"Mi ne scias, kiu li estas."

Translation:I do not know who he is.

May 29, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UneJamKuqEZi

Why is there a comma in the middle of the sentence?


Marcilio_mosco

It seems esperanto always puts a comma between subordinate clauses.


Reziah

Ah is that it? That always confused me too. I've been putting the commas in my responses but then just feeling weird about it xD


vgSe5

Russian language has the same rule.


no.name.42

why is "scias" not "konas" used here?


jxetkubo

Scii is used with facts, koni with persons.

When the main clause needs another case than the subclause, it is better to put in the other case, too. That would make this sentence:

Mi ne scias tion, kiu li estas.

Now you can see easily, that scias does not refer to a person in this sentence, but to the fact of not knowing.

Easiest would be of course:

Mi ne konas lin. :-)


salivanto

More precisely, koni is to be familiar/acquainted with someone or something.


Lorenhey

Remember when you learnt Spanish and French, the way you used the verbs saber/conocer (Spanish) or savoir/connaître (French).


no.name.42

At the time I was thinking you would use "konas (conocer)" here because you're talking about a person.


hugodiazroa

pero es muy distinto decir "yo no lo conozco" a "yo no se quien es"


no.name.42

Sí, entiendo ahora.


_ginzburg

No sé... soy hablante nativo de español y para mí "no lo conozco" y "no sé quién es" es básicamente lo mismo.


Rippler

He's the Doctor.


hW4mUqQG

Tiu juna blondulo? Nova studento, verŝajne %)


salivanto

Nur vi estas bela.


AdrienneTableau

Mi vidas, kion vi faris. Mi vidas bone, mi vidas tre bone, mi vidas tute bone.


mancvso

Adamo, ŝi forgesis vin


joyrajd

Could this also mean "I do not know what he is."? Perhaps in the context of, we are talking about the occupations of different people in the room.


salivanto

Oooh, looks like the Downvote Fairy made a visit some time in the last two years.


jbrock64

If understand this if I say mi konas lin , kiu li estas verses mi ne scias, kiu li estas because the first part sentence is not referring to him


salivanto

I don't understand what you're asking/telling.


jamescoates

Por kio "kiu li estas" ne estas objekto de la verbo "scii" ?


salivanto

Saluton, I discussed this thread in a livestream today. The link below should be a direct link to where I discuss this comment. I hope it helps.

https://youtu.be/-2BTZIxrYDU?t=34m

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.