"Hva er klokka?"

Translation:What time is it?

May 29, 2015

19 Comments


Kwebauw

would 'hva er klokken?' be correct as well or is 'hva er klokka' the only correct way to say this phrase?


Stigjohan

That is also correct. A third, even more formal sounding variant is "hvor mye er klokken?"


alek_d
Mod

They're all accepted now.


LadyCailin

The only way I've heard my friends say it is "hva er klokka." I think that's the most common way to say it in casual speech, though as noted by others, there are other ways to say it.


LINHARS

It depends on where you live. I always say: 'Hvor mye er klokken?' I am from Oslo.


OsoGegenHest

Is that the more riksmål way to say it perhaps?


CorgiAtom

I just realised how weird it is to say "what time is it" In English :D


davidolson22

But that's literally the name of a Spin Doctor's song


ElizaLanga

This makes me think of High school musical


kosmocherry

Hva er klokka? Eventyrtid!!


Ysalamiri

Would "do you have the time" be correct, or is that just bad English? (Not a native English speaker myself)


JenniferTauber

"Do you have the time?" is fine in English but it's not a particularly close translation of the Norwegian.


Tigerazz91

Does this literally trnslate to: What is the clock? As in, something like: what does the clock read?


JenniferTauber

Yes, it literally translates to 'What is the clock?'


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is as if we were to ask, as some small children might, "What o'clock is it?" which is definitely not the real way to ask in English.


TopsecretName

Sommertid er endelig her!


Tom642395

Wait a minute, I've got it written down on a piece of paper...


plane38rus

It's Dondo time!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started