"Good night!"

Translation:Bonan nokton!

3 years ago

7 Comments


johmue

Because "Bonan nokton" is a short form of "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton." (I wish you a good night.) Therefore you need the accusative form. Same for "Bonan tagon", "Bonan matenon", etc. but also for "Saluton." "Dankon." "Pardonon."

3 years ago

Adrian729689

Not quite. The meaning would be from "Mi deziras bonan nokton al vi". "I wish a good night to you". '-n' gives the direction of the sentence "I wish a good night", but 'al' then directs that good night to 'vi'!

1 month ago

Adriana_Saso

Why isn't "bona nokto!" accepted?

3 years ago

BeatrizCar701547

They need the acusative "n", to be said correct as it comes from "me deziras al vi..."

2 years ago

BeatrizCar701547

As he said above, it's because it's "short-formed"

2 years ago

jerettferett

Do speakers ever shorten these greetings informally? Like saying, "Bon' Nokton" You still have the accusative on nokton, and the cut off 'an in Bonan could be understood through context. Just wondering.

1 year ago

Adrian729689

Could be, but Duo is teaching you 'correct' Esperanto, not Esperanto for the idle!

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.