"La ursoj ne ŝatas tiun ulon!"

Translation:The bears do not like that person!

3 years ago

34 Comments


mikewhcheung

The person must be unBEARable

3 years ago

GrandaUrso

...

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

groan

3 years ago

KarenM.Ricks

her name's probably goldilocks! ;-)

2 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

That person should probably be very scared!

3 years ago

thraenthraen

Or maybe they don't like that person because that person is a hunter, and the bears are afraid. Or at least not interested in having some annoying human attack them.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

Good point! Either way, I don't want to be that person ;)

3 years ago

shmeur

so person can be persono, homo, and now ulo ?

3 years ago

orthohawk

I think "ulo" as "person" is a much more colloquial, laid back form. Kinda like "bloke" in British English or "guy" in American.

3 years ago

FredCapp

Fellow is also found in some dictionaries. That fellow, tiu ulo.

3 years ago

blindcat97

Anyone who knows better, please correct me if I'm wrong, but here's my understanding: "ulo" is very casual and colloquial, as others have said, so it roughly equates to "bloke" or "guy", "dude," "chick," that kind of thing. "Homo" and "persono" both are a little more formal, and can be used in a less casual setting.

Personally, I distinguish these formal terms as: "homoj" are human beings, no matter what (if any) qualities are assigned to them; "personoj" are people who are sentient but might not be human. This could be used in a fantasy or sci-fi setting, as in aliens or fairies or dragons, or just by someone with a "cats are people, too" picture frame hanging in their hall.

Given the lack of non-human people here on Earth, "homo" seems to be the much more common formal term for "person." I've seen it used many times, and very rarely have I see "persono" used.

Again, if there are more experienced Esperantists who have a correct or better explanation, please reply, I'd love to know!

2 years ago

salivanto

I think you have a good handle on the shades of meaning here. "Homo" very often just means "person" in Esperanto, but it also means "human being" in contrast to "besto" which is a non-human animal.

2 years ago

traevoli

It can be. The word "ulo" is a noun formed from the suffix "ul" which is usually for people. But it also can refer to animals, as in "mamulo" (mammal) or "rampulo" (lizard/amphibian).

3 years ago

Kiryo

Ecx se la ulo estas vegetarano :D

3 years ago

Aramande

Precipe se la ulo estas vegetarano!

3 years ago

miestasfern

Homoj gustas malbone

1 year ago

Piksus

He keeps trying to take their beer.

2 years ago

RaffeJay

Esperanto bears are opinionated drunks. Have they eaten cake yet or do I have that to come?

2 years ago

seveer

Is ulo typically understood to be gender neutral? Or male? It seems like it would make more sense if it were understood as male since in order to make it male we would have to use virulo, but that could mean you-roll (cannibal sushi? trashcan prank?). Or does it just depend who you are talking to?

3 years ago

FauxShizzle

'Ulo' makes more sense being gender-neutral since 'male person' is 'viro'. :)

3 years ago

jcreed

"It depends".

http://bertilow.com/pmeg/vortfarado/afiksoj/sufiksoj/ul.html#i-s2s says (mi provas kiel eble plej lerte traduki anglen) "According to the above explanations the suffix -ul has the meaning "person". That is, a gender-neutral meaning. A person [so denoted by -ul] can be either a woman or man. But in practical language use the matter is not so clear. In plurals, -ul is most often neutral, saĝuloj = "wise people, whether male or female", junulargastejo = "guest-place for boys and girls both", "malrapiduloj" = "slow people". But in the singular it happens often that in practice -ul means "male person"."

Of course, what has been the case in practice in observed uses of the language in the past, and kiel la ligvo evoluos estontece are potentially different things :)

(It should be noted that the phenomenon of words breaking up in more than one way into affixes a la the vir-ul-o = vi-rul-o that you observe is not at all unheard of; it's just fodder for good-ol'-fashioned punning as in any other language)

3 years ago

TerraSulla

Well, ulo used to refer exclusively to males, but now it depends on who's using it whether they mean a male specifically or someone of any gender. In fact, Ido, a language based off Esperanto, uses -ulo as a male suffix and counterpart to -ino, likely due to when it was created.

2 years ago

Ian_Stephenson

La ursoj ne ŝatas tiun ulon ĉar li ne trinkas bieron!

1 year ago

Deus.Bacchus

They prefer beer

1 year ago

Rippler

How could you tell? The fact that they're ripping him to shreds? That's just the way they show affection!

3 years ago

The_Musician

The way you can tell is that they're not eating him. They don't like him because he tastes bad.

2 years ago

HarrisonRhys
2 years ago

SzymonRuci

This sentence has a second hidden meaning. It says "This person isn't Masha frok Masha&Bear"

1 year ago

R_R1234

Li ne bongustas

8 months ago

mastersword83

When do you use "homo" and when do you use "ulo"?

3 years ago

RaizinM

"Homo" is the proper term for "human being", while "ulo" is a more colloquial term. It is comparable with "guy/dude/bloke/fellow" and "gal/chick/broad", but it's gender neutral.

According to the dictionary, ulo is "a person whose properties are not mentioned" (like e.g. "a fellow on the street gave me his umbrella") and it says ulo is often used a little negatively. Similar to English by the way. (e.g. "some guy just cut me off!") Although it doesn't have to be negative, of course.

3 years ago

flootzavut
Plus

This is a great explanation, thank you!

3 years ago

water_color

Sed la ursoj ŝatos manĝi tiun ulon

5 months ago

sjl_

I bet he's drinking beer.

4 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.