"Do they eat bad fruit?"

Translation:Ĉu ili manĝas malbonajn fruktojn?

May 29, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Kreilyn

Why do the answer have to be in plural?- i don't agree with this!

May 29, 2015

johmue

That's more a question about English: I think "fruit" without undefined article is plural.

"Ili manĝas mabonan frukton." would be "They eat a bad fuit."

May 29, 2015

Eddygp

Frukto in Esperanto is actually closer to "piece of fruit" than to "fruit". Cf. "fruta" in Spanish.

June 18, 2015

masukomi

the plural form of fruit is fruits. the "plural" you are thinking of is the collective noun. Like a Pride of Lions. It is one group, of many, but it's still one group so it's singular. If the translation really needs to be plural then it should be "bad fruits". Kreilyn is correct

For example "He brought me many bad fruits" You wouldn't say "He brought me many bad fruit" That doesn't make any sense.

January 31, 2016

ChuckBaggett

Does this mean are they currently eating bad fruit, or do they eat bad fruit on an ongoing or recurring basis?

I think in English if you wanted to know if they are eating spoiled or otherwise bad fruit at the moment you'd say "Are they eating bad fruit?". Certainly in the English I've heard and spoken.

March 16, 2017

KoolKelani

Isn't alright if i said "Ĉu ili manĝas fruktojn malbonajn" instead of "Ĉu ili manĝas malbonajn fruktojn"? Does this still mean the same thing?

May 31, 2015

johmue

Jes. You can place the adjective in front of the noun or after it.

May 31, 2015

KoolKelani

Thanks for clearing that up with me!

May 31, 2015

Anne627459

Why is there a question mark in the middle of the answer? Just a typo in the answer?

August 20, 2017

MichalaK_EU

On pc I had "Do they eat bad fruit?" and the choice "Ĉu ili manĝas malbonan frukton?" was not possible, but only "Ĉu ili manĝas malbonajn fruktojn?" I guess this is clearly a typo, because the word "fruit" has an s in plural

August 21, 2017

FumuCxiuta

Ne, sed ni trinkos ilijn kiam ili estas vino.

November 19, 2017

Kristell608697

Mangas IS needed

November 29, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.