Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Usted debería beber más agua."

Translation:You should drink more water.

1
5 years ago

167 Comments


PulgaVols

This is incorrect. Deber is should. Necesitar is need to - I am a native Spanish speaker and a Spanish teacher

255
Reply144 years ago

Ying56

I used "You ought to drink more water" accepted 26/08/2014

25
Reply3 years ago

JGarrick62

I suspected as much, but it's good to have confirmation from a credible source.

10
Reply4 years ago

SyamkumarR

Can this also mean "You should have drunk more water" if not how do you say this in spanish.

5
Reply12 years ago

celieduo
celieduoPlus

Usted debería haber bebido más agua, ó tú deberías haber bebido más agua

21
Reply2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

I think it's more like Usted habría debido bebir más agua.

-3
Reply1 year ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

you can also say "debiste haber bebido más agua" - I asked several native Spanish speakers and they say it means the exact same as Usted debería haber bebido más agua

1
Reply1 year ago

Furbolg

BenYoung84 you owe me an Advil

2
1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Thanks Furbolg, I get that a lot, in fact I think all my comments on this page have been voted down. I enjoy the intricacies of the conditional tense immensely.

0
1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

We have to be careful here. "Should have" has a pretty specific meaning in English. It's conditional perfect, which means the basis of the English sentence is "would have", even though in this case "would" has become should, as is so often, very confusingly the case in English. ccfeta, you and I have all approached this slightly differently and have come up with sentences with slightly different meanings. Your sentence translates as:

"You were supposed to have drunk more water", ccfeta's sentences translate as:

"You would be supposed to have drunk more water", and my sentence translates as:

"You would have been supposed to drink more water".

Just deciphering the subtle differences between these three translations can be brain-destroying but I believe that my translation is the only one that accurately captures the meaning and tense/aspect of the original English sentence.

-1
1 year ago

DanWilensk

Isn't it future conditional? You are using a past tense

0
Reply2 years ago

celieduo
celieduoPlus

I 'm no expert, I just go with what sounds correct. If you notice the original statement, "You should have drunk..." also contains a past participle in it.

1
Reply2 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

There's no such thing as future conditional.

1
Reply1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Conditions can involve the future, the past or the present. There is just one form "conditional" in English, but be careful about other languages. There is Condicional and Condicional “im” Perfecto in Spanish, but just wait until you get to the subjunctive. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-poder.html

0
Reply2 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

When I said there's no such thing as a future conditional, I meant that it's not a separate conjugation form. I don't disagree with you that conditional forms can occur in the past, present or future. The conditional is arguably a separate tense after all.

There is no such thing as the Condicional Imperfecto (did you mean Subjuntivo Imperfecto?). The conditional by definition cannot be cordoned off into different tenses. There is a Condicional Perfecto, just like there is a conditional perfect in English. Your Reverso link supports all of this.

1
2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, my error! I don’t know how or why I added “im” there! That was wrong. Thank you!

2
2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"You should have drunk more water." cannot be a future tense. celieduo was answering SyamkumarR's "...if not how do you say this?"

"You should drink more water." is about the future or a generalization about what you as a person should do.

Conditional in English can include present, past or future.

In Spanish, there is a Perfect conditional form for the past which is different from the conditional form used for the correct sentence for this lesson.

0
Reply2 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

Usually "should have" refers to a counterfactual past where the speaker informs the listener about preferred alternative behaviour. In this usual usage it is best paraphrased as "would have been supposed (to)".

It is also possible that it could refer to events in the future as "should" is a very versatile word. E.g. if you subscribe to the use of "shall" instead of "will" for the first person then the following sentence is possible:

If I were to run a marathon then I should have trained very hard for it.

And "You should drink more water" isn't necessarily about the future because it is conditional and as you said, conditional can include present, past or future.

2
Reply2 months ago

javierblmex

Saludos should es deberia o debe, me podrias poner algun ejemplo de favor, aqui hacen muchas equivalencias y eso confunde

3
Reply1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

should = debería

must = debe

to have to = tener que

to need = necesitar

1
Reply2 months ago

Marie282520

I TRULY do not understand this section. It seems to me it is a random use of helper verbs in various tenses and that's all. Is that correct? Just new verbs in new tenses? It's not a particular tense? It's just that some verbs are helper verbs and are conjugated like any other verb? Or are they irregular? Gracias if you would answer.

3
Reply111 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes! Modal verbs in English are helping verbs or auxiliary verbs and "should, could, would" can be timeless and are used in past, present or future in conditional, as well as in the regular past and are also used in polite requests (may, can, could, would) or in suggestions (should) or requirements (must) These are highly irregular in English.

In Spanish, the verbs are still conjugated and there are very specific forms depending on the function of the word. Try to remember that the first course made was the English for Spanish speakers and this is the reverse course of that. They need to expand this section for us, I believe.

Here is an excellent resource about the conditional: https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/the-spanish-conditional-tense-5-uses

This resource can help to figure out which tense is being used at the moment. http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-poder.html

2
Reply2 months ago

WilliamMcC186879

Excellent references! Thank you very much.

0
Reply4 weeks ago

Jon_Woods

Being a native English speaker and having taken over five years of Spanish courses, I personally as though both are acceptable. They basically say the same thing except in different ways; one is more of an "order" while the other is more of a suggestion.

0
Reply1 year ago

ChileJam

Thank you! I thought I was either going crazy or I had missed something!

0
Reply5 months ago

ScubaDyer

Pulga...........native speaker and teacher? Would you send me an email address? What country?

-18
Reply4 years ago

AvraamViol

Why on earth aren't there any tips & and notes for these last lessons?It's really difficult to learn all the different forms without those.First the subjunctive and now that!I don't wanna think about what might be next...

111
Reply73 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

I agree that it would be nice to have Tips for this section on Verbs:Modal, and for the previous section on Verbs:Subjunctive/Imperative. I needed help with these 2 sections too, so I searched Google (remember to Search The Fine Web.) and found these "tips".

For Verbs:Subjunctive/Imperative -- http://studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm , http://studyspanish.com/lessons/formcomm.htm , http://studyspanish.com/lessons/informcomm1.htm .

And for Verbs:Modal -- http://www.learn-spanish-online.de/grammar/chapter20_modal_verbs/20_1_modal_verbs_introduction.htm , http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Modal_verb , https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2381086 , http://blogs.transparent.com/spanish/spanish-lesson-beginner-33-the-modal-verb-can-in-spanish-el-verbo-poder/ .

47
Reply63 years ago

mtikh

Why is "you must drink more water" considered wrong? Isn't deber "must" or "should"?

35
Reply15 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Usted debe" is "you must", "usted debería" is more mild "you should".

91
Reply124 years ago

jacobspaj

I think "debe" is present tense so there is no conditional meaning there. Use "must". "Deberia" is conditional. The conditional for "must" is "should". Subtle difference.

23
Reply13 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Thanks for the insight into how "debe" and "debería" work in Spanish. I agree that "must" and "should" have a relationship in both languages, but not that the difference is subtle in English. "Must" is used when the speaker considers the action compulsory: You must watch where you're going. "Should" is used when the statement is more of a request, albeit some requests are almost a command: You should watch where you're going. One distinction worth noting is that "must" and "ought" are each considered to be both present and past tenses in English, while "should" is viewed as a past tense (of "shall") in English. That's why English retains the almost obsolete word "ought"–it's versatility in terms of describing time/tense.

4
Reply2 years ago

Furbolg

The conditional for "must" is "should" and here the word for both of those is conjugated into the actual conditional tense which in Spanish essentially implies "would". It's like a sick conjoining of "must", "should" and "would" into some abominable word.

0
Reply10 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

No the conditional of "must" is "would have to".

0
Reply10 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, that is one meaning of deber, but going from English to Spanish "should" is translated as "debería". Don't forget that "tener que" also means "to have to and "would have to" is often "tendría que". https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/should

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/would+have+to

https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/the-spanish-conditional-tense-5-uses

0
2 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

@ALLintolearning3 my comment was more about English than Spanish but I mostly I agree with you. Just bear in mind that "should" has lots of different meanings and not all of them equate to "debería".

Also, as you are no doubt aware, "must" does not have a conditional form in modern English and thus uses the same conditional form as "have to" ("would have to"). When "would have to" is a form of "must" it translates better to "debería" and when it is a form of "have to" it translates better to "tendría que". So things are not as simple as a 1:1 translation.

0
2 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

"Should" isn't the conditional of "must", "should" is the conditional of "shall". "would have to" is the only conditional form of "must" (except for archaically where "must" originated as a conditional form). Bottom line is that moving to conditional does not soften the meaning.

-2
Reply1 year ago

hesolomon

Thanks

3
Reply4 years ago

RobInco1

According to Spanish Dictionary the translation is should or must. How are supposed to know what DL wants? You must drink more water SHOULD be accepted. We have used must for the same word throughout this lesson and it is correct.

1
Reply1 year ago

BraulioSI

Debes is an obligation: You MUST drink more water = Tú debes beber más agua. You have to do it or you will die or get sick. Deberías is a recommendation: You SHOULD drink more water= Tú deberías beber más agua.

5
Reply12 years ago

rwkeating

Based on the RAE (http://buscon.rae.es/dpd/?key=deber&origen=REDPD) deber is obligation and deber de is probability.

13
Reply15 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Lingot to you.

1
Reply2 years ago

rchassereau

I've created a mnemonic device to help me memorize the difference. "DeSPiCable". The first four consonants form "DSPC" , DS -> Deberia - Should, PC -> Podria - Could. This has helped me a bit through this section.

12
Reply23 years ago

ken.goodwi

Debería was previuosly presented as "must" why would that not be accepted here?

6
Reply3 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"Deber" can be either, but check the conditional. "Debe" was previously presented as "must". "Debería" is "should"

http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/deber%C3%ADa

0
Reply2 months ago

Hoang249
Hoang249

Why the conditional form "deberia" is used here? Can I use "usted deberá beber mas agua" ?

5
Reply4 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Deberá" is future tense, so it would mean "You will have to drink more water".

11
Reply4 years ago

JonkunKotona
JonkunKotona

Seeing as "debería" is the conditional form, why not "You would have to drink more water."?

4
Reply12 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

That should definitely be accepted.

0
Reply1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That would be "Tendría que beber más agua." Sorry, but "Debería..." is "You should..." http://www.spanishdict.com/examples/deber%C3%ADa

0
Reply2 months ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

As per my other replies, I think you're over-simplifying things a bit. "would have to" is both the conditional form of "have to" and "must".

0
Reply2 months ago

Iago
Iago

Why isn't debe used? Why this conjugation?

3
Reply5 years ago

Jayken

Ok but still. Why did they use the conditional instead of present tense?

5
Reply5 years ago

Zikosi
Zikosi

To be polite. The conditional tense can be used as a milder way of telling someone to do something.

"Usted debería beber más agua" = You should drink more water (but I'm not going to force you; it was just a suggestion)

"Usted debe beber más agua" = You have to drink more water (not a suggestion)

You can also use the conditional to be polite when asking for directions.

"Podría decirme..." = Could you tell me...

29
Reply34 years ago

SGuthrie0

Also, conditional in Spanish is used for doubt, hesitation, possibility.

You "ought to/ should go" is not the same as "you must/ have to/ need.

In English, we also use this hesitation, doubt, possibility concept to be polite.

for English modals, "may, could, might," use the conditional. (I believe, see https://es.wikibooks.org/wiki/Ingl%C3%A9s/Gram%C3%A1tica/Verbos_modales

One also uses subjunctive to express doubt etc., but not, I think, for those modals I just mentioned.

Someone correct me if I am wrong, please.

1
Reply1 year ago

showerduo

This site says different http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/98

Their using the imp. Subjunctive. For polite requests

0
Reply13 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Take another look at that the Imperfect Subjunctive "can be used to make very polite requests." So that is not the only way to make polite requests, the conditional verbs are also used for "polite requests".
https://www.realfastspanish.com/grammar/the-spanish-conditional-tense-5-uses

0
2 months ago

Jayken

Need is definitely not the right translation. Necesitar is to need. Deber is not.

3
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

"need to" and "must" are synonymous I'd say.

-3
Reply5 years ago

SamuelOrr

A duck ain't a drake and a drake ain't a duck but you might mistake one for the other if you do not look closely.

7
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

A duck isn't a drake, but a drake is most certainly a male duck. You are right that they are not synonymous.

0
Reply2 months ago

Jayken

I know I said that too but then my professor from Spain yelled at me when I used necesitar to say "must" and he was like "Noooooooo use deber"

3
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

:) if he says "necesitar" with a lisp, don't listen to him!

3
Reply5 years ago

joehhendrickson

I don't quite agree. They have differing conoration, one if need and the other of requirement.

I once passed outvst work. When I came to l was required to take an ambulence to the nearby medical facility even though I could easily have walk. I said I didn't need to take an an ambulance. They responded that I must take it whether I need it or not.

1
Reply3 years ago

SGuthrie0

No, not really. See SamuelOrr above.

0
Reply1 year ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

"Usted debería beber más agua."

Translation: You should drink more water.

My doubt is what is conditional in the above sentence. Why is the Spanish version in conditional. Thanks a lot in advance.

2
Reply2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Up the page a little, see Zikosi's answer to Jayken's question.

0
Reply2 years ago

Broncolord15

Deberia is should!!! Not need!

2
Reply1 year ago

LeilaniOli

Duolingo trying to make us bloated again

2
Reply1 year ago

JonaLala

Why isn't this "you would need to drink more water"? Wouldn't "you need to drink more water" be "usted debe beber más agua"?

1
Reply4 years ago

hablocastillano

Yes!

0
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, "debe" is not "would need", that means "must"

"Deberïa" is "should"

"You would need to drink more water" is "Necesitaría beber más agua."

"You would have to drink more water." is "Tendría que beber más agua."

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/to%20need

http://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-spanish-verb-necesitar.html

0
Reply2 months ago

rmcgwn

Okay I need a break from this stuff. Here is an educational & fun learning video for spanish. Take a break and enjoy.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xQ-_zTLKlDQ

1
Reply4 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That video no longer works because the Youtube account associated with that video has been terminated.

0
Reply2 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Why not ‘would have’?

1
Reply3 years ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"Would have to" = "tendría que"

"Debería" = "should"

Strange, huh?

0
Reply2 months ago

tjajab
tjajab

What is wrong with "You have to drink more water"?

1
Reply3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Deber - must

Tener que - to have to

5
Reply13 years ago

tjajab
tjajab

Okay, I am not a native English speaker so I thought the two expressions were completely equivalent, but after reading through the thread I realize there is some subtle difference.

3
Reply3 years ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

No your first impression was right, there is no difference.

0
Reply1 year ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Not all the meanings of "must" can be replaced with "have to" https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/must

0
Reply2 months ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

What about tienes que?

1
Reply3 years ago

galletadecolores
galletadecolores

I think everyone should drink more water!

1
Reply3 years ago

raymondo9

No, usted deberia beber mas cerveza!

1
Reply2 years ago

TylerLeeMy
TylerLeeMy

I put "You must drink more water"

1
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Usted debe beber más agua'.

1
Reply9 months ago