"Mi ŝatas la guston de ĉokolado."

Translation:I like the taste of chocolate.

3 years ago

21 Comments


tuxayo
tuxayo

Why don't we need an accusative on "ĉokolado"? → "ĉokoladon"

2 years ago

jungerstein
jungerstein

Because the ĉokolado is after de and one cannot regard it as an accusative.

2 years ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Dankon!

2 years ago

ConstantJoe

Mi ankaux!

3 years ago

xportebois
xportebois

Why is it "de ĉokolado" and not "da ĉokolado"? It would seem to me that ĉokolado is a indefinite quantity, and not "this chocolate in particular".

2 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Because "gusto" is not a quantity. You only use "da" to connect an indefinite noun to a quantity: iom da ĉokolado (a bit of chocolate, some chocolate), du kilogramoj da ĉokolado, but manko de ĉokolado (lack of chocolate), la gusto de ĉokolado (the taste of chocolate).

For bettter understanding: if someone asks you "Kiom da ĉokolado vi volas?" (How much chocolate do you want?), you will probably answer "iom da ĉokolado", "du kilogramojn", "ĉiom kiom vi havas" (all [the chocolate] that you have), "neniom [da ĉokolado]" (no amount [of chocolate]), but answering "mi volas mankon da ĉokolado" (I want a lack of chocolate), "mi aĉetos guston da ĉokolado" (I will buy a taste of chocolate) wouldn't make sense, because "lack" and "taste" aren't possible answers to "how much?".

1 year ago

GreanThom

I think you mean "Mi amas la guston de cxokolado"!

2 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

Can you also say flavor instead of taste?

3 years ago

johmue

You could use "aromo" instead of "gusto"

3 years ago

lingvulo
lingvulo

Yes, "flavor" should also be accepted.

3 years ago

Aramande

Mi gusta de ĉokolado. ;)

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

You taste of chocolate?

3 years ago

Aramande

Jes!

I found it fun to say, because it sounded like "Me gusta" which means "Pleases me" in spanish. And chocolate pleases me. :D

3 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

¿Español? If I'm not mistaken, Esperanto had similar construction before, but it wasn't popular.

2 years ago

headache_booth

I dunno why, but I really don't like the taste of milk chocolate for whatever reason. Very high quality and expensive milk chocolate is a different story, but I rarely get to have that.

2 years ago

tuxayo
tuxayo

Mojosa rakonto frato.

2 years ago

LazyEinstein
LazyEinstein

XD.

1 year ago

AANickFan

Jes, mi tre amas la guston de ĉokolado!

1 year ago

luizjoaquim

Could I say "the chocolate taste"?

2 years ago

BioJess

I think that would be "la cxakolada gusto," because chocolate is an adjective in your phrase.

2 years ago

Keniko1
Keniko1

Ŝatas? Mi amas ĝin!

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.