"Giochiamo sul balcone."

Translation:We play on the balcony.

September 29, 2013

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


n0lsk1

And that's how accidents happen...


Jae633849

Che pericoloso! Per favore non cadere a terra!


CheeseS

I think also "Let's play on the balcony" should be acceptable. In this case "Giochiamo" is in imperative form of giocare (1° plural).


offcenterlarry

I thought so, too. I guess not much changes in three years.


Randonneur3

I reported 'Let us play..' again, then. Today, 27Aug17.


RobBluegrassBarn

"Let's play...." still not accepted July2019


AlexJosef7

"Let's play" not accepted in Dec 2021.


UkraineUkraine

I hear "joke" in this word.


vtopphol

Exactly right. The root is the same. Joking and playing are two sides of the same coin.


vtopphol

Famous last words...


FrancAngelo

I wanna know how this ends!


OllieQ

I thought for commonplaces (e.g. in cucina) we use "in". So shouldn't it be "Giochiamo in balcone"?


dorothyread

Same comment as those made earlier regarding the hortative "let's play" being acceptable... It was accepted in earlier Duolingo Italian segments, but maybe not in this one because the point of this segment is to learn the simple present tense,


JaceyXD

Sounds like jokiando like joking


JillJohnst7

How would you say "let's play," if not giochiamo?


RobBluegrassBarn

Giochiamo is both: "let's play" or "we play"


Scevola3

In itàliano, "giochiamo


Scevola3

In italiano "giochiamo" può essere sia INDICATIVO che IMPERATIVO!!! Duolingo MUST accept BOTH!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.