"Good night!"

Translation:Bonan nokton!

May 29, 2015

8 Comments


johmue

Because "Bonan nokton" is a short form of "Mi deziras al vi bonan nokton." (I wish you a good night.) Therefore you need the accusative form. Same for "Bonan tagon", "Bonan matenon", etc. but also for "Saluton." "Dankon." "Pardonon."

May 29, 2015

Adrian729689

Not quite. The meaning would be from "Mi deziras bonan nokton al vi". "I wish a good night to you". '-n' gives the direction of the sentence "I wish a good night", but 'al' then directs that good night to 'vi'!

November 3, 2018

Adriana_Saso

Why isn't "bona nokto!" accepted?

May 29, 2015

BeatrizCar701547

They need the acusative "n", to be said correct as it comes from "me deziras al vi..."

January 16, 2016

BeatrizCar701547

As he said above, it's because it's "short-formed"

January 16, 2016

jerettferett

Do speakers ever shorten these greetings informally? Like saying, "Bon' Nokton" You still have the accusative on nokton, and the cut off 'an in Bonan could be understood through context. Just wondering.

June 29, 2017

Adrian729689

Could be, but Duo is teaching you 'correct' Esperanto, not Esperanto for the idle!

November 3, 2018

ThelmOSo

Iafoje (sed malofte) oni povas trovi la formon „bonnokton” t.e. en unu vorto :)

August 27, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.