Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good night!"

Translation:Bonan nokton!

3 years ago

5 Comments


johmue

Because "Bonan nokton" is a short form of "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton." (I wish you a good night.) Therefore you need the accusative form. Same for "Bonan tagon", "Bonan matenon", etc. but also for "Saluton." "Dankon." "Pardonon."

3 years ago

Adriana_Saso

Why isn't "bona nokto!" accepted?

3 years ago

BeatrizCar701547

They need the acusative "n", to be said correct as it comes from "me deziras al vi..."

2 years ago

BeatrizCar701547

As he said above, it's because it's "short-formed"

2 years ago

jerettferett

Do speakers ever shorten these greetings informally? Like saying, "Bon' Nokton" You still have the accusative on nokton, and the cut off 'an in Bonan could be understood through context. Just wondering.

1 year ago