions can involve the future, the past or the present. There is just one form "conditional" in English, but be careful about other languages. There is Condicional and Condicional “im” Perfecto in Spanish, but just wait until you get to the subjunctive. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-poder.html

May 24, 2018

BenYoung84

When I said there's no such thing as a future conditional, I meant that it's not a separate conjugation form. I don't disagree with you that conditional forms can occur in the past, present or future. The conditional is arguably a separate tense after all.

There is no such thing as the Condicional Imperfecto (did you mean Subjuntivo Imperfecto?). The conditional by definition cannot be cordoned off into different tenses. There is a Condicional Perfecto, just like there is a conditional perfect in English. Your Reverso link supports all of this.

May 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, my error! I don’t know how or why I added “im” there! That was wrong. Thank you!

May 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"You should have drunk more water." cannot be a future tense. celieduo was answering SyamkumarR's "...if not how do you say this?"

"You should drink more water." is about the future or a generalization about what you as a person should do.

Conditional in English can include present, past or future.

In Spanish, there is a Perfect conditional form for the past which is different from the conditional form used for the correct sentence for this lesson.

May 24, 2018

BenYoung84

Usually "should have" refers to a counterfactual past where the speaker informs the listener about preferred alternative behaviour. In this usual usage it is best paraphrased as "would have been supposed (to)".

It is also possible that it could refer to events in the future as "should" is a very versatile word. E.g. if you subscribe to the use of "shall" instead of "will" for the first person then the following sentence is possible:

If I were to run a marathon then I should have trained very hard for it.

And "You should drink more water" isn't necessarily about the future because it is conditional and as you said, conditional can include present, past or future.

May 24, 2018

javierblmex

Saludos should es deberia o debe, me podrias poner algun ejemplo de favor, aqui hacen muchas equivalencias y eso confunde

January 28, 2017

ALLintolearning3

should = debería

must = debe

to have to = tener que

to need = necesitar

May 24, 2018

Marie282520

I TRULY do not understand this section. It seems to me it is a random use of helper verbs in various tenses and that's all. Is that correct? Just new verbs in new tenses? It's not a particular tense? It's just that some verbs are helper verbs and are conjugated like any other verb? Or are they irregular? Gracias if you would answer.

September 12, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Yes! Modal verbs in English are helping verbs or auxiliary verbs and "should, could, would" can be timeless and are used in past, present or future in conditional, as well as in the regular past and are also used in polite requests (may, can, could, would) or in suggestions (should) or requirements (must) These are highly irregular in English.

In Spanish, the verbs are still conjugated and there are very specific forms depending on the function of the word. Try to remember that the first course made was the English for Spanish speakers and this is the reverse course of that. They need to expand this section for us, I believe.

Here is an excellent resource about the conditional: https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/the-spanish-conditional-tense-5-uses

This resource can help to figure out which tense is being used at the moment. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-poder.html

May 24, 2018

WilliamMcC186879

Excellent references! Thank you very much.

July 15, 2018

Jon_Woods

Being a native English speaker and having taken over five years of Spanish courses, I personally as though both are acceptable. They basically say the same thing except in different ways; one is more of an "order" while the other is more of a suggestion.

April 27, 2017

ChileJam

Thank you! I thought I was either going crazy or I had missed something!

March 3, 2018

AvraamViol

Why on earth aren't there any tips & and notes for these last lessons?It's really difficult to learn all the different forms without those.First the subjunctive and now that!I don't wanna think about what might be next...

August 26, 2014

DeanG6

I agree that it would be nice to have Tips for this section on Verbs:Modal, and for the previous section on Verbs:Subjunctive/Imperative. I needed help with these 2 sections too, so I searched Google (remember to Search The Fine Web.) and found these "tips".

For Verbs:Subjunctive/Imperative -- http://studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm , http://studyspanish.com/lessons/formcomm.htm , http://studyspanish.com/lessons/informcomm1.htm .

And for Verbs:Modal -- http://www.learn-spanish-online.de/grammar/chapter20_modal_verbs/20_1_modal_verbs_introduction.htm , http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modal_verb , https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2381086 , http://blogs.transparent.com/spanish/spanish-lesson-beginner-33-the-modal-verb-can-in-spanish-el-verbo-poder/ .

December 3, 2014

mtikh

Why is "you must drink more water" considered wrong? Isn't deber "must" or "should"?

December 26, 2012

olimo

"Usted debe" is "you must", "usted debería" is more mild "you should".

December 22, 2013

jacobspaj

I think "debe" is present tense so there is no conditional meaning there. Use "must". "Deberia" is conditional. The conditional for "must" is "should". Subtle difference.

December 12, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

Thanks for the insight into how "debe" and "debería" work in Spanish. I agree that "must" and "should" have a relationship in both languages, but not that the difference is subtle in English. "Must" is used when the speaker considers the action compulsory: You must watch where you're going. "Should" is used when the statement is more of a request, albeit some requests are almost a command: You should watch where you're going. One distinction worth noting is that "must" and "ought" are each considered to be both present and past tenses in English, while "should" is viewed as a past tense (of "shall") in English. That's why English retains the almost obsolete word "ought"–it's versatility in terms of describing time/tense.

May 30, 2016

Furbolg

The conditional for "must" is "should" and here the word for both of those is conjugated into the actual conditional tense which in Spanish essentially implies "would". It's like a sick conjoining of "must", "should" and "would" into some abominable word.

October 4, 2017

BenYoung84

No the conditional of "must" is "would have to".

October 4, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Yes, that is one meaning of deber, but going from English to Spanish "should" is translated as "debería". Don't forget that "tener que" also means "to have to and "would have to" is often "tendría que". https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/should

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/would+have+to

https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/the-spanish-conditional-tense-5-uses

May 24, 2018

BenYoung84

@ALLintolearning3 my comment was more about English than Spanish but I mostly I agree with you. Just bear in mind that "should" has lots of different meanings and not all of them equate to "debería".

Also, as you are no doubt aware, "must" does not have a conditional form in modern English and thus uses the same conditional form as "have to" ("would have to"). When "would have to" is a form of "must" it translates better to "debería" and when it is a form of "have to" it translates better to "tendría que". So things are not as simple as a 1:1 translation.

May 24, 2018

hesolomon

Thanks

December 27, 2013

RobInco1

According to Spanish Dictionary the translation is should or must. How are supposed to know what DL wants? You must drink more water SHOULD be accepted. We have used must for the same word throughout this lesson and it is correct.

August 2, 2017

BraulioSI

Debes is an obligation: You MUST drink more water = Tú debes beber más agua. You have to do it or you will die or get sick. Deberías is a recommendation: You SHOULD drink more water= Tú deberías beber más agua.

July 18, 2016

rwkeating

Based on the RAE (http://buscon.rae.es/dpd/?key=deber&origen=REDPD) deber is obligation and deber de is probability.

January 10, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

Lingot to you.

May 30, 2016

rchassereau

I've created a mnemonic device to help me memorize the difference. "DeSPiCable". The first four consonants form "DSPC" , DS -> Deberia - Should, PC -> Podria - Could. This has helped me a bit through this section.

March 18, 2015

ken.goodwi

Debería was previuosly presented as "must" why would that not be accepted here?

May 8, 2015

ALLintolearning3

"Deber" can be either, but check the conditional. "Debe" was previously presented as "must". "Debería" is "should"

http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/deber%C3%ADa

May 24, 2018

Hoang249

Why the conditional form "deberia" is used here? Can I use "usted deberá beber mas agua" ?

October 29, 2013

olimo

"Deberá" is future tense, so it would mean "You will have to drink more water".

December 22, 2013

JonkunKotona

Seeing as "debería" is the conditional form, why not "You would have to drink more water."?

September 3, 2015

BenYoung84

That should definitely be accepted.

December 20, 2016

ALLintolearning3

That would be "Tendría que beber más agua." Sorry, but "Debería..." is "You should..." http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/deber%C3%ADa

May 24, 2018

BenYoung84

As per my other replies, I think you're over-simplifying things a bit. "would have to" is both the conditional form of "have to" and "must".

May 24, 2018

Iago

Why isn't debe used? Why this conjugation?

March 17, 2013

Jayken

Ok but still. Why did they use the conditional instead of present tense?

April 30, 2013

Zikosi

To be polite. The conditional tense can be used as a milder way of telling someone to do something.

"Usted debería beber más agua" = You should drink more water (but I'm not going to force you; it was just a suggestion)

"Usted debe beber más agua" = You have to drink more water (not a suggestion)

You can also use the conditional to be polite when asking for directions.

"Podría decirme..." = Could you tell me...

July 3, 2014

SGuthrie0

Also, conditional in Spanish is used for doubt, hesitation, possibility.

You "ought to/ should go" is not the same as "you must/ have to/ need.

In English, we also use this hesitation, doubt, possibility concept to be polite.

for English modals, "may, could, might," use the conditional. (I believe, see https://es.wikibooks.org/wiki/Ingl%C3%A9s/Gram%C3%A1tica/Verbos_modales

One also uses subjunctive to express doubt etc., but not, I think, for those modals I just mentioned.

Someone correct me if I am wrong, please.

August 27, 2016

showerduo

This site says different http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/98

Their using the imp. Subjunctive. For polite requests

April 14, 2015

ALLintolearning3

Take another look at that the Imperfect Subjunctive "can be used to make very polite requests." So that is not the only way to make polite requests, the conditional verbs are also used for "polite requests".
https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/the-spanish-conditional-tense-5-uses

May 24, 2018

Jayken

Need is definitely not the right translation. Necesitar is to need. Deber is not.

March 23, 2013

sandeepa2

"Usted debería beber más agua."

Translation: You should drink more water.

My doubt is what is conditional in the above sentence. Why is the Spanish version in conditional. Thanks a lot in advance.

September 20, 2015

Broncolord15

Deberia is should!!! Not need!

January 5, 2017

JonaLala

Why isn't this "you would need to drink more water"? Wouldn't "you need to drink more water" be "usted debe beber más agua"?

August 19, 2013

hablocastillano

Yes!

November 8, 2013

ALLintolearning3

No, "debe" is not "would need", that means "must"

"Deberïa" is "should"

"You would need to drink more water" is "Necesitaría beber más agua."

"You would have to drink more water." is "Tendría que beber más agua."

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/to%20need

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-necesitar.html

May 24, 2018

rmcgwn

Okay I need a break from this stuff. Here is an educational & fun learning video for spanish. Take a break and enjoy.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQ-_zTLKlDQ

June 28, 2014

ALLintolearning3

That video no longer works because the Youtube account associated with that video has been terminated.

May 24, 2018

AnCatDubh

Why not ‘would have’?

February 14, 2015

ALLintolearning3

"Would have to" = "tendría que"

"Debería" = "should"

Strange, huh?

May 24, 2018

tjajab

What is wrong with "You have to drink more water"?

February 22, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Deber - must

Tener que - to have to

February 23, 2015

tjajab

Okay, I am not a native English speaker so I thought the two expressions were completely equivalent, but after reading through the thread I realize there is some subtle difference.

February 23, 2015

BenYoung84

No your first impression was right, there is no difference.

December 20, 2016

ALLintolearning3

Not all the meanings of "must" can be replaced with "have to" https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/must

May 24, 2018

galletadecolores

What about tienes que?

May 23, 2015

galletadecolores

I think everyone should drink more water!

May 23, 2015

raymondo9

No, usted deberia beber mas cerveza!

March 19, 2016

TylerLeeMy

I put "You must drink more water"

November 27, 2016

Andreaja69

'Usted debe beber más agua'.

October 26, 2017

john-keith

This pays no respect to either spanish or english use !

November 29, 2016

john-keith

Repeating this twice and making it a cknditiln of finishing the series does not make it correct!

November 29, 2016

MontReyher

La respuesta correcta para "You need to drink more water" es "Usted necesita beber más agua"

February 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

"Need to" in the modal verb module? Reported Feb 2 2017

February 15, 2017

bogfred

usted deberá =you must (you will have to) usted debería =you should

April 21, 2017

alvarado9aby

Debería does NOT mean "need". "Need" means "necesitar".

April 25, 2017

Lochinvar27

can deberia be used for 'must' as well?

May 10, 2017

LeilaniOli

Duolingo trying to make us bloated again

July 13, 2017

madredomo

My answer was "you must drink more water" and it was marked wrong. I know for a fact that deberia means either must or should.

August 15, 2017

ALLintolearning3

"deber" can mean either, but the conditional is a more polite version. "debe" means "must"; "debería" means "should"

May 24, 2018

carl733837

you can use deber for should and for must , but at least it should accept must also or change the question to need to drink more water

September 18, 2017

jbmc10

Wouldn't 'you had to drink more water' be correct?

August 29, 2013

olimo

"Had to" is past tense, so it would be "Usted debía" (Imprefect) or "Usted debió" (Preterite).

December 22, 2013

ALLintolearning3

No, that would use the past of "tener que"

May 24, 2018

Univision1

There was no sound at all in this question.

February 26, 2014

Onntastic

What's the translation for "You MUST drink more water" ??

December 28, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Debes beber agua (or usted bebe beber agua)

January 7, 2015

Onntastic

Ahhh I see. thx!

January 8, 2015

singncarpentr45

I am trying to understand this verb conjugation, but deberia (accent on the i) does not exist on the conjugation table provided by duolingo. I still don't get it.

February 8, 2015

JuevesHuevos

Don't use the tools that Duo provides. Use WordReference or SpanishDict instead

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugation

February 9, 2015

singncarpentr45

Thanks for the tip. I have been using that site sometimes. It is helpful. It would seem like Duolingo would provide this, but considering that duo is a free site, I won't complain too loudly.

February 10, 2015

Seal330

what is the difference between deberia and debes? arnt they both your should?

June 27, 2015

Majklo_Blic

Debes is more along the lines of "you must". It implies a greater level of obligation than "you should" does.

November 5, 2015

BenYoung84

I completely don't buy this assumption that changing to conditional somehow reduces the verb's level of obligation. That's just not how conditional works. The reality is that in English we tend to use the "must" and "have to" in non-conditional forms and "should" in the conditional form. But we mustn't forget that "should" can be used non-conditionally, that even "shall" is used occasionally, and that the correct conditional form of "must"/"have to" is "would have to".

December 20, 2016

BenYoung84

That's a strange comment. This course is about translating between the two languages so of course the nuances of the English conditional are just as relevant as for Spanish, especially when English is quite complicated in this area.

As for how you've decided to translate deberiá, should, tendría que, have to. I've covered this in other replies today so I don't want to repeat myself too much but it is important to acknowledge that these words can have a variety of nuanced meanings that have to be taken into account when translating. Just grabbing one example from Reverso or a Duolingo page isn't going to cut it. There certainly isn't a 1:1 relationship between debería and should, nor between tendría que and would have to. Should can be indicative, conditional, subjunctive, present tense or past tense, can mean "must" or simply "will". "would have to" can either be a form of "have to" or "must" which might change the shades of its meaning. Deber is far broader than it's English equivalents, it could mean "must", "shall", "should", "ought to", "need to", "supposed to" etc.

May 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I agree with a lot of what you say, but you don’t give any sources at all. Expertise in only one of the two languages is not enough to know which word best translates as which word. Some words do change meaning sometimes. What we do in English does not define what they do in Spanish. If you want to add other translations to the database, then you should report them with your sources. I give a couple of sources here and there, but I find similar information over and over again. I am sure that you can find sources for your assertions also.

May 24, 2018

PotatoSanta

Is 'had better' too strong for 'deberia'? It was not accepted

July 5, 2015

anlgza

why not " you must..."?

July 26, 2015

Afrocuban1

Deber is must, which is marked incorrect

February 3, 2016

Selma-Ibrahim

Why isn't it debe? Can someone please explain?

March 19, 2016

kdgorton

Earlier, DL said deberia is 'must' or 'should'. DL equated them in two possible answers when I used 'would' Now I use 'must' and it marks me wrong saying only 'should' is accepted.

April 30, 2016

puffinwoman

ok, so "could" does not work with deber? I was so confused yesterday, I am actually REDO-ing this.

June 3, 2016

ALLintolearning3

"Could" is for "podría"

"should" is for "debería"

May 24, 2018

Ludowho

deber is must and should, but for some reason it only accepts should...

July 6, 2016

anlgza

You are right. In this case it is "should" because it is the conditional tense. In the present tense, it would translate as "must".

July 7, 2016

BenYoung84

To be accurate, debería is "would have to" or "should", deber is "must", "have to", "should" (if it's not being used conditionally), "shall" or a few others.

December 20, 2016

BenYoung84

I agree that's usually the case and nothing I wrote above contradicted that. I was simply giving a detailed list of translation options for debería and deber.

May 24, 2018

JakeW2016

Is the conditional should, would and could or what? I'm a bit confused.

July 8, 2016

anlgza

In general, the Conditional tense translates as "would...." and whatever the verb means, ie. comeria = would eat. "Could" is the conditional form of "can" ie. podria. "Should" is the conditional form of "deber".

July 9, 2016

sorb78

When I click on "Conjugate" then "debería" is not in the list in any verb form. So either the word does not exist or they need to update the lists.

July 15, 2016

Bryce323003

+Pulga Vols

"Ought" means the same thing as "Should" in American English. That's a Western/Southern American slang word and might also be seen as "Oughtta" which would mean "You ought to" [followed by an action] AKA "You should" [followed by an action]. For me as an American native, those words are interchangeable in use and circumstanse.

July 28, 2016

Bryce323003

Also when i say America i mean the United States of America. Not Central or South America or Canada. So sorry if that might have been a skewed idea from me.

July 28, 2016

KhariT25

Im confused because I just read an entire review on the conditional... Practically saying that it is used to describe what someone "would do in the future" Por Ejemplo..

Usted llamaría al doctor. (You would call the doctor.) Él sacaría la basura por ti. (He would take out the trash for you.)

But here they are using it as a polite suggestion "you should do"?

Ayudarme por favor!

July 29, 2016

anlgza

Please refer to my previous comments on this thread.

Quickly, you are right about the conditional tense. The confusion seems to be that would and should are the same. "Would" is used to translate a verb in the conditional tense to English, except for the verbs for can=poder and must/shall=deber, which become "could" and "should", respectively, in the conditional.

July 29, 2016

Bryce323003

Lol i'm literally in this Modalidades (for Verbs) section and dont even know what a Modal is. Could someone explain what a modal is and whats its function is? I think i can assume that a modal is just another way to say one thing such as "You should" compared to "You ought to" and such, but what after that? Thanks to all who help.

July 29, 2016

sorb78

I am probably not the right person to answer this but I googled "modal verbs" before and it said:

"an auxiliary verb that expresses necessity or possibility. English modal verbs include must, shall, will, should, would, can, could, may, and might"

July 29, 2016

yurirojassalazar

Why? Ought no entiendo explain to me please graciad 11 2016

October 27, 2016

O23theo

http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/deber gives would in stead of should. Can anyone explain?

November 7, 2016

anlgza

I could not find that anywhere in spanishdict. There was one example something like "It would be his duty" - in this case deber is used as the word for "duty" not "would."

November 7, 2016

fIyingmintbunny

don't tell me how to live my life duo

November 12, 2016

george455805

Just so you guys know as of 20/11/16.... when you click on the word the definition shows should which is not the same as need... maybe someone who is confident should report it!?

November 20, 2016

JonathayDongle

Isn't the 3rd person/usted form of deber debe?

December 29, 2016

BenYoung84

The Spanish sentence is in the conditional form.

December 29, 2016

JonathayDongle

So is the conditional tense/form marked (for lack of a better word) in Spanish but not in English?

December 29, 2016

BenYoung84

In English the conditional is usually marked by adding the word "would" in front of the verb. Unfortunately this exercise translates a conditional Spanish sentence into a non-conditional English sentence, it's not a great translation in my opinion.

Deber can have a range of meanings in English. So e.g. if deber means "must" or "have to" then debería means "would have to" and if deber means "shall" then debería means "should".

December 29, 2016

AngelYanez6

Coment 116 the 1s plus each othe equal 2 the 6 divided by 2 equals 3 there are 3 sides to a triangle illuminatii confermed

June 21, 2017

LrGNOU8w

I would think that should be ...Debes beber más agua.

June 30, 2017

iPrash

"You must drink more water" was marked wrong. Corrected to "should"

What would the sentence with "must" be in Spanish?

February 27, 2018

celiamuras

I don't know what I'm doing here..... I mean I'm bilingual... SPANISH IS MY MOTHER LANGUAGE FOR GOD'S SAKE!

March 3, 2018

MaxineSamphire

I wrote, " You must drink more water", and it corrected me thus: "You should drink more water". Up until this point, I thought "deber" meant "must".

March 6, 2018

RickKauffm1

Why is "you must drink more water" wrong? The answer you gave previously said "should drink"!

March 16, 2018

bobafett131

Stay_Hydrated_Bot

April 10, 2018

MaxineSamphire

I know, I know, I should drink more water!

April 11, 2018

PollySeefe

My answer is correct. Necesita is not in the sentence.

June 3, 2018

elmsley

"Should" isn't even a choice. The question is flawed.

August 5, 2018

MrsSusanHo

Why not 'you must'

August 16, 2018

cdhicks1

Deber has given me problems for over five years. HA

October 19, 2018

Chrizzy26

No correcto!

November 2, 2018

JohannaLockhart

if i translate as "should" it says the correct answer is "must". If I translate as "must" it says the correct answer is "should". Consistency please or wider acceptance of "should" "must" or "ought to"

November 14, 2018

Carolina263220

Ditto. This is of the translation that magically appear. No introduction. No explanation.

March 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.