"Mi ne scias, kiu li estas."

Translation:I do not know who he is.

3 years ago

18 Comments


UneJamKuqEZi

Why is there a comma in the middle of the sentence?

3 years ago

Marcilio_mosco

It seems esperanto always puts a comma between subordinate clauses.

3 years ago

Reziah

Ah is that it? That always confused me too. I've been putting the commas in my responses but then just feeling weird about it xD

3 years ago

vgSe5

Russian language has the same rule.

3 months ago

no.name.42

why is "scias" not "konas" used here?

3 years ago

jxetkubo

Scii is used with facts, koni with persons.

When the main clause needs another case than the subclause, it is better to put in the other case, too. That would make this sentence:

Mi ne scias tion, kiu li estas.

Now you can see easily, that scias does not refer to a person in this sentence, but to the fact of not knowing.

Easiest would be of course:

Mi ne konas lin. :-)

3 years ago

salivanto

More precisely, koni is to be familiar/acquainted with someone or something.

2 years ago

Lorenhey

Remember when you learnt Spanish and French, the way you used the verbs saber/conocer (Spanish) or savoir/connaître (French).

3 years ago

no.name.42

At the time I was thinking you would use "konas (conocer)" here because you're talking about a person.

3 years ago

hugodiazroa

pero es muy distinto decir "yo no lo conozco" a "yo no se quien es"

3 years ago

no.name.42

Sí, entiendo ahora.

3 years ago

Rippler

He's the Doctor.

3 years ago

mancvso

Adamo, ŝi forgesis vin

2 years ago

joyrajd

Could this also mean "I do not know what he is."? Perhaps in the context of, we are talking about the occupations of different people in the room.

2 years ago

salivanto

no

2 years ago

salivanto

Oooh, looks like the Downvote Fairy made a visit some time in the last two years.

7 months ago

jbrock64

If understand this if I say mi konas lin , kiu li estas verses mi ne scias, kiu li estas because the first part sentence is not referring to him

8 months ago

salivanto

I don't understand what you're asking/telling.

7 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.