1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do they eat bad fruit?"

"Do they eat bad fruit?"

Translation:Ĉu ili manĝas malbonajn fruktojn?

May 29, 2015

12 Comments


Kreilyn

Why do the answer have to be in plural?- i don't agree with this!


johmue

That's more a question about English: I think "fruit" without undefined article is plural.

"Ili manĝas mabonan frukton." would be "They eat a bad fuit."


Eddygp

Frukto in Esperanto is actually closer to "piece of fruit" than to "fruit". Cf. "fruta" in Spanish.


masukomi

the plural form of fruit is fruits. the "plural" you are thinking of is the collective noun. Like a Pride of Lions. It is one group, of many, but it's still one group so it's singular. If the translation really needs to be plural then it should be "bad fruits". Kreilyn is correct

For example "He brought me many bad fruits" You wouldn't say "He brought me many bad fruit" That doesn't make any sense.


ChuckBaggett

Does this mean are they currently eating bad fruit, or do they eat bad fruit on an ongoing or recurring basis?

I think in English if you wanted to know if they are eating spoiled or otherwise bad fruit at the moment you'd say "Are they eating bad fruit?". Certainly in the English I've heard and spoken.


KoolKelani

Isn't alright if i said "Ĉu ili manĝas fruktojn malbonajn" instead of "Ĉu ili manĝas malbonajn fruktojn"? Does this still mean the same thing?


johmue

Jes. You can place the adjective in front of the noun or after it.


KoolKelani

Thanks for clearing that up with me!


Anne627459

Why is there a question mark in the middle of the answer? Just a typo in the answer?


MichalaK_EU

On pc I had "Do they eat bad fruit?" and the choice "Ĉu ili manĝas malbonan frukton?" was not possible, but only "Ĉu ili manĝas malbonajn fruktojn?" I guess this is clearly a typo, because the word "fruit" has an s in plural


FumuCxiuta

Ne, sed ni trinkos ilijn kiam ili estas vino.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.