Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Their home is in a beautiful place."

Translation:Ilia hejmo estas en belega loko.

3 years ago

4 Comments


sheldolina
sheldolina

Can "urbo" mean "place" as well as "city", or is this a mistake?

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

No, "urbo" only means city. This is indeed a mistake.

3 years ago

sheldolina
sheldolina

Thank you!

3 years ago

vikungen

This is indeed wrong, place should be translated as "loko", make sure to have it reported.

3 years ago