"Do they eat bad fruit?"

Translation:Ĉu ili manĝas malbonajn fruktojn?

3 years ago

12 Comments


Kreilyn
Kreilyn

Why do the answer have to be in plural?- i don't agree with this!

3 years ago

johmue

That's more a question about English: I think "fruit" without undefined article is plural.

"Ili manĝas mabonan frukton." would be "They eat a bad fuit."

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Frukto in Esperanto is actually closer to "piece of fruit" than to "fruit". Cf. "fruta" in Spanish.

3 years ago

masukomi

the plural form of fruit is fruits. the "plural" you are thinking of is the collective noun. Like a Pride of Lions. It is one group, of many, but it's still one group so it's singular. If the translation really needs to be plural then it should be "bad fruits". Kreilyn is correct

For example "He brought me many bad fruits" You wouldn't say "He brought me many bad fruit" That doesn't make any sense.

2 years ago

ChuckBaggett

Does this mean are they currently eating bad fruit, or do they eat bad fruit on an ongoing or recurring basis?

I think in English if you wanted to know if they are eating spoiled or otherwise bad fruit at the moment you'd say "Are they eating bad fruit?". Certainly in the English I've heard and spoken.

1 year ago

KoolKelani
KoolKelani

Isn't alright if i said "Ĉu ili manĝas fruktojn malbonajn" instead of "Ĉu ili manĝas malbonajn fruktojn"? Does this still mean the same thing?

3 years ago

johmue

Jes. You can place the adjective in front of the noun or after it.

3 years ago

KoolKelani
KoolKelani

Thanks for clearing that up with me!

3 years ago

Anne627459

Why is there a question mark in the middle of the answer? Just a typo in the answer?

1 year ago

MichalaK_EU

On pc I had "Do they eat bad fruit?" and the choice "Ĉu ili manĝas malbonan frukton?" was not possible, but only "Ĉu ili manĝas malbonajn fruktojn?" I guess this is clearly a typo, because the word "fruit" has an s in plural

1 year ago

FumuCxiuta

Ne, sed ni trinkos ilijn kiam ili estas vino.

10 months ago

Kristell608697

Mangas IS needed

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.