1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Good night!"

"Good night!"

Translation:Bonan nokton!

May 29, 2015

7 Comments


johmue

Because "Bonan nokton" is a short form of "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton." (I wish you a good night.) Therefore you need the accusative form. Same for "Bonan tagon", "Bonan matenon", etc. but also for "Saluton." "Dankon." "Pardonon."


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't "bona nokto!" accepted?


BeatrizCar701547

    They need the acusative "n", to be said correct as it comes from "me deziras al vi..."


BeatrizCar701547

    As he said above, it's because it's "short-formed"


jerettferett

    Do speakers ever shorten these greetings informally? Like saying, "Bon' Nokton" You still have the accusative on nokton, and the cut off 'an in Bonan could be understood through context. Just wondering.


ThelmOSo

    Iafoje (sed malofte) oni povas trovi la formon „bonnokton” t.e. en unu vorto :)


thezohar

    is this phrase a parting phrase or a greeting phrase? In english, "good morning/afternoon/evening" is a greeting phrase but "good night" is solely a parting phrase. Does Esperanto make that distinction?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.